Banners Awarded and Champions Named at 2019 Iowa State Fair Prospect Calf Show
DES MOINES, IA (08/19/2019) (readMedia)-- Exhibitors competed on Saturday, August 10 in the Prospect Calf Cattle Show at the 2019 Iowa State Fair.
Fraker Show Cattle of Malcom exhibited the Grand Champion Prospect Breeding Heifers. The Grand Champion Prospect Market Animal was shown by Matilyn Lautner of Adel.
Complete results below:
PROSPECT
Grand Champion & Reserve Breeding Heifer
Grand) Fraker Show Cattle, Malcom
Reserve) Smith Show Cattle, Charter Oak
3rd, 4th, & 5th Overall Breeding Heifer
3) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton
4) H&M Show Cattle, Blakesburg
5) Schulte Cattle Company, Odebolt
Grand Champion & Reserve Market Animal
Champion) Matilyn Lautner, Adel
Reserve) Macy Gruhn, Manning
3rd, 4th, & 5th Overall Market Animal
3) Mittag Show Cattle, Prescott
4) Derek Weisskopf, Victor
5) Martsching Show Cattle, Moulton
Purebred Breeding Heifer- Angus Class 1
1) Fraker Show Cattle, Malcom
2) Steele Land & Livestock, Anitq
3) Will Cattle Co., Wiota
Purebred Breeding Heifer- Angus Class 2
1) Clint Brown, Afton
2) Eggman Farms, Orient
3) Mosinski Cattle, Audubon
4) Mitchell Family Show Cattle, Charles City
5) Wagemester Cattle Co., DeWitt
Purebred Breeding Heifer- Angus Class 3
1) Clint Brown, Afton
2) Brittain Cattle, Earlham
3) Ryan Thoreson, Knoxville
4) Brandt Farms, Corning
5) Enabnit Angus, Rockford
6) West Delaware FFA, Manchester
Purebred Breeding Heifer- Chianina Class 1
1) Mittag Show Cattle & Mittag Genetics, Prescott
2) Hagen Fouch, Pleasantville
3) Moore's Show Cattle, Earlham
4) Sarah Tapken, Adel
Purebred Breeding Heifer- Chianina Class 2
1) Abby Gruhn, Manning
2) H&M Show Cattle, Blakesburg
3) Troy Stanley Cattle Co., Bagley
4) Eliza Schmidt, Adel
Purebred Breeding Heifer- Maine-Anjou Class 1
1) Meyer Cattle Company, Rowan
2) Kaitlin Haskovec, Cresco
Purebred Breeding Heifer- Maine-Anjou Class 2
1) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton
2) Vaughn Farms, Maxwell
3) Colton Shull, Oskaloosa
Purebred Breeding Heifer- Maintainer Class 1
1) Smith Showcattle, Charter Oak
2) Moore's Show Cattle, Earlham
3) Bormann Cattle Co, De Witt
4) Tatum Tucker, Jefferson
Purebred Breeding Heifer- Maintainer Class 2
1) Danker Farms, Avoca
2) Blueprint Cattle Co, Otley
3) Dustin And Marcy Conover, Adel
Purebred Breeding Heifer- Maintainer Class 3
1) James, Ashely, Ty Johnson JA Cattle, Maquoketa
2) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton
3) Katie Worden, Klemme
4) Kourtney Grimm, Audubon
5) Tyson Blanchfield, Lohrville
Purebred Breeding Heifer- Shorthorn Plus Class 1
1) Matilyn Lautner, Adel
2) Muir Family Farms, Rippey
3) Rylie Timm, Guernsey
4) Kaitlin Haskovec, Cresco
Purebred Breeding Heifer- Shorthorn Plus Class 2
1) Brooke Puckett, Goose Lake
2) Katie Worden, Klemme
3) Swanson Show Cattle, Greene
4) Swanson Show Cattle, Greene
Purebred Breeding Heifer- Simmental Class 1
1) Brandt Farms, Corning
2) Greiman Cattle Co, Garner
3) Greiman Cattle Co, Garner
4) Maci Slater, Shenandoah
Purebred Breeding Heifer- Simmental Class 2
1) Von Glan Cattle Company, Vail
2) Austin Brandt, Corning
3) West Delaware FFA, Manchester
Purebred Breeding Heifer- Foundation Simmental Class 1
1) Dustin And Marcy Conover, Adel
2) Steele Land & Livestock, Anitq
3) Tatum Tucker, Jefferson
Purebred Breeding Heifer- Foundation Simmental Class 2
1) Addyson Hoakison, Corning
2) Aubrey Kramer, Orient
3) Troy Stanley Cattle Co., Bagley
4) Irons-Oaks, Northwood
Purebred Breeding Heifer- Foundation Simmental Class 3
1) Brittain Cattle, Earlham
2) Pilcher Show Cattle, Blakesburg
3) Feuss Show Cattle, Oxford Junction
4) Horizon Show Cattle, Indianola
Purebred Breeding Heifer- Foundation Simmental Class 4
1) H&M Show Cattle, Blakesburg
2) H&M Show Cattle, Blakesburg
3) Brandt Farms, Corning
4) Clint Brown, Afton
AOB Class 1
1) James, Ashely, Ty Johnson JA Cattle, Maquoketa
2) Quentin Slater, Shenandoah
3) Rachelle Timm, Guernsey
4) Bormann Cattle Co, De Witt
5) Dustin And Marcy Conover, Adel
AOB Class 2
1) Chloe Briggs, Chariton
2) H&M Show Cattle, Blakesburg
3) Torianna Schmidt, Adel
4) Brodrick Schmidt, Adel
Commerical Breeding Heifer- Weight 310-350
1) Moore's Show Cattle, Earlham
2) Pilcher Show Cattle, Blakesburg
3) Katie Worden, Klemme
4) Pilcher Show Cattle, Blakesburg
5) Mason Johnson, Allison
6) Jaylee Zika, Adel
Commerical Breeding Heifer- Weight 360-410
1) Schulte Cattle Company, Odebolt
2) Will Cattle Co., Wiota
3) Treya Anderson Anderson Farms, Lohrville
4) Greg A Ossian, Letts
5) Jaylee Zika, Adel
Commerical Breeding Heifer- Weight 420-470
1) Meyer Cattle Company, Rowan
2) Muir Family Farms, Rippey
3) Scott & Michelle Prunty T Bone Cattle Company, Osceola
4) Klaffke Show Cattle, Alden
5) Richardson Family Farms, Lake City
6) Boone Slater, Shenandoah
Commerical Breeding Heifer- Weight 520-630
1) Alyssa Tiedt, Waucoma
2) James, Ashely, Ty Johnson JA Cattle, Maquoketa
Market Heifer- Weight 310-330
1) Kenlee Anstey, Corning
2) Swanson Show Cattle, Greene
3) Alyson Haywood, Albia
Market Heifer- Weight 380-490
1) Brittain Cattle, Earlham
2) Mitchell Family Show Cattle, Charles City
3) Will Cattle Co., Wiota
4) Von Glan Cattle Company, Vail
5) Nathan Tapken, Adel
6) Zane Mullenix, Pleasantville
Market Heifer- Weight 490-580
1) Smith Show Cattle, Charter Oak
2) Harrison Cattle Co., Oxford
3) Feuss Show Cattle, Oxford Junction
4) Mason Johnson, Allison
Registered Market Steer- Chianina
1) Mittag Show Cattle, Prescott
2) Martsching Show Cattle, Moulton
3) Muir Family Farms, Rippey
4) Courtney Vondracek, Fairfax
Registered Market Steer- Maine-Anjou Class 1
1) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton
2) Mosinski Cattle, Audubon
3) Courtney Vondracek, Fairfax
4) Scott & Michelle Prunty T Bone Cattle Company, Osceola
5) Rod Beeler, Truro
Registered Market Steer- Maine-Anjou Class 2
1) Derek Weisskopf, Victor
2) Martsching Show Cattle, Moulton
3) Mitchell Family Show Cattle, Charles City
4) Megan Staudt, Marble Rock
5) Bryanna Timm, Guernsey
Registered Market Steer- Simmental
1) Mittag Show Cattle, Prescott
2) Martsching Show Cattle, Moulton
3) Von Glan Cattle Company, Vail
4) Shelby Bormann, Clinton
Registered Market Steer- AOB Class 1
1) Mittag Genetics, Creston
2) Ty Haywood, Albia
3) Kaitlyn Sommerfelt, Walker
4) Swanson Show Cattle, Greene
Registered Market Steer- AOB Class 2
1) Matilyn Lautner, Adel
2) Von Glan Cattle Company, Vail
3) Kerilyn Schmidt, Adel
Crossbred Market Steer- Weight 280-390
1) Smith Showcattle, Charter Oak
2) Shelby Bormann, Clinton
3) Jarrett Orman Show Cattle, Linden
4) West Delaware FFA, Manchester
Crossbred Market Steer- Weight 440-490
1) Will Cattle Co., Wiota
2) Klaffke Show Cattle, Alden
3) Rylie Timm, Guernsey
4) Wagemester Cattle Co., DeWitt
5) Wagemester Cattle Co., DeWitt
Crossbred Market Steer- Weight 510-570
1) Macy Gruhn, Manning
2) Schulte Cattle Company, Odebolt
3) Lane Sommerfelt, Walker
4) Mason Johnson, Allison
5) Harrison Cattle Co., Oxford
Crossbred Market Steer- Weight 600-640
1) Matilyn Lautner, Adel
2) Harrison Cattle Co., Oxford
Champion Angus Heifer
Champion) Fraker Show Cattle, Malcom
Reserve Champion Angus Heifer
Reserve) Clint Brown, Afton
Champion Chianina Heifer
Champion) Abby Gruhn, Manning
Reserve Champion Chianina Heifer
Reserve) Mittag Show Cattle & Mittag Genetics, Prescott
Champion Maine-Anjou Heifer
Champion) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton
Reserve Champion Maine-Anjou Heifer
Reserve) Meyer Cattle Company, Rowan
Champion Maintainer Heifer
Champion) Smith Show Cattle, Charter Oak
Reserve Champion Maintainer Heifer
Reserve) Danker Farms, Avoca
Champion Shorthorn Plus Heifer
Champion) Brooke Puckett, Goose Lake
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Plus Heifer
Reserve) Matilyn Lautner, Adel
Champion Simmental Heifer
Champion) Brandt Farms, Corning
Reserve Champion Simmental Heifer
Reserve) Greiman Cattle Co, Garner
Champion Foundation Simmental Heifer
Champion) H&M Show Cattle, Blakesburg
Reserve Champion Foundation Simmental Heifer
Reserve) Brittain Cattle, Earlham
Champion AOB Heifer
Champion) Chloe Briggs, Chariton
Reserve Champion AOB Heifer
Reserve) H&M Show Cattle, Blakesburg
Champion Commercial Heifer
Champion) Schulte Cattle Company, Odebolt
Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer
Reserve) Meyer Cattle Company, Rowan
Champion Market Heifer
Champion) Brittain Cattle, Earlham
Reserve Champion Market Heifer
Reserve) Smith Show Cattle, Charter Oak
Champion Chianina Steer
Champion) Mittag Show Cattle, Prescott
Reserve Champion Chianina Steer
Reserve) Martsching Show Cattle, Moulton
Champion Maine-Anjou Steer
Champion) Derek Weisskopf, Victor
Reserve Champion Maine-Anjou Steer
Reserve) Martsching Show Cattle, Moulton
Champion Simmental Steer
Champion) Mittag Show Cattle, Prescott
Reserve Champion Simmental Steer
Reserve) Martsching Show Cattle, Moulton
Champion AOB Steer
Champion) Matilyn Lautner, Adel
Reserve Champion AOB Steer
Reserve) Mittag Genetics, Creston
Champion Crossbred Steer
Champion) Matilyn Lautner, Adel
Reserve Champion Crossbred Steer
Reserve) Macy Gruhn, Manning
###
The Iowa State Fair is one of the oldest and largest agricultural and industrial expositions in the country and the single largest event in the state. The Fair began over 160 years ago and is now considered one of the best events in the nation, attracting more than one million Fairgoers every year from all over the world. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University, just off the interstate and minutes from Downtown Des Moines. Nothing Compares to State Fair Favorites: August 8-18, 2019. For more information, visit www.iowastatefair.org.