Artsy Iowans Show Off Talents at State Fair

DES MOINES, IA (08/17/2019) (readMedia)-- Ribbons were awarded to artistic Iowans in the Creative Arts contest judged prior to the start of the 2019 Iowa State Fair.

Entries are on display throughout the Fair in the Patty and Jim Cownie Cultural Center, open from 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.

Additional results below:

TOLE & DECORATIVE PAINTING

Professional

1) Christal Arthur, Columbus Junction

Pastels

1) Virginia Stone, Waukee

Honorable Mention) Cindy Huston, Ames

Nonprofessional Landscape, Traditional Brush

1) Mary Hinds, Fort Dodge

2) Carol Smith, Newton

3) Ellie Radcliff, West Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Marcia Anderson, Harcourt

Honorable Mention) Lane McIntosh, Dunkerton

Honorable Mention) Dawn Archer, Cumming

Honorable Mention) Cindy Huston, Ames

Nonprofessional Animal, Traditional Brush

1) Marilyn Stuart Nuckolls, Altoona

2) Ellie Radcliff, West Des Moines

3) Patricia Mcintosh, Dunkerton

Honorable Mention) Dawn Archer, Cumming

Honorable Mention) Mary Hinds, Fort Dodge

Honorable Mention) Marcia Anderson, Harcourt

Nonprofessional Portrait, Traditional Brush

1) Mary Lemmert, Prairie City

2) Kathleen Greenwood, Des Moines

3) Ellie Radcliff, West Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Martha Adair, Underwood

Honorable Mention) Patricia Mcintosh, Dunkerton

Novice, Traditional Brush

1) Dawn Archer, Cumming

Seascape, Traditional Brush

1) Ellie Radcliff, West Des Moines

2) Marcia Anderson, Harcourt

3) Martha Adair, Underwood

Honorable Mention) Roger Schoelerman, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Patricia Mcintosh, Dunkerton

Honorable Mention) Cindy Huston, Ames

Still Life, Traditional Brush

1) Carol Smith, Newton

2) Martha Adair, Underwood

3) Cindy Huston, Ames

Honorable Mention) Patricia Mcintosh, Dunkerton

Honorable Mention) Pam Dircks, Marion

Honorable Mention) Ellie Radcliff, West Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Roger Schoelerman, Des Moines

Floral, Traditional Brush

1) Lana Schippers, Des Moines

2) Carol Smith, Newton

3) Martha Adair, Underwood

Honorable Mention) Christal Arthur, Columbus Junction

Honorable Mention) Marcia Anderson, Harcourt

Honorable Mention) Patricia Mcintosh, Dunkerton

Bird, Traditional Brush

1) Mary Hinds, Fort Dodge

2) Martha Adair, Underwood

3) Ellie Radcliff, West Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Cindy Huston, Ames

Honorable Mention) Marcia Anderson, Harcourt

Honorable Mention) Patricia Mcintosh, Dunkerton

Honorable Mention) Dawn Archer, Cumming

Watercolor

1) Christal Arthur, Columbus Junction

2) Patricia Mcintosh, Dunkerton

3) Virginia Stone, Waukee

Honorable Mention) Cindy Huston, Ames

Linework/Strokework

1) Ann Marie Jannette, Dubuque

2) Patricia Mcintosh, Dunkerton

3) Sandra Gookin, Altoona

Honorable Mention) Virginia Stone, Waukee

Tinware or Metal

1) Sandra Gookin, Altoona

Pen & Ink Painting Technique

1) Cindy Huston, Ames

2) Martha Adair, Underwood

3) Virginia Stone, Waukee

Christmas Decoration

1) Barbara Welch, Polk City

2) Sandra Gookin, Altoona

3) Dawn Archer, Cumming

Honorable Mention) Patricia Mcintosh, Dunkerton

Honorable Mention) Cindy Huston, Ames

Honorable Mention) Roger Schoelerman, Des Moines

Seasonal Decoration

1) Lisa McDaniel, Ames

2) Nicole Allen, Des Moines

3) Darcy Gill, Elkhart

Honorable Mention) Sara McIntosh, Dunkerton

Jewelry

1) Sandra Gookin, Altoona

Household Item

1) Cherie Ferriss, Altoona

2) Sandra Gookin, Altoona

3) Marcia Anderson, Harcourt

Honorable Mention) Nicole Allen, Des Moines

Fabric Painting

1) Nicole Allen, Des Moines

2) Sandra Gookin, Altoona

3) Cindy Huston, Ames

Technique Not Mentioned

1) Cindy Huston, Ames

2) Virginia Stone, Waukee

3) Marcia Anderson, Harcourt

Honorable Mention) Sandra Gookin, Altoona

Youth Class

1) Abby Hellenga, Urbandale

2) Baylin Schoelerman, Des Moines

3) Angie Ford, Altoona

Honorable Mention) Laycie McIntosh, Dunkerton

Honorable Mention) Elsie McIntosh, Dunkerton

Honorable Mention) Lane McIntosh, Dunkerton

Honorable Mention) Mallorie McIntosh, Dunkerton

CHINA & PORCELAIN PAINTING

Professional Floral Design

1) Kathy Lewis, Adel

2) Jeani Leyda, Bloomfield

3) Judy Gile, Creston

Honorable Mention) Mary Schneider, Callender

Professional Animal/Bird/Fish

1) Kathy Lewis, Adel

2) Judy Gile, Creston

Professional Box

1) Kathy Lewis, Adel

2) Judy Gile, Creston

Nonprofessional Floral Design

1) Sue Beach, Humboldt

2) Carol Toft, Ames

3) Ann Moore, Lenox

Honorable Mention) Norma Arnold, Des Moines

Nonprofessional Animal/Bird/Fish

1) Pearl Pedersen, Renwick

2) Carol Toft, Ames

3) Marla Norman, Rutland

Honorable Mention) Roberta Goodman, Urbandale

Nonprofessional Box

1) Carolyn Walkup, Ames

2) Sandra Gookin, Altoona

3) Sharon Clement, Bondurant

Honorable Mention) Roberta Goodman, Urbandale

Novice (less than 5 years)

1) Pat Berry, Urbandale

2) Sue Beach, Humboldt

3) Lori Hughes, Bedford

Fruit or Vegetable Design

1) Carol Toft, Ames

2) Kathy Lewis, Adel

3) Ann Moore, Lenox

Honorable Mention) Sandra Gookin, Altoona

Scenic Design

1) Jeani Leyda, Bloomfield

2) Kathy Lewis, Adel

3) Christal Arthur, Columbus Junction

Honorable Mention) Roberta Goodman, Urbandale

Mug or Cup & Saucer

1) Sandra Gookin, Altoona

2) Carolyn Walkup, Ames

3) Lori Hughes, Bedford

Dresden

1) Carolyn Walkup, Ames

2) Kathy Lewis, Adel

3) Ann Moore, Lenox

Enamel, Paste, Gold or Luster

1) Kathy Lewis, Adel

2) Sandra Gookin, Altoona

3) Mary Schneider, Callender

Christmas Decoration or Other Holiday

1) Pearl Pedersen, Renwick

2) Kathy Lewis, Adel

3) Carolyn Walkup, Ames

Honorable Mention) Norma Arnold, Des Moines

Pen Work

1) Jeani Leyda, Bloomfield

2) Carol Toft, Ames

3) Sharon Clement, Bondurant

Honorable Mention) Pat Berry, Urbandale

Egg

1) Jeani Leyda, Bloomfield

2) Christal Arthur, Columbus Junction

3) Sandra Gookin, Altoona

Honorable Mention) Ann Moore, Lenox

Coffee, Tea or Chocolate Set

1) Mary Schneider, Callender

2) Roberta Goodman, Urbandale

Tray

1) Norma Arnold, Des Moines

2) Kathy Lewis, Adel

3) Pearl Pedersen, Renwick

Vase, Pitcher or Bowl

1) Kathy Lewis, Adel

2) Jeani Leyda, Bloomfield

3) Pearl Pedersen, Renwick

Honorable Mention) Carol Toft, Ames

Still Life or Full Body Figure

1) Judy Gile, Creston

2) Christal Arthur, Columbus Junction

Portrait

1) Lorrie Bacon, Humboldt

2) Pearl Pedersen, Renwick

3) Jeani Leyda, Bloomfield

Honorable Mention) Sue Beach, Humboldt

Framed Porcelain Tile

1) Jeani Leyda, Bloomfield

2) Sue Beach, Humboldt

3) Judy Gile, Creston

Honorable Mention) Marla Norman, Rutland

Lamp

1) Jeani Leyda, Bloomfield

Jewelry or Miniature

1) Jeani Leyda, Bloomfield

2) Judy Gile, Creston

3) Pearl Pedersen, Renwick

Honorable Mention) Sandra Gookin, Altoona

Porcelain Figurine

1) Sandra Gookin, Altoona

Porcelain Doll

1) Jeani Leyda, Bloomfield

Best of Show in China Painting

1) Jeani Leyda, Bloomfield

CERAMICS

Professional Glaze

1) Mary Thole, Des Moines

2) Mike Morrell, Guthrie Center

Stain

1) Mike Morrell, Guthrie Center

2) Catherine Burch, West Des Moines

Nonprofessional Drybrush

1) Mary Thole, Des Moines

Hand Thrown or Sculptured Pottery

1) Mike Morrell, Guthrie Center

Seasonal Decoration

1) Catherine Burch, West Des Moines

2) Mike Morrell, Guthrie Center

3) Mary Thole, Des Moines

Technique not Mentioned

1) Mike Morrell, Guthrie Center

2) Catherine Burch, West Des Moines

Youth Class

1) Macy Snyder, Glidden

2) Allison Snyder, Glidden

BASKETRY

Reed or Splint

1) Betty Becker, Norwalk

2) Maribeth Woolsey, Cedar Falls

3) Delayne Segar, Fort Dodge

Naturals

1) Maribeth Woolsey, Cedar Falls

2) Jennifer Giles, Urbandale

Twill

1) Betty Becker, Norwalk

Coiled

1) Delayne Segar, Fort Dodge

2) Sara Carlson, Des Moines

Other than Named/Multi Media

1) Deborah Zeitler, Iowa City

2) Maribeth Woolsey, Cedar Falls

3) Barbara Welch, Polk City

Youth Class

1) Colin Giles, Urbandale

2) Nash Grau, Corning

3) Baylin Schoelerman, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Allison Snyder, Glidden

Best of Show in Basketry

1) Maribeth Woolsey, Cedar Falls

PAPER CRAFTS

Photo Scrap Book Page - Fair Theme

1) Laura Armantrout, Altoona

2) Heather M Kent, Lucas

3) Candis Culp, Grimes

Honorable Mention) Crystal Hensing, Clive

Honorable Mention) Kathy VanWey, West Des Moines

Photo Scrap Book Page - Best of Iowa

1) Pam Dircks, Marion

2) Jennifer Walz, South English

3) Sara Carlson, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Kathy VanWey, West Des Moines

Photo Scrap Book Page - Heritage Theme

1) Candis Culp, Grimes

2) Kathy VanWey, West Des Moines

3) Michelle Pehl, Ames

Honorable Mention) Pam Dircks, Marion

Card - any occasion

1) Pam Dircks, Marion

2) Kathy VanWey, West Des Moines

3) Jennifer Walz, South English

Honorable Mention) Mary Schaffer, Des Moines

Rubber Stamp Art - Paper

1) Mary Schaffer, Des Moines

2) Sandra Kavanagh, Urbandale

3) Jennifer Walz, South English

Rubber Stamp Art - Other than Paper

1) Heidi Ball, Glidden

2) Mary Schaffer, Des Moines

3) Sandra Kavanagh, Urbandale

Mini Book

1) Lisa McDaniel, Ames

2) Cindy Maxwell, Williamsburg

3) Candis Culp, Grimes

Quilling

1) Sara Carlson, Des Moines

2) Pamela Webster, Ames

3) Crystal Hensing, Clive

Paper Craft - Cutting/Folding/Decoupage

1) Barbara O. Hoffman, Des Moines

2) Candis Culp, Grimes

3) Sara Carlson, Des Moines

Youth Class

1) Haylie Moore, Montezuma

2) Hayden Hensing, Clive

3) Harrison Hensing, Clive

STAINED GLASS

Original Design

1) Bart Pals, Mason City

2) Rod Simpson, Ames

Copper Foil

1) Rod Simpson, Ames

2) Marilyn Stuart Nuckolls, Altoona

Lead

1) Rod Simpson, Ames

3-D

1) Rod Simpson, Ames

BEADWORK

Handmade Beads/Pendants

1) Ellen Olson, Ames

2) Sandra Lnenicka, Cedar Rapids

Needle Constructed Jewelry

1) Sandra Lnenicka, Cedar Rapids

2) Susan Love, Altoona

3) Martha Lawrence, Cedar Rapids

Non Jewelry

1) Sandra Lnenicka, Cedar Rapids

2) Susan Love, Altoona

3) Martha Lawrence, Cedar Rapids

Stringing

1) Ellen Olson, Ames

2) Lynn Schoelerman, Des Moines

3) Pamela Webster, Ames

Metal/Wire Work

1) Pamela Webster, Ames

2) Lynn Schoelerman, Des Moines

OTHER CREATIVE ARTS & CRAFTS

Adult Free Style Coloring

1) Candis Culp, Grimes

2) Jennifer Archer, Des Moines

3) Kenoyer Farms, Van Meter

Honorable Mention) Monica Walz, Marion

Honorable Mention) Sara Carlson, Des Moines

Christmas Decoration

1) Krafka Harkema Suffolks, Montezuma

2) Dick Meuler, Runnells

3) Tracy Sloan, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Lisa McDaniel, Ames

Decorated Wreath or Swag

1) Mary Lea Hampton, Pleasantville

2) Sara McIntosh, Dunkerton

3) Tracy Clements, Newton

Honorable Mention) Haley Schmidt, Griswold

Duct Tape

1) Melissa Hawk, Des Moines

2) Kobi Sadler, Indianola

3) Sara Carlson, Des Moines

Flower Arrangement - Dried or Silk

1) Kenoyer Farms, Van Meter

2) Allison Snyder, Glidden

3) Crystal Hensing, Clive

Honorable Mention) Mary Lea Hampton, Pleasantville

Honorable Mention) Leroy Orth, Ames

Found Art/Repurposed Art

1) Tracy Sloan, Des Moines

2) Connie Rose, Iowa Falls

3) Sandra Gookin, Altoona

Honorable Mention) Mary Lea Hampton, Pleasantville

Gourds

1) Carl Cooper, Urbandale

2) Barbara Welch, Polk City

3) Tom Gogerty, Madrid

Honorable Mention) Jennifer Giles, Urbandale

Holiday Decoration

1) Ellie Radcliff, West Des Moines

2) Barbara Welch, Polk City

3) Tom Gogerty, Madrid

Honorable Mention) Laura Armantrout, Altoona

Honorable Mention) Sarah Klahs, Ames

Honorable Mention) Krafka Harkema Suffolks, Montezuma

Iowa Theme Art

1) Cherie Ferriss, Altoona

2) Lana Schippers, Des Moines

3) Darcy Gill, Elkhart

Honorable Mention) Angie Ford, Altoona

Jewelry

1) Sandra Gookin, Altoona

2) Delayne Segar, Fort Dodge

3) Dick Meuler, Runnells

Honorable Mention) Melvin D. Shivvers, Des Moines

Leather Craft

1) Wesley Borlin, Johnston

2) Larry Emehiser, Cedar Rapids

3) Rawlin Kinney, Huxley

Lego

1) Phoebe Schaffer, Elkhart

2) Kaiya Reinders, Des Moines

3) Phillip Klahs, Ames

Honorable Mention) Ben Fischer, Altoona

Honorable Mention) Ava Fischer, Altoona

Metal Work

1) Rick Andrews, Blairstown

2) Benjamin Adair, Oskaloosa

3) David Lammers, Sioux Center

Show Your Colors Team Spirit Art

1) Tom Gogerty, Madrid

2) Brandy Schoelerman, Des Moines

3) Sara Carlson, Des Moines

Steam Punk Art D├ęcor

1) Laura Anspach, Des Moines

2) Melissa Hawk, Des Moines

3) Ellie Radcliff, West Des Moines

Miscellaneous

1) Russell Hansen, Collins

2) Janice Brown, Runnells

3) Dick Meuler, Runnells

Honorable Mention) Patricia Mcintosh, Dunkerton

Youth Class

1) Brielle Rude, Des Moines

2) Izzy Houts, Dike

3) Allison Snyder, Glidden

Honorable Mention) Hayden Hensing, Clive

Honorable Mention) Savannah Sargent, Ankeny

###

The Iowa State Fair is one of the oldest and largest agricultural and industrial expositions in the country and the single largest event in the state. The Fair began over 160 years ago and is now considered one of the best events in the nation, attracting more than one million Fairgoers every year from all over the world. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University, just off the interstate and minutes from Downtown Des Moines. Nothing Compares to State Fair Favorites: August 8-18, 2019. For more information, visit www.iowastatefair.org.