Champions Named in Iowa State Fair Hampshire Sheep Show
DES MOINES, IA (09/11/2018) (readMedia)-- Bode Niemeier from Butler, Ill.. exhibited the Champion Ram in the Hampshire Sheep show at the 2018 Iowa State Fair. Bobendrier Hampshires from Pipestone, Minn., claimed the Reserve Champion Ram and Ewe banners and placed first in the Premier Exhibitor competition.
Kjeldgaard Farms from Tekamah, Neb., claimed Grand Champion Ewe and second place in the Premier Exhibitor contest.
Third place in the Premier Exhibitor contest was awarded to Pullins Hamps from Waterloo.
The Premier Exhibitor award is given to the exhibitor who accumulates the most points based upon the day's placings.
Additional results below (names, hometowns and animal identification):
Yearling Ram
1) Bode Niemeier, Butler, Ill., 3/21/2017, 603966
2) Tvrdy Hampshires, Waverly, Neb., Caskey 7681, 3/24/2017, 603792
3) Pullins Hamps, Waterloo, Pullin 1775, 3/20/2017, 602560
4) Highland Hampshires, Harlan, Klub HH 17-134P, 2/3/2017, 602402
5) Kjeldgaard Farms, Tekamah, Neb., Kjeldgaard 17-916 RR, 9/11/2016, 602366
Shorn Yearling Ram
1) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell, SDSU, 2/6/2017, 602750
Fall Ram Lamb
1) Bobendrier Boys, Pipestone, Minn., Bobendrier Boys 17-101, 9/5/2017, 604796
2) Helds Hampshires, Aurora, S.D., Held 17-1951, 10/10/2017, 603914
3) Bobendrier Hampshires, Pipestone, Minn., Bobendrier 17-161 NNP RR, 9/10/2017, 604147
4) Underwood Farms, Spirit Lake, Tifft 338, 10/7/2017, 603880
January Ram Lamb
1) Bobendrier Hampshires, Pipestone, Minn., Bobendrier 18-05 NNP RR, 1/2/2018, 604148
2) Pullins Hamps, Waterloo, Pullin 1-18, 1/26/2018, 604136
3) Pullins Hamps, Waterloo, Pullin 137-18, 1/25/2018, 604135
4) Highland Hampshires, Harlan, Klub HH18-160 P, 1/1/2018, 604174
5) Helds Hampshires, Aurora, S.D., Held 18-2000, 1/15/2018, pending
6) Bobendrier Hampshires, Pipestone, Minn., Bobendrier 18-19 NNP RR, 1/3/2018, 604150
7) Bobendrier Boys, Pipestone, Minn., Bobendrier Boys 18-08, 1/2/2018, 604798
8) Underwood Farms, Spirit Lake, Caskey 8420, 1/29/2018, 604864
9) MHW Farms, Colfax, Niemeier 801, 1/3/2018, 604504
February Ram Lamb
1) Bobendrier Boys, Pipestone, Minn., Bobendrier Boys 18-45, 2/1/2018, 604799
2) Kjeldgaard Farms, Tekamah, Neb., Kjeldgaard 18-953 RR, 2/4/2018, 604283
3) Pullins Hamps, Waterloo, Pullin 18-18, 2/10/2018, 605127
4) Bobendrier Hampshires, Pipestone, Minn., Bobendrier 18-58 NNP RR, 2/11/2018, 605009
March & After Ram Lamb
1) Bobendrier Hampshires, Pipestone, Minn., Bobendrier 18-71 NNP RR, 3/14/2018, 605010
2) Kjeldgaard Farms, Tekamah, Neb., Kjeldgaard 18-975 RR, 3/12/2018, 604692
3) Pullins Hamps, Waterloo, Pullin 29-18, 3/10/2018, 604142
4) Highland Hampshires, Harlan, Klub HH 18-156P, 3/3/2018, 604179
5) Underwood Farms, Spirit Lake, Tifft 807, 3/2/2018, 604350
Shorn Ram Lamb -- All Ages
1) Pullins Hamps, Waterloo, Pullin 7-18, 1/29/2018, 604137
Pair of Ram Lambs
1) Bobendrier Boys, Pipestone, Minn.
2) Kjeldgaard Farms, Tekamah, Neb.
3) Pullins Hamps, Waterloo
4) Bobendrier Hampshires, Pipestone, Minn.
5) Helds Hampshires, Aurora, S.D.
6) Highland Hampshires, Harlan
7) Underwood Farms, Spirit Lake
Yearling Ewe
1) Kjeldgaard Farms, Tekamah, Neb., Willwerth Greg 14 RR, 2/20/2017, 74425
2) Bobendrier Boys, Pipestone, Minn., Bobendrier Boys 17-05, 1/2/2017, 68114 D
3) Klug Sheep Company, Harlan, Klug HH 17-206T, 2/5/2017, 67522
4) Bobendrier Hampshires, Pipestone, Minn., Bobendrier 16-155 NNP RR, 9/23/2016, 67450 D
5) Helds Hampshires, Aurora, S.D., Held 17-1897, 1/8/2017, 67153D
6) Pullins Hamps, Waterloo, Tyler Pullin 79-17, 2/21/2017, 72976D
7) Underwood Farms, Spirit Lake, Tifft 368, 2/2/2017, 68156
8) Highland Hampshires, Harlan, Klub HH 17-211 T, 2/8/2017, 67526
9) MHW Farms, Colfax, Bobendrier Boys 17-41, 2/2/2017, 68134D
10) MHW Farms, Colfax, Held 16-1848, 10/11/2016, 67139D
Yearling Ewe
1) Underwood Farms, Spirit Lake, Tifft 367, 2/2/2017, 68155
2) Bobendrier Hampshires, Pipestone, Minn., Bobendrier 17-05 NNP RR, 1/2/2017, 67471 D
3) Kjeldgaard Farms, Tekamah, Neb., Kjeldgaard 17-921 RR, 2/24/2017, 69433
4) Bobendrier Boys, Pipestone, Minn., Bobendrier Boys 17-11, 1/6/2017, 68117 D
5) Highland Hampshires, Harlan, Klub HH 16-198T Benz, 9/14/2016, 65559
6) Helds Hampshires, Aurora, S.D., Held 16-1837, 10/9/2016, 67134D
7) Pullins Hamps, Waterloo, Pullin 1772, 2/19/2017, 67945D
8) MHW Farms, Colfax, Lambert 17-309, 3/4/2017, 68211D
Shorn Yearling Ewe
1) Pullins Hamps, Waterloo, Pullin 84-17, 2/20/2017, 72975D
2) Highland Hampshires, Harlan, Klub HH 17-201T, 1/29/2017, 67533
3) MHW Farms, Colfax, Herrig 1161, 3/6/2017, 70441D
4) MHW Farms, Colfax, SDSU 7048, 2/7/2017, 68611D
Pair of Yearling Ewes
1) Kjeldgaard Farms, Tekamah, Neb.
2) Bobendrier Boys, Pipestone, Minn.
3) Bobendrier Hampshires, Pipestone, Minn.
4) Underwood Farms, Spirit Lake
5) Highland Hampshires, Harlan
6) Helds Hampshires, Aurora, S.D.
7) Pullins Hamps, Waterloo
Fall Ewe Lamb
1) Bobendrier Hampshires, Pipestone, Minn., Bobendrier 17-167, 9/12/2017, 74056 D
2) Underwood Farms, Spirit Lake, Tifft 337, 10/7/2017, 73109
3) Bobendrier Hampshires, Pipestone, Minn., Bobendrier 17-157 NNP RR, 9/9/2017, 74049 D
4) Helds Hampshires, Aurora, S.D., Held 17-1973, 10/14/2017, 73217D3
5) Highland Hampshires, Harlan, Klub HH 17-132T, 9/15/2017, 73492
January Ewe Lamb
1) Helds Hampshires, Aurora, S.D., Held 18-1993, 1/15/2018, 73220D
2) Bobendrier Hampshires, Pipestone, Minn., Bobendrier 18-04 NNP RR, 1/2/2018, 74061 D
3) Bobendrier Hampshires, Pipestone, Minn., Bobendrier 18-16 NNP RR, 1/3/2018, 74066 D
4) Bobendrier Boys, Pipestone, Minn., Bobendrier Boys 18-17, 1/4/2018, 73400D
5) Pullins Hamps, Waterloo, Pullin 99-18, 1/25/2018, 74042D
6) Helds Hampshires, Aurora, S.D., Held 18-2020, 1/31/2018, 73833D
7) Bobendrier Boys, Pipestone, Minn., Bobendrier Boys 18-06, 1/2/2018, 75888D
8) Pullins Hamps, Waterloo, Tyler Pullin 136-18, 1/24/2018, 74073D
9) Klug Sheep Company, Harlan, Rikow 8036, 1/8/2018, 73417
10) MHW Farms, Colfax, Lambert 18-101, 1/15/2018, 74976D
February Ewe Lamb
1) Bobendrier Hampshires, Pipestone, Minn., Bobendrier 18-47 NNP RR, 2/1/2018, 74080 D
2) Helds Hampshires, Aurora, S.D., Held 18-2025, 2/2/2018, 73835D
3) Kjeldgaard Farms, Tekamah, Neb., Kjeldgaard 18-959 RR, 2/7/2018, 75632
4) Klug Sheep Company, Harlan, Klug HH 18-148T, 2/2/2018, 74134
5) Helds Hampshires, Aurora, S.D., Held 18-2023, 2/2/2018, 73834D
6) Underwood Farms, Spirit Lake, Tifft 804, 2/3/2018, 74551
7) Pullins Hamps, Waterloo, Travis Pullin 14-18, 2/3/2018, 74075D
8) Highland Hampshires, Harlan, Klub HH 18-151T, 2/9/2018, 74120
9) MHW Farms, Colfax, Plaza Hamps 1396, 2/9/2018, 75035D
10) MHW Farms, Colfax, Herrig 1205, 2/3/2018, 73877D
March & After Ewe Lamb
1) Kjeldgaard Farms, Tekamah, Neb., kjeldgaard 18-970 RR, 3/11/2018, 74348
2) Kjeldgaard Farms, Tekamah, Neb., Kjeldgaard 18-969 RR, 3/8/2018, 74347
3) Underwood Farms, Spirit Lake, 3/16/2018, 76395
4) Highland Hampshires, Harlan, Klub HH 18-126 T, 3/1/2018, 74121
5) Underwood Farms, Spirit Lake, Tifft 805, 3/1/2018, 74553
6) Highland Hampshires, Harlan, Klub HH 18-162T, 3/3/2018, 74122
Shorn Ewe Lamb -- All Ages
1) Pullins Hamps, Waterloo, Pullin 97-18, 1/19/2018, 74046D
2) Highland Hampshires, Harlan, Klub HH 18-149T, 2/2/2018, 74135
Pair of Ewe Lambs
1) Kjeldgaard Farms, Tekamah, Neb.
2) Helds Hampshires, Aurora, S.D.
3) Bobendrier Hampshires, Pipestone, Minn.
4) Bobendrier Boys, Pipestone, Minn.
5) Underwood Farms, Spirit Lake
6) Highland Hampshires, Harlan
7) Pullins Hamps, Waterloo
Pair of Lambs
1) Bobendrier Hampshires, Pipestone, Minn.
2) Kjeldgaard Farms, Tekamah, Neb.
3) Helds Hampshires, Aurora, S.D.
4) Underwood Farms, Spirit Lake
5) Bobendrier Boys, Pipestone, Minn.
6) Pullins Hamps, Waterloo
7) Highland Hampshires, Harlan
Young Flock
1) Kjeldgaard Farms, Tekamah, Neb.
2) Bobendrier Hampshires, Pipestone, Minn.
3) Helds Hampshires, Aurora, S.D.
4) Bobendrier Boys, Pipestone, Minn.
5) Underwood Farms, Spirit Lake
6) Highland Hampshires, Harlan
7) Pullins Hamps, Waterloo
Flock
1) Kjeldgaard Farms, Tekamah, Neb.
2) Bobendrier Hampshires, Pipestone, Minn.
3) Bobendrier Boys, Pipestone, Minn.
4) Helds Hampshires, Aurora, S.D.
5) Underwood Farms, Spirit Lake
6) Highland Hampshires, Harlan
7) Pullins Hamps, Waterloo
Champion & Reserve Ram
1) Bode Niemeier, Butler, Ill., 723
2) Bobendrier Hampshires, Pipestone, Minn., x
Champion & Reserve Ewe
Champion) Kjeldgaard Farms, Tekamah, Neb., 14
Reserve) Bobendrier Boys, Pipestone, Minn., 17-05
Premier Exhibitor
1) Bobendrier Hampshires, Pipestone, Minn.
2) Kjeldgaard Farms, Tekamah, Neb.
3) Pullins Hamps, Waterloo
###
Frequently ranked as one of the top events in the country, the Iowa State Fair is the single largest event in the state of Iowa and one of the oldest and largest agricultural and industrial expositions in the country. Annually attracting more than a million people from all over the world, the Iowa State Fair located at East 30th and East University, just 10 minutes from downtown Des Moines is Iowa's greatest celebration with a salute to the best in agriculture, industry, entertainment and achievement. "Nothing Compares" to State Fair Moments, August 9-19, 2018. For more information, visit www.iowastatefair.org.