Banners Awarded in Iowa State Fair Simmental Cattle Show
DES MOINES, IA (09/11/2018) (readMedia)-- Elmore Cattle Services of Waukomis, Okla. took home the Grand Champion Percentage Bull banner in the Simmental Cattle show judged at the 2018 Iowa State Fair.
Lashmett Cattle of Winchester took home the Grand Champion Purebred Bull at the Iowa State Fair.
Juncks Simmental of Sioux City was awarded Champion Iowa Bull.
Tanner Curtin of Oxford took home Grand Champion Foundation Female.
Kiersten Jass of Garner has a strong showing at the fair taking home Grand Champion Purebred Female and Champion Iowa Female.
Complete results below (name, hometown, animal identification):
Percentage Spring Bull Calf -- Born April 2018
1) Hunter Cattle Co, Batavia
2) Upah Cattle Company, Clutier
Percentage Spring Bull Calf -- Born March 2018
1) Fritchen Simmental Farms, Ollie
2) Maas Angus, Adair
3) Layne Kaldenberg, Albia
Percentage Winter Bull Calf -- Born February 2018
1) Schooley Cattle Company, Bloomfield
2) Swing Shift Simmental, Atalissa
3) CNN Cattle Company, Roland
4) Brian Lutz, West Point
5) Handsaker Simmental, Nevada
6) Handsaker Simmental, Nevada
7) Moody Farms, Maxwel
8) Brian Lutz, West Point
9) Elmore Farms, Fairfield
10) Hilby Simmentals, Manchester
Percentage Winter Bull Calf -- Born January 2018
1) B&L Cattle Company, Staplehurst, Neb.
2) Reck Brothers N Sons, Blakesburg
3) JRD Simmentals, Riceville
4) PB Simmentals, Taylor Ridge, Ill.
5) Beeson Cattle Co, Anthon
6) Shy 5 Simmentals, Villisca
7) CNN Cattle Company, Roland
8) Maas Angus, Adair
9) Scottland, Oskaloosa
Percentage Fall Bull Calf -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2017
1) Upah Cattle Company, Clutier,
Percentage Junior Bull -- Jan. 1 -Aug. 31, 2017
1) Elmore Cattle Services, Waukomis, Okla.
2) Bracker Livestock, Underwood
Purebred Spring Bull Calf -- Born April 2018
1) Drake Simmental, Centerville
2) Hunter Cattle Co, Batavia
3) Moody Farms, Maxwel
4) Netolicky Cattle, Fairfax
Purebred Spring Bull Calf -- Born March 2018
1) Lashmett Cattle, Winchester, Ill.
2) Reck Brothers N Sons, Blakesburg
3) Micayla Christopher, Decorah
4) Kyle Sutton, Slater
5) Drake Cattle Company, Centerville
6) CNN Cattle Company, Roland
7) WestFork Farm, Murray
8) Horizon Show Cattle, Indianola
9) Kaisand Cattle Farm, Bussey
Purebred Winter Bull Calf -- Born February 2018
1) Juncks Simmental, Sioux City
2) Thill Cattle Company, Pleasantville
3) Moody Farms, Maxwel
4) Thill Cattle Company, Pleasantville
5) Elmore Farms, Fairfield
6) PB Simmentals, Taylor Ridge, Ill.
7) Hilby Simmentals, Manchester
8) Hilby Simmentals, Manchester
9) Kriss McLain, Stockport
10) Ryan Baker
Purebred Winter Bull Calf -- Born February 2018
1) Schooley Cattle Company, Bloomfield
2) Willie Morris Cattle, Plainfield
3) Micayla Christopher, Decorah
4) Gerdes Show Cattle, West Point
5) Springer Simmentals, Cresco
6) Lazy H Cattle, Ventura
7) Shy 5 Simmentals, Villisca
8) Tow Simmental, Marshalltown
Purebred Winter Bull Calf -- Born January 2018
1) Reck Brothers N Sons, Blakesburg
2) Moores Simmental Farm, Rose Hill
3) JRD Simmentals, Riceville
4) Handsaker Simmental, Nevada
Purebred Fall Bull Calf -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2017
1) Volk Livestock, Battle Creek, Neb
2) Speas Farms, Elkhart
3) Volk Livestock, Battle Creek, Neb.
4) Willie Morris Cattle, Plainfield
Purebred Junior Bull -- Jan. 1 - Aug. 31, 2017
1) Springer Simmentals, Cresco
2) Lazy H Cattle, Ventura
Purebred Senior Bull -- Jan. 1 - Dec. 31, 2016
1) Heartland Simmentals, New Hampton
2) Winther Cattle Co., Woodbine
Foundation Cow/Calf
1) Maas Angus, Adair
2) Cason's Pride And Joy Simmentals, Albia
3) Heartland Simmentals, New Hampton4) Netolicky Cattle, Fairfax
5) Tow Simmental, Marshalltown
Purebred Cow/Calf
1) Maas Angus, Adair
2) Willow Creek Cattle Company, Sauk Rapids, Minn.
3) Tow Simmental, Marshalltown
Foundation Spring Heifer Calf -- Born April 2018
1) Danner Farms, Illinois City, Ill.
2) Drake Simmental, Centerville
3) CNN Cattle Company, Roland
4) Drake Simmental, Centerville
5) PB Simmentals, Taylor Ridge, Ill.
Foundation Spring Heifer Calf -- Born March 2018
1) B&L Cattle Company, Staplehurst, Neb.
2) Kitzerow Cattle Company, Saint Charles
3) Fritchen Simmental Farms, Ollie
4) Danner Farms, Illinois City, Ill.
5) CNN Cattle Company, Roland
6) Lone Tree Simmentals, Lone Tree
7) Vajgrt Cattle Co., Newhall
8) 102 River Ridge Cattle Co, Bedford
9) Bunker Hill Simmentals, Platteville, Wis.
10) Upah Cattle Company, Clutier
Foundation Spring Heifer Calf -- Born March 2018
1) Js Simmentals, Prairie City
2) Ruby Cattle Company, Murray
3) Brian Lutz, West Point
4) Moody Farms, Maxwel
5) Pemberton Cattle, Washington
6) Cason's Pride And Joy Simmentals, Albia
7) Layne Kaldenberg, Albia
8) Swing Shift Simmental, Atalissa
9) Netolicky Cattle, Fairfax
Foundation Winter Heifer Calf -- Born February 2018
1) Cason's Pride And Joy Simmentals, Albia
2) LaMar Farms Ltd, Radcliffe
3) Brenna Thorson, Rudolph, Wis.
4) Moores Simmental Farm, Rose Hill
5) Scottland, Oskaloosa
6) Elmore Farms, Fairfield
7) Heartland Simmentals, New Hampton
Foundation Winter Heifer Calf -- Born February 2018
1) Vajgrt Cattle Co., Newhall
2) CNN Cattle Company, Roland
3) Schooley Cattle Company, Bloomfield
4) Brian Lutz, West Point
5) Kyle Sutton, Slater
6) Andrew VanAernam, Exira
7) Nathan Greiner, Keota
8) Golden Acres Simmental, Laurens
Foundation Winter Heifer Calf -- Born February 2018
1) Kitzerow Cattle Company, Saint Charles
2) Drake Cattle Company, Centerville
3) Vajgrt Cattle Co., Newhall
4) JS Simmentals, Prairie City
5) Finesse Livestock Enterprises, Geneva
6) Cason's Pride And Joy Simmentals, Albia
7) Curt Peterson, Eddyville
8) Carolan Enterprises, Tama
9) Willie Morris Cattle, Plainfield
Foundation Winter Heifer Calf -- Born January 2018
1) Reck Brothers N Sons, Blakesburg
2) Ruby Cattle Company, Murray
3) Bracker Livestock, Underwood
4) Swing Shift Simmental, Atalissa
5) Anna Junck, Sioux City
6) Nathan Greiner, Keota
Foundation Winter Heifer Calf -- Born January 2018
1) Ruby Cattle Company, Murray
2) Gerdes Show Cattle, West Point
3) Emma Sailor, Delmar, Broken Josey's Jewel
4) Cole Miller, Charter Oak
5) PB Simmentals, Taylor Ridge, Ill.
6) Carolan Enterprises, Tama
7) Lazy H Cattle, Ventura
8) Tow Simmental, Marshalltown
Foundation Fall Heifer Calf -- Born November 2017
1) Carli Henderson, Wiota
2) JS Simmentals, Prairie City
3) Willie Morris Cattle, Plainfield
4) Upah Cattle Company, Clutier
Foundation Fall Heifer Calf -- Born October 2017
1) NABER FARMS, Seward, Neb.
2) Volk Livestock, Battle Creek, Neb.
3) Moores Simmental Farm, Rose Hill
4) Brock Henderson, Wiota,
Foundation Fall Heifer Calf -- Born September 2017
1) Cael Kline, State Center
2) Reck Brothers N Sons, Blakesburg
3) Andrew VanAernam, Exira
4) Ford Cattle Company, West Chester
5) Tate Kettler, Van Horne
Foundation Junior Female -- Born May 2017
1) Jacob Greiman, Goodell, GSJG REBA 9E, 5/4/2017, 3365627
Foundation Junior Female -- Born April 2017
1) Karlee Griswold, Clinton
2) DeCap Family Farms, Dixon
3) Cauy Bickel, Diagonal
4) Megan Clark, Grand Mound
5) Netolicky Cattle, Fairfax
6) Haylee Welter, Gowrie
7) Handsaker Simmental, Nevada
8) Rocking J Cattle Company
Foundation Senior Female -- Born March 2017
1) Macy Killmer, Perry
2) JS Simmentals, Prairie City
3) Carli Henderson, Wiota
4) Pemberton Cattle, Washington
5) Ford Cattle Company, West Chester
6) Winkels Red Angus, Alden,
7) Rachel Clark, Grand Mound
Foundation Senior Female -- Born March 2017
1) Tanner Curtin, Oxford
2) Danielle Weisskopf, Victor
3) Wellman Cattle, Donnellson
4) Long's Simmentals, Creston
5) Ethan Fast, Nodaway, Rubys
6) Brayden Thomas, State Center
Foundation Senior Female -- Born February 2017
1) Grace Greiman, Goodell
2) Laurin Goecke, State Center
3) Bracker Livestock, Underwood
4) CRR SIMMENTALS, Arlington, Neb.
5) Jackson Wohlford, Geneva
Foundation Senior Female -- Born January 2017
1) McConahay Cattle Company, Corydon
2) Tow Simmental, Marshalltown
3) Julianna Wise, Decorah
4) Netolicky Cattle, Fairfax
5) CRR SIMMENTALS, Arlington, Neb.
6) Andrew VanAernam, Exira
7) Echard Farms, Farmersburg
Foundation Senior Female -- Born September 2016
1) Colton Hogan, Lenox
2) Vajgrt Cattle Co., Newhall
Purebred Spring Heifer Calf -- Born May 2018
1) Cole Miller, Charter Oak
Purebred Spring Heifer Calf -- Born April 2018
1) Mcconahay Cattle Company, Corydon
2) Vogler Cattle Company, Ashland, Neb.
3) Moores Simmental Farm, Rose Hill
4) Wellman Cattle, Donnellson
5) Pemberton Cattle, Washington
6) Heartland Simmentals, New Hampton
7) Kriss McLain, Stockport
8) Shy 5 Simmentals, Villisca
9) Netolicky Cattle, Fairfax
Purebred Spring Heifer Calf -- Born March 2018
1) Vogt Cattle Co, Elmwood, Neb.
2) Lone Tree Simmentals, Lone Tree
3) Horizon Show Cattle, Indianola
4) Bunker Hill Simmentals, Platteville, Wis.
5) Bunker Hill Simmentals, Platteville, Wis.,
6) Specht Family Simmentals, Guttenberg,
7) Tayler Jones, Ottumwa
8) Double W Ranch, Ames
Purebred Spring Heifer Calf -- Born March 2018
1) Lone Tree Simmentals, Lone Tree
2) Schooley Cattle Company, Bloomfield
3) Scottland, Oskaloosa
4) Heartland Simmentals, New Hampton
5) Nathan Greiner, Keota
6) Kaisand Cattle Farm, Bussey
7) Hunter Cattle Co, Batavia
8) Kaisand Cattle Farm, Bussey
Purebred Spring Heifer Calf -- Born March 2018
1) Ruby Cattle Company, Murray
2) Drake Cattle Company, Centerville
3) Reck Brothers N Sons, Blakesburg
4) Brian Lutz, West Point
5) Schooley Cattle Company, Bloomfield
6) OA Cattle, Plattsmouth, Neb.
7) Cason's Pride And Joy Simmentals, Albia
8) Hunter Cattle Co, Batavia
Purebred Winter Heifer Calf -- Born February 2018
1) Reck Brothers N Sons, Blakesburg
2) Beeson Cattle Co, Anthon
3) Ryan Baker, Correctionville
4) Hunter Cattle Co, Batavia
5) 102 River Ridge Cattle Co, Bedford
6) LaMar Farms Ltd, Radcliffe
7) Jakob Olesen, Mingo
8) Elmore Farms, Fairfield
9) WestFork Farm, Murray
10) Heartland Simmentals, New Hampton
Purebred Winter Heifer Calf -- Born February 2018
1) NABER FARMS, Seward, Neb.
2) Thill Cattle Company, Pleasantville
3) Vogler Cattle Company, Ashland, Neb.
4) Cason's Pride And Joy Simmentals, Albia
5) Finesse Livestock Enterprises, Geneva
6) Ryan Baker, Correctionville
7) Schooley Cattle Company, Bloomfield
8) Hunter Cattle Co, Batavia
9) Hansen Farms, Dallas Center
Purebred Winter Heifer Calf -- Born February 2018
1) Ruby Cattle Company, Murray
2) Reck Brothers N Sons, Blakesburg
3) B&L Cattle Company, Staplehurst, Neb.
4) CNN Cattle Company, Roland
5) Cason's Pride And Joy Simmentals, Albia
6) Nathan Greiner, Keota
7) OA Cattle, Plattsmouth, Neb.
8) Handsaker Simmental, Nevada
9) Brian Lutz, West Point
10) WestFork Farm, Murray
11) LaMar Farms Ltd, Radcliffe
Purebred Winter Heifer Calf -- Born January 2018
1) Kasl Simmentals, Dorchester, Neb.
2) Vogt Cattle Co, Elmwood, Neb.
3) Cason's Pride And Joy Simmentals, Albia
4) Curt Peterson, Eddyville
5) CNN Cattle Company, Roland
6) Curt Peterson, Eddyville
7) Weapon X Cattle Company, Spring Hill, Kan.
8) 102 River Ridge Cattle Co, Bedford
9) Specht Family Simmentals, Guttenberg
Purebred Winter Heifer Calf -- Born January 2018
1) B&L Cattle Company, Staplehurst, Neb.
2) Cason's Pride And Joy Simmentals, Albia
3) Ruby Cattle Company, Murray
4) Kitzerow Cattle Company, Saint Charles
5) Specht Family Simmentals, Guttenberg
6) Swing Shift Simmental, Atalissa
7) Grand View Cattle Company, Ackley
8) Curt Peterson, Eddyville
9) Carolan Enterprises, Tama
10) Emma Sailor, Delmar
Purebred Fall Heifer Calf -- Born October - November 2017
1) Gerdes Show Cattle, West Point
2) Grand View Cattle Company, Ackley
3) Sanny Farms, Bondurant
4) Grand View Cattle Company, Ackley
Purebred Fall Heifer Calf -- Born September 2017
1) Grace Greiman, Goodell
2) Js Simmentals, Prairie City
3) Volk Livestock, Battle Creek, Neb.
4) K-LER Cattle, St. Charles, Minn.
Purebred Junior Female -- Born May 2017
1) Rylee Derrer, Milan, Ill.
2) Haylee Welter, Gowrie
3) MaKayla Jones, Tingley
4) Tate Kettler, Van Horne
5) Drake Cattle Company, Centerville
Purebred Junior Female -- Born April 2017
1) Maddy Udell, Sioux City
2) Gerdes Show Cattle, West Point
3) DeCap Family Farms, Dixon
4) Skyler Luzum, Fort Atkinson
5) Weapon X Cattle Company, Spring Hill, Kan.
6) Pemberton Cattle, Washington
7) Caden Erger, Van Horne
8) Bunker Hill Simmentals, Platteville, Wis.
Purebred Senior Female -- Born March 2017
1) Karlee Griswold, Clinton
2) Drake Cattle Company, Centerville
3) Anna Junck, Sioux City
4) Winkels Red Angus, Alden
5) Kadley Bailey, Creston
6) Rolling Hill's Cattle, Blakesburg,
7) Landon Siek, Blairstown
8) Tow Simmental, Marshalltown
9) Double W Ranch, Ames
Purebred Senior Female -- Born February 2017
1) Jenna Tlach, Prole
2) Rydder Hogan, Lenox
3) JS Simmentals, Prairie City
4) Kitzerow Cattle Company, Saint Charles
5) Joshua Wohlford, Geneva
6) Sweeting Family Cattle Co, Riverside
7) Maas Angus, Adair
8) Kolbey Bailey, Creston
9) Lone Tree Simmentals
10) Keegan Bailey, Creston
11) Echard Farms, Farmersburg
Purebred Senior Female -- Born January 2017
1) McConahay Cattle Company, Corydon
2) Julianna Wise, Decorah
3) JRD Simmentals, Riceville
4) Lazy H Cattle, Ventura
5) Morgan Strief, Bernard
Purebred Senior Female -- Born November - December 2016
1) Finesse Livestock Enterprises, Geneva
Purebred Senior Female -- Born September 2016
1) Kiersten Jass, Garner
2) JS Simmentals, Prairie City
3) Lazy H Cattle, Ventura
Produce of Dam
1) Reck Brothers N Sons, Blakesburg
2) Reck Brothers N Sons, Blakesburg
Get of Sire
1) Netolicky Cattle, Fairfax
Best Five Head
1) Reck Brothers N Sons, Blakesburg
2) Ruby Cattle Company, Murray
Champion & Reserve Percentage Spring Bull Calf
Champion) Fritchen Simmental Farms, Ollie, Mr Fridge
Reserve) Hunter Cattle Co, Batavia, F125
Champion & Reserve Percentage Winter Bull Calf
Champion) B&l Cattle Company, Staplehurst, Neb., BWL Wind-Up 402F
Reserve) Reck Brothers N Sons, Blakesburg, RBS First N Goal F374
Champion & Reserve Percentage Fall Bull Calf
Champion) Upah Cattle Company, Clutier, UPA Cowboy Up
Champion & Reserve Percentage Junior Bull
Champion) Elmore Cattle Services, Waukomis, Okla., Volk Currency E69 CC
Reserve) Bracker Livestock, Underwood, CMBC Fortune Teller 680E
Grand Champion & Reserve Percentage Bull
Grand) Elmore Cattle Services, Waukomis, Okla., Volk Currency E69 CC
Res. Grand) B&l Cattle Company, Staplehurst, Neb., BWL Wind-Up 402F
Champion & Reserve Purebred Spring Bull Calf
Champion) Lashmett Cattle, Winchester, Ill., High Country
Reserve) Drake Simmental, Centerville, CCR Cowboy Cut 5048Z
Champion & Reserve Purebred Winter Bull Calf
Champion) Juncks Simmental, Sioux City, Juncks 71F
Reserve) Schooley Cattle Company, Bloomfield, Schooley Farley 32B
Champion & Reserve Purebred Fall Bull Calf
Champion) Volk Livestock, Battle Creek, Neb., Volk Descendant E743
Reserve) Speas Farms, Elkhart, SFIS POTUS
Champion & Reserve Purebred Junior Bull
Champion) Springer Simmentals, Cresco, SAS Bitten E552
Reserve) Lazy H Cattle, Ventura, NV Redzone E723
Champion & Reserve Purebred Senior Bull
Champion) Heartland Simmentals, New Hampton, HL Loaded Up 100D
Reserve) Winther Cattle Co., Woodbine, THSF Love Him 15D
Grand Champion & Reserve Purebred Bull
Grand) Lashmett Cattle, Winchester, Ill., High Country
Res. Grand) Juncks Simmental, Sioux City, Juncks 71F
Champion Iowa Bull
Champion) Juncks Simmental, Sioux City, Juncks 71F
Champion & Reserve Foundation Cow/Calf
Champion) Maas Angus, Adair, Warren Designer D11
Reserve) Cason's Pride And Joy Simmentals, Albia, Cason's Miss Jewell
Champion & Reserve Purebred Cow/Calf
Champion) Maas Angus, Adair, GA MS Abby D211
Reserve) Willow Creek Cattle Company, Sauk Rapids, Minn., WCS Bringing It Loaded
Champion & Reserve Foundation Spring Heifer Calf
Champion) Js Simmentals, Prairie City, JS Barb 46F
Reserve) B&l Cattle Company, Staplehurst, Neb., BWL Elsa 94F
Champion & Reserve Foundation Winter Heifer Calf
Champion) Reck Brothers N Sons, Blakesburg, RBS Blow Away F822
Reserve) Ruby Cattle Company, Murray, Rubys Juanada 818F
Champion & Reserve Foundation Fall Heifer Calf
Champion) Naber Farms, Seward, Neb., SS Glory Bound 530E
Reserve) Cael Kline, State Center, Jboy Tammy 7912
Champion & Reserve Foundation Junior Female
Champion) Karlee Griswold, Clinton, Laa Who Da Broker 1010E
Reserve) DeCap Family Farms, Dixon, FCC4-Broken Dream
Champion & Reserve Foundation Senior Female
Champion) Tanner Curtin, Oxford, JPLF Rhythm E724
Reserve) Macy Killmer, Perry, RJ MS Heartbreaker R198E
Grand Champion & Reserve Foundation Female
Grand) Tanner Curtin, Oxford, JPLF Rhythm E724
Res. Grand) Macy Killmer, Perry, RJ MS Heartbreaker R198E
Champion & Reserve Purebred Spring Heifer Calf
Champion) Ruby Cattle Company, Murray, Rubys Cinda 8127F
Reserve) Lone Tree Simmentals, Lone Tree, LTS Tho Elites Pinnacle
Champion & Reserve Purebred Winter Heifer Calf
Champion) B&l Cattle Company, Staplehurst, Neb., BWL Blaze of Jewel 38F
Reserve) Naber Farms, Seward, Neb., Nabe Cassie F401
Champion & Reserve Purebred Fall Heifer Calf
Champion) Gerdes Show Cattle, West Point, GSC Shine 103E
Reserve) Grace Greiman, Goodell, Ruby NFF Rhythm 7E38
Champion & Reserve Purebred Junior Female
Champion) Maddy Udell, Sioux City, TJSC Diamond 167E
Reserve) Rylee Derrer, Milan, Ill., SFIS Crystal Gayle
Champion & Reserve Champion Purebred Senior Female
Champion) Kiersten Jass, Garner, Jass Innocent Lady 701D
Reserve) Jenna Tlach, Prole, ETR Grace E703
Grand Champion & Reserve Purebred Female
Grand) Kiersten Jass, Garner, Jass Innocent Lady 701D
Res. Grand) Maddy Udell, Sioux City, TJSC Diamond 167E
Champion Iowa Female
Champion) Kiersten Jass, Garner, Jass Innocent Lady 701D
###
Frequently ranked as one of the top events in the country, the Iowa State Fair is the single largest event in the state of Iowa and one of the oldest and largest agricultural and industrial expositions in the country. Annually attracting more than a million people from all over the world, the Iowa State Fair located at East 30th and East University, just 10 minutes from downtown Des Moines is Iowa's greatest celebration with a salute to the best in agriculture, industry, entertainment and achievement. "Nothing Compares" to State Fair Moments, August 9-19, 2018. For more information, visit www.iowastatefair.org.