Dairy Goat Honors Awarded at Iowa State Fair
DES MOINES, IA (09/18/2019) (readMedia)-- Champions were named in the Dairy Goat Show judged August 16 and 17 at the 2019 Iowa State Fair.
Complete results below:
ALL OTHER PUREBREDS
4 Months & Under 5 Months Old
1) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
5 Months & Under 6 Months Old
1) Lancasters Edge, Lincoln, Neb.
6 Months & Under 1 Year Old
1) Lancasters Edge, Lincoln, Neb.
1 Year & Under 2 Years Old, Not in Milk
1) Lancasters Edge, Lincoln, Neb.
2) Saathoff Farms, Clare
3) Saathoff Farms, Clare
4) Lyn Farm, Rockwell City
5) Lyn Farm, Rockwell City
Grand Champion Junior Doe
Grand) Lancasters Edge, Lincoln, Neb.
Reserve Grand Champion Junior Doe
Reserve) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
Under 2 Years Old, In Milk
1) Pat King, Glidden
2 Years & Under 3 Years Old
1) WHISPER-N-CREEK CAPRINES, Wagner, S.D.
2) Lancasters Edge, Lincoln, Neb.
3) Lyn Farm, Rockwell City
3 Years & Under 4 Years Old
1) Whimsical Kids Nubians, Aurora, Neb.
5 Years Old & Over
1) Pat King, Glidden
Champion Challenge
1) Whimsical Kids Nubians, Aurora, Neb.
2) Whimsical Kids Nubians, Aurora, Neb.
Grand Champion Senior Doe
Grand) Whimsical Kids Nubians, Aurora, Neb.
Reserve Grand Champion Senior Doe
Reserve) Whisper-n-creek Caprines, Wagner, S.D.
Mother & Daughter
1) Whimsical Kids Nubians, Aurora, Neb.
2) Lancasters Edge, Lincoln, Neb.
Best Udder of Breed
1) Whimsical Kids Nubians, Aurora, Neb.
Premier Breeder
1) Whimsical Kids Nubians, Aurora, Neb.
Premier Exhibitor
1) Lancasters Edge, Lincoln, Neb.
ALPINE
Under 4 Months Old
1) Meadow Hill, Leon
2) Whisper-n-creek Caprines, Wagner, S.D.
3) WHISPER-N-CREEK CAPRINES, Wagner, S.D.
4) Robert Houghtaling, Greenfield
5) WHISPER-N-CREEK CAPRINES, Wagner, S.D.
4 Months & Under 5 Months Old
1) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
2) Van Wyk Acres, Hawarden
3) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
4) MA'S Acres, Bondurant
5) Van Wyk Acres, Hawarden
6) Ron Dengler, Dysart
7) WHISPER-N-CREEK CAPRINES, Wagner, S.D.
8) Misfit Manor, Pella
9) Reasoner Farms, Ellston
10) Tabitha Grandon, Dysart
11) Aimee Bolar, Marshalltown
5 Months & Under 6 Months Old
1) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
2) Van Wyk Acres, Hawarden
3) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
4) Van Wyk Acres, Hawarden
5) MA'S Acres, Bondurant
6) MA'S Acres, Bondurant
7) Robert Houghtaling, Greenfield
8) Misfit Manor, Pella
9) James Gethmann, Gladbrook
10) Linda Grabau, Williamsburg
6 Months & Under 1 Year Old
1) Cody Geuther, Wakonda
2) Cody Geuther, Wakonda
3) MA'S Acres, Bondurant
4) Cold Water Creek, Knoxville
5) Sami Sagar, Runnells
6) Aimee Bolar, Marshalltown
1 Year & Under 2 Years Old, Not in Milk
1) MA'S Acres, Bondurant
2) MA'S Acres, Bondurant
3) Van Wyk Acres, Hawarden
4) Meadow Hill, Leon
5) Mas Acres, Bondurant
6) WHISPER-N-CREEK CAPRINES, Wagner, S.D.
7) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
8) WHISPER-N-CREEK CAPRINES, Wagner, S.D.
9) Van Wyk Acres, Hawarden
10) Ron Dengler, Dysart
11) James Gethmann, Gladbrook
12) Ron Dengler, Dysart
13) Misfit Manor, Pella
14) Pat King, Glidden
15) Aimee Bolar, Marshalltown
16) Aimee Bolar, Marshalltown
17) Linda Grabau, Williamsburg
18) Pat King, Glidden
Grand Champion Junior Doe
Grand) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
Reserve Grand Champion Junior Doe
Res. Grand) Mas Acres, Bondurant
Junior Get of Sire
1) MA'S Acres, Bondurant
2) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
3) Cody Geuther, Wakonda
4) Meadow Hill, Leon
5) Van Wyk Acres, Hawarden
6) Misfit Manor, Pella
7) WHISPER-N-CREEK CAPRINES, Wagner, S.D.
Under 2 Years Old, In Milk
1) Cody Geuther, Wakonda
2) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
3) Van Wyk Acres, Hawarden
4) Van Wyk Acres, Hawarden
5) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
6) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
7) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
8) Cody Geuther, Wakonda
9) Tabitha Grandon, Dysart
10) WHISPER-N-CREEK CAPRINES, Wagner, S.D.
11) Robert Houghtaling, Greenfield
12) Ron Dengler, Dysart
2 Years & Under 3 Years Old
1) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
2) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
3) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
4) Van Wyk Acres, Hawarden
5) Van Wyk Acres, Hawarden
6) MA'S Acres, Bondurant
7) Cody Geuther, Wakonda
8) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
9) WHISPER-N-CREEK CAPRINES, Wagner, S.D.
10) MA'S Acres, Bondurant
11) Misfit Manor, Pella
12) Aimee Bolar, Marshalltown
13) Meadow Hill, Leon
14) Ron Dengler, Dysart
3 Years & Under 4 Years Old
1) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
2) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
3) Cody Geuther, Wakonda
4) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
5) MA'S Acres, Bondurant
6) Cody Schlecht, Canby, Minn.
7) MA'S Acres, Bondurant
8) Ron Dengler, Dysart
9) WHISPER-N-CREEK CAPRINES, Wagner, S.D.
10) Misfit Manor, Pella
4 Years & Under 5 Years Old
1) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
2) Van Wyk Acres, Hawarden
3) Meadow Hill, Leon
4) Van Wyk Acres, Hawarden
5) Tabitha Grandon, Dysart
5 Years Old & Over
1) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
2) Cody Schlecht, Canby, Minn.
3) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
4) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
5) Van Wyk Acres, Hawarden
6) WHISPER-N-CREEK CAPRINES, Wagner, S.D.
7) Van Wyk Acres, Hawarden
8) Meadow Hill, Leon
9) MA'S Acres, Bondurant
Champion Challenge
1) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
2) Cody Geuther, Wakonda
3) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
4) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
5) MA'S Acres, Bondurant
Grand Champion Senior Doe
Grand) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
Reserve Grand Champion Senior Doe
Reserve) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
Best Senior Doe of Breed
1) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
Mother & Daughter
1) Van Wyk Acres, Hawarden
2) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
3) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
4) MA'S Acres, Bondurant
5) Meadow Hill, Leon
Producue of Doe
1) Van Wyk Acres, Hawarden
2) MA'S Acres, Bondurant
3) Cody Geuther, Wakonda
4) Meadow Hill, Leon
5) Aimee Bolar, Marshalltown
Senior Get of Sire
1) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
2) Van Wyk Acres, Hawarden
3) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
4) MA'S Acres, Bondurant
Breeders Trio
1) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
2) Van Wyk Acres, Hawarden
3) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
4) MA'S Acres, Bondurant
5) Cody Geuther, Wakonda
6) WHISPER-N-CREEK CAPRINES, Wagner, S.D.
Dairy Herd
1) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
2) Van Wyk Acres, Hawarden
3) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
4) Cody Geuther, Wakonda
5) MA'S Acres, Bondurant
6) WHISPER-N-CREEK CAPRINES, Wagner, S.D.
Best Udder of Breed
1) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
Premier Breeder
1) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
Premier Exhibitor
1) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
DAIRY GOAT SPECIALS
Best Doe of Junior Show
1) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
Best Doe of Senior Show
1) Nubilop Acres, Hickman, Neb.
Best Udder Champion in Show
1) Whimsical Kids Nubians, Aurora, Neb.
Herdsmanship
1) Cole Meador, Lincoln, Neb.
2) Kara Schmidt, Hawarden
3) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
Iowa Dairy Herd
1) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
2) Kara Schmidt, Hawarden
3) Van Wyk Acres, Hawarden
4) Virden-creek Saanens, Waterloo
5) Elizabeth Smith, Saint Anthony
6) Green Ash Farm, Llc, Nevada
LAMANCHA
Under 4 Months Old
1) WHISPER-N-CREEK CAPRINES, Wagner, S.D.
2) WHISPER-N-CREEK CAPRINES, Wagner, S.D.
4 Months & Under 5 Months Old
1) Cole Meador, Lincoln, Neb.
2) Crooked Fence, Parkston, S.D.
3) Cody Schlecht, Canby, Minn.
4) Cody Schlecht, Canby, Minn.
5) Crooked Fence, Parkston, S.D.
6) Nubilop Acres, Hickman, Neb.
7) Cole Meador, Lincoln, Neb.
5 Months & Under 6 Months Old
1) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
2) Cody Schlecht, Canby, Minn.
3) Nubilop Acres, Hickman, Neb.
4) Misfit Manor, Pella
5) Tabitha Grandon, Dysart
6 Months & Under 1 Year Old
1) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
2) Cole Meador, Lincoln, Neb.
1 Year & Under 2 Years Old, Not in Milk
1) Tabitha Grandon, Dysart
2) Cody Schlecht, Canby, Minn.
3) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
4) Nubilop Acres, Hickman, Neb.
5) Cole Meador, Lincoln, Neb.
6) Cody Schlecht, Canby, Minn.
7) WHISPER-N-CREEK CAPRINES, Wagner, S.D.
8) Misfit Manor, Pella
9) WHISPER-N-CREEK CAPRINES, Wagner, S.D.
10) Crooked Fence, Parkston, S.D.
11) Crooked Fence, Parkston, S.D.
Grand Champion Junior Doe
Grand) Tabitha Grandon, Dysart
Reserve Grand Champion Junior Doe
Reserve) Cody Schlecht, Canby, Minn.
Junior Get of Sire
1) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
2) Cody Schlecht, Canby, Minn.
3) Crooked Fence, Parkston, S.D.
4) WHISPER-N-CREEK CAPRINES, Wagner, S.D.
2 Years & Under 3 Years Old
1) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
2) Cody Schlecht, Canby, Minn.
3) Cole Meador, Lincoln, Neb.
4) WHISPER-N-CREEK CAPRINES, Wagner, S.D.
5) WHISPER-N-CREEK CAPRINES, Wagner, S.D.
6) Misfit Manor, Pella
7) Lancasters Edge, Lincoln, Neb.
8) Lyn Farm, Rockwell City
9) Lyn Farm, Rockwell City
3 Years & Under 4 Years Old
1) Cody Schlecht, Canby, Minn.
2) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
3) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
4) Cody Schlecht, Canby, Minn.
5) Cole Meador, Lincoln, Neb.
6) Misfit Manor, Pella
4 Years & Under 5 Years Old
1) Lancasters Edge, Lincoln, Neb.
2) Lyn Farm, Rockwell City
3) Lyn Farm, Rockwell City
Grand Champion Senior Doe
Grand) Cody Schlecht, Canby, Minn.
Reserve Grand Champion Senior Doe
Reserve) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
Best Senior Doe of Breed
1) Cody Schlecht, Canby, Minn.
Mother & Daughter
1) Cody Schlecht, Canby, Minn.
2) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
3) Cole Meador, Lincoln, Neb.
4) Misfit Manor, Pella
5) Lancasters Edge, Lincoln, Neb.
Producue of Doe
1) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
Senior Get of Sire
1) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
Breeders Trio
1) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
2) Cody Schlecht, Canby, Minn.
3) Lyn Farm, Rockwell City
Dairy Herd
1) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
2) Lyn Farm, Rockwell City
Best Udder of Breed
1) Cody Schlecht, Canby, Minn.
Premier Breeder
1) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
Premier Exhibitor
1) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
NIGERIAN DWARF
Under 4 Months Old
1) Green Ash Farm, LLC, Nevada
2) Green Ash Farm, LLC, Nevada
3) KONEN"S-KIDS, Maxwell
4) KONEN"S-KIDS, Maxwell
4 Months & Under 5 Months Old
1) Green Ash Farm, LLC, Nevada
2) Christy Hanson, Westside
3) Hannah Swedberg, Milo
4) DNAce Nigerians, Nevada
5) FourSistersFarm, Holland
6) Green Ash Farm, LLC, Nevada
7) Christy Hanson, Westside
8) KONEN"S-KIDS, Maxwell
9) Hannah Swedberg, Milo
5 Months & Under 6 Months Old
1) Green Ash Farm, LLC, Nevada
2) FourSistersFarm, Holland
3) Britt Meyer, Grundy Center
4) KONEN"S-KIDS, Maxwell
5) KONEN"S-KIDS, Maxwell
6) Green Ash Farm, LLC, Nevada
7) Hannah Swedberg, Milo
6 Months & Under 1 Year Old
1) Green Ash Farm, LLC, Nevada
2) Green Ash Farm, LLC, Nevada
3) Mara Redenius, Grimes
4) FourSistersFarm, Holland
1 Year & Under 2 Years Old, Not in Milk
1) Mara Redenius, Grimes
2) Elizabeth Smith, Saint Anthony
3) FourSistersFarm, Holland
4) DNAce Nigerians, Nevada
5) KONEN"S-KIDS, Maxwell
6) Green Ash Farm, LLC, Nevada
7) Mara Redenius, Grimes
8) FourSistersFarm, Holland
9) KONEN"S-KIDS, Maxwell
10) Penny Braun, Norwalk
11) Penny Braun, Norwalk
12) Hannah Swedberg, Milo
13) Green Ash Farm, LLC, Nevada
Grand Champion Junior Doe
Grand) Mara Redenius, Grimes
Reserve Grand Champion Junior Doe
Reserve) Elizabeth Smith, Saint Anthony
Junior Get of Sire
1) FourSistersFarm, Holland
2) Green Ash Farm, LLC, Nevada
3) KONEN"S-KIDS, Maxwell
4) Christy Hanson, Westside
Under 2 Years Old, In Milk
1) Green Ash Farm, LLC, Nevada
2) Green Ash Farm, LLC, Nevada
3) Philip Jass, Alden
4) Philip Jass, Alden
2 Years & Under 3 Years Old
1) Green Ash Farm, LLC, Nevada
2) Green Ash Farm, LLC, Nevada
3) FourSistersFarm, Holland
4) FourSistersFarm, Holland
3 Years & Under 4 Years Old
1) Green Ash Farm, LLC, Nevada
2) Green Ash Farm, LLC, Nevada
3) Philip Jass, Alden
4) FourSistersFarm, Holland
5) Hannah Swedberg, Milo
6) Penny Braun, Norwalk
4 Years & Under 5 Years Old
1) Penny Braun, Norwalk
2) Penny Braun, Norwalk
3) Green Ash Farm, LLC, Nevada
4) Green Ash Farm, LLC, Nevada
5) FourSistersFarm, Holland
6) Hannah Swedberg, Milo
5 Years Old & Over
1) Green Ash Farm, LLC, Nevada
2) Green Ash Farm, LLC, Nevada
3) FourSistersFarm, Holland
4) Penny Braun, Norwalk
Grand Champion Senior Doe
Grand) Green Ash Farm, Llc, Nevada
Reserve Grand Champion Senior Doe
Reserve) Green Ash Farm, Llc, Nevada
Mother & Daughter
1) Green Ash Farm, LLC, Nevada
2) FourSistersFarm, Holland
3) Philip Jass, Alden
Producue of Doe
1) Green Ash Farm, LLC, Nevada
2) Philip Jass, Alden
Senior Get of Sire
1) Green Ash Farm, LLC, Nevada
Breeders Trio
1) Green Ash Farm, LLC, Nevada
2) FourSistersFarm, Holland
Dairy Herd
1) Green Ash Farm, LLC, Nevada
2) FourSistersFarm, Holland
Best Udder of Breed
1) Green Ash Farm, Llc, Nevada
Premier Breeder
1) Green Ash Farm, Llc, Nevada
Premier Exhibitor
1) Green Ash Farm, Llc, Nevada
Milking Competition
1) Green Ash Farm, Llc, Nevada
NUBIAN
Under 4 Months Old
1) Ranschau Acres, Rock Valley
2) Ranschau Acres, Rock Valley
3) Goat Momma Ranch, Des Moines
4) Nubilop Acres, Hickman, Neb.
5) Goat Momma Ranch, Des Moines
6) Reasoner Farms, Ellston
7) Ballasalla Farms, Humboldt
8) Hawkeye Farm, Panora
4 Months & Under 5 Months Old
1) Cole Meador, Lincoln, Neb.
2) Whimsical Kids Nubians, Aurora, Neb.
3) Cole Meador, Lincoln, Neb.
4) Nubilop Acres, Hickman, Neb.
5) Ranschau Acres, Rock Valley
6) Whimsical Kids Nubians, Aurora, Neb.
7) Nubilop Acres, Hickman, Neb.
8) Megan Smith, Bagley
9) Ranschau Acres, Rock Valley
10) MCDANIEL FAMILY, Mitchellville
11) MCDANIEL FAMILY, Mitchellville
12) Megan Smith, Bagley
13) Gage McDaniel, Mitchellville
14) Linda Grabau, Williamsburg
15) M&M Goats, Merrill
16) Dianna Goetz, Fontanelle
17) M&M Goats, Merrill
5 Months & Under 6 Months Old
1) Whimsical Kids Nubians, Aurora, Neb.
2) Van Wyk Acres, Hawarden
3) Rockin' T Acres, Altoona
4) Rockin' T Acres, Altoona
5) Ranschau Acres, Rock Valley
6) Hawkeye Farm, Panora
7) Van Wyk Acres, Hawarden
8) Ranschau Acres, Rock Valley
9) Whimsical Kids Nubians, Aurora, Neb.
10) Megan Smith, Bagley
11) Megan Smith, Bagley
12) Hawkeye Farm, Panora
6 Months & Under 1 Year Old
1) WHISPER-N-CREEK CAPRINES, Wagner, S.D.
2) WHISPER-N-CREEK CAPRINES, Wagner, S.D.
1 Year & Under 2 Years Old, Not in Milk
1) Nubilop Acres, Hickman, Neb.
2) Cole Meador, Lincoln, Neb.
3) Nubilop Acres, Hickman, Neb.
4) Reasoner Farms, Ellston
5) Megan Smith, Bagley
6) Reasoner Farms, Ellston
7) Whimsical Kids Nubians, Aurora, Neb.
8) Hawkeye Farm, Panora
9) Ranschau Acres, Rock Valley
10) Rockin' T Acres, Altoona
11) Rockin' T Acres, Altoona
12) Ranschau Acres, Rock Valley
13) Cole Meador, Lincoln, Neb.
14) Gage McDaniel, Mitchellville
15) Megan Smith, Bagley
16) Garrett Von Stein, Bondurant
17) MCDANIEL FAMILY, Mitchellville
18) Hawkeye Farm, Panora
19) Linda Grabau, Williamsburg
20) Ballasalla Farms, Humboldt
21) Goat Momma Ranch, Des Moines
22) Lancasters Edge, Lincoln, Neb.
23) Ballasalla Farms, Humboldt
Grand Champion Junior Doe
Grand) Cole Meador, Lincoln, Neb.
Reserve Grand Champion Junior Doe
Res. Grand) Whimsical Kids Nubians, Aurora, Neb.
Junior Get of Sire
1) Cole Meador, Lincoln, Neb.
2) Nubilop Acres, Hickman, Neb.
3) Ranschau Acres, Rock Valley
4) Whimsical Kids Nubians, Aurora, Neb.
5) Rockin' T Acres, Altoona
6) Reasoner Farms, Ellston
7) MCDANIEL FAMILY, Mitchellville
8) Megan Smith, Bagley
9) Hawkeye Farm, Panora
Under 2 Years Old, In Milk
1) Nubilop Acres, Hickman, Neb.
2) Nubilop Acres, Hickman, Neb.
3) Cole Meador, Lincoln, Neb.
4) Whimsical Kids Nubians, Aurora, Neb.
5) Whimsical Kids Nubians, Aurora, Neb.
6) Ranschau Acres, Rock Valley
7) Cole Meador, Lincoln, Neb.
8) MCDANIEL FAMILY, Mitchellville
9) Hawkeye Farm, Panora
2 Years & Under 3 Years Old
1) Nubilop Acres, Hickman, Neb.
2) Whimsical Kids Nubians, Aurora, Neb.
3) Nubilop Acres, Hickman, Neb.
4) Rockin' T Acres, Altoona
5) Whimsical Kids Nubians, Aurora, Neb.
6) Ranschau Acres, Rock Valley
7) Rockin' T Acres, Altoona
8) Goat Momma Ranch, Des Moines
9) Megan Smith, Bagley
10) Megan Smith, Bagley
11) Ballasalla Farms, Humboldt
12) Preston Von Stein, Bondurant
3 Years & Under 4 Years Old
1) Nubilop Acres, Hickman, Neb.
2) Nubilop Acres, Hickman, Neb.
3) Cole Meador, Lincoln, Neb.
4) Ranschau Acres, Rock Valley
5) Ranschau Acres, Rock Valley
6) MCDANIEL FAMILY, Mitchellville
7) Hawkeye Farm, Panora
8) Lancasters Edge, Lincoln, Neb.
9) Megan Smith, Bagley
10) Lancasters Edge, Lincoln, Neb.
11) Garrett Von Stein, Bondurant
12) Ballasalla Farms, Humboldt
4 Years & Under 5 Years Old
1) Cole Meador, Lincoln, Neb.
2) Rockin' T Acres, Altoona
3) MCDANIEL FAMILY, Mitchellville
4) Lancasters Edge, Lincoln, Neb.
5) Hawkeye Farm, Panora
6) Goat Momma Ranch, Des Moines
5 Years Old & Over
1) Whimsical Kids Nubians, Aurora, Neb.
2) WHISPER-N-CREEK CAPRINES, Wagner, S.D.
3) Rockin' T Acres, Altoona
4) Rockin' T Acres, Altoona
Champion Challenge
1) Nubilop Acres, Hickman, Neb.
2) MCDANIEL FAMILY, Mitchellville
3) MCDANIEL FAMILY, Mitchellville
Grand Champion Senior Doe
Grand) Nubilop Acres, Hickman, Neb.
Reserve Grand Champion Senior Doe
Res. Grand) Whimsical Kids Nubians, Aurora, Neb.
Best Senior Doe of Breed
1) Nubilop Acres, Hickman, Neb.
Mother & Daughter
1) Nubilop Acres, Hickman, Neb.
2) Whimsical Kids Nubians, Aurora, Neb.
3) Rockin' T Acres, Altoona
4) Hawkeye Farm, Panora
5) Cole Meador, Lincoln, Neb.
6) Ranschau Acres, Rock Valley
7) WHISPER-N-CREEK CAPRINES, Wagner, S.D.
8) Goat Momma Ranch, Des Moines
9) MCDANIEL FAMILY, Mitchellville
Producue of Doe
1) MCDANIEL FAMILY, Mitchellville
2) Nubilop Acres, Hickman, Neb.
3) Cole Meador, Lincoln, Neb.
4) Ranschau Acres, Rock Valley
5) Rockin' T Acres, Altoona
6) Megan Smith, Bagley
Senior Get of Sire
1) MCDANIEL FAMILY, Mitchellville
2) Nubilop Acres, Hickman, Neb.
3) Cole Meador, Lincoln, Neb.
4) Ranschau Acres, Rock Valley
5) Megan Smith, Bagley
Breeders Trio
1) Whimsical Kids Nubians, Aurora, Neb.
2) Nubilop Acres, Hickman, Neb.
3) Cole Meador, Lincoln, Neb.
4) MCDANIEL FAMILY, Mitchellville
5) Ranschau Acres, Rock Valley
6) Megan Smith, Bagley
7) Rockin' T Acres, Altoona
Dairy Herd
1) Nubilop Acres, Hickman, Neb.
2) Whimsical Kids Nubians, Aurora, Neb.
3) Cole Meador, Lincoln, Neb.
4) Ranschau Acres, Rock Valley
5) MCDANIEL FAMILY, Mitchellville
6) Rockin' T Acres, Altoona
Best Udder of Breed
1) Nubilop Acres, Hickman, Neb.
Premier Breeder
1) Nubilop Acres, Hickman, Neb.
Premier Exhibitor
1) Nubilop Acres, Hickman, Neb.
Milking Competition
1) Ranschau Acres, Rock Valley
RECORDED GRADES
Under 4 Months Old
1) Breezy 4, Dallas Center
2) Breezy 4, Dallas Center
3) Hendrix Farms, Leon
4) Meadow Valley, Alton
5) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
6) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
7) Gage McDaniel, Mitchellville
8) Robert Houghtaling, Greenfield
4 Months & Under 5 Months Old
1) Ma's Acres, Bondurant
2) Tabitha Grandon, Dysart
3) Breezy 4, Dallas Center
4) Elizabeth Smith, Saint Anthony
5) Timberland Acres, Jesup
6) Timberland Acres, Jesup
7) Ron Dengler, Dysart
8) Reasoner Farms, Ellston
9) M&M Goats, Merrill
5 Months & Under 6 Months Old
1) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
2) Timberland Acres, Jesup
3) Breezy 4, Dallas Center
4) Timberland Acres, Jesup
5) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
6) Reasoner Farms, Ellston
7) Linda Grabau, Williamsburg
8) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
6 Months & Under 1 Year Old
1) Crooked Fence, Parkston, S.D.
2) Timberland Acres, Jesup
3) James Gethmann, Gladbrook
4) Dianna Goetz, Fontanelle
5) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
6) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
1 Year & Under 2 Years Old, Not in Milk
1) Crooked Fence, Parkston, S.D.
2) Meadow Hill, Leon
3) Elizabeth Smith, Saint Anthony
4) Breezy 4, Dallas Center
5) Slough Creek Ranch, Bouton
6) James Gethmann, Gladbrook
7) Elizabeth Smith, Saint Anthony
8) James Gethmann, Gladbrook
9) Meadow Valley, Alton
10) Breezy 4, Dallas Center
11) Lancasters Edge, Lincoln, Neb.
12) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
13) Taylor McCreedy, Atlantic
14) Linda Grabau, Williamsburg
15) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
16) M&M Goats, Merrill
17) Reasoner Farms, Ellston
18) M&M Goats, Merrill
Grand Champion Junior Doe
Grand) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
Reserve Grand Champion Junior Doe
Reserve) Crooked Fence, Parkston, S.D.
Junior Get of Sire
1) Elizabeth Smith, Saint Anthony
2) Slough Creek Ranch, Bouton
3) M&M Goats, Merrill
4) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
5) Breezy 4, Dallas Center
Under 2 Years Old, In Milk
1) Slough Creek Ranch, Bouton
2) Timberland Acres, Jesup
2 Years & Under 3 Years Old
1) Elizabeth Smith, Saint Anthony
2) Elizabeth Smith, Saint Anthony
3) Ron Dengler, Dysart
4) Timberland Acres, Jesup
5) Breezy 4, Dallas Center
6) Breezy 4, Dallas Center
7) Breezy 4, Dallas Center
3 Years & Under 4 Years Old
1) Crooked Fence, Parkston, S.D.
2) James Gethmann, Gladbrook
4 Years & Under 5 Years Old
1) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
2) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
3) Timberland Acres, Jesup
4) Breezy 4, Dallas Center
5) Slough Creek Ranch, Bouton
5 Years Old & Older
1) Elizabeth Smith, Saint Anthony
2) Timberland Acres, Jesup
3) Breezy 4, Dallas Center
4) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
Champion Challenge
1) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
2) Meadow Valley, Alton
3) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
4) MCDANIEL FAMILY, Mitchellville
5) MCDANIEL FAMILY, Mitchellville
Grand Champion Senior Doe
Grand) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
Reserve Grand Champion Senior Doe
Reserve) Elizabeth Smith, Saint Anthony
Best Senior Doe of Breed
1) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
Mother & Daughter
1) Breezy 4, Dallas Center
2) Elizabeth Smith, Saint Anthony
3) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
4) Meadow Valley, Alton
5) James Gethmann, Gladbrook
Producue of Doe
1) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
2) Breezy 4, Dallas Center
Senior Get of Sire
1) Breezy 4, Dallas Center
2) Timberland Acres, Jesup
Breeders Trio
1) Elizabeth Smith, Saint Anthony
2) Timberland Acres, Jesup
3) Breezy 4, Dallas Center
Dairy Herd
1) Timberland Acres, Jesup
2) Breezy 4, Dallas Center
Best Udder of Breed
1) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
Premier Exhibitor
1) Timberland Acres, Jesup
Premier Breeder
1) Timberland Acres, Jesup
Milking Competition
1) James Gethmann, Gladbrook
SAANEN
Under 4 Months Old
1) WHISPER-N-CREEK CAPRINES, Wagner, S.D.
2) WHISPER-N-CREEK CAPRINES, Wagner, S.D.
3) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
4) Meadow Hill, Leon
5) Robert Houghtaling, Greenfield
6) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
4 Months & Under 5 Months Old
1) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
2) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
3) Robert Houghtaling, Greenfield
4) 4DF Dairy Goats, Sioux City
5) Meadow Hill, Leon
6) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
7) Robert Houghtaling, Greenfield
8) Cold Water Creek, Knoxville
5 Months & Under 6 Months Old
1) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
2) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
3) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
4) Virden-Creek Saanens, Waterloo
5) 4DF Dairy Goats, Sioux City
6) 4DF Dairy Goats, Sioux City
7) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
8) Virden-Creek Saanens, Waterloo
9) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
10) Cold Water Creek, Knoxville
11) Cold Water Creek, Knoxville
6 Months & Under 1 Year Old
1) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
2) 4DF Dairy Goats, Sioux City
3) 4DF Dairy Goats, Sioux City
4) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
1 Year & Under 2 Years Old, Not in Milk
1) WHISPER-N-CREEK CAPRINES, Wagner, S.D.
2) 4DF Dairy Goats, Sioux City
3) Meadow Hill, Leon
4) Meadow Hill, Leon
5) 4DF Dairy Goats, Sioux City
6) Cold Water Creek, Knoxville
7) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
Grand Champion Junior Doe
Grand) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
Reserve Grand Champion Junior Doe
Reserve) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
Junior Get of Sire
1) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
2) Meadow Hill, Leon
3) 4DF Dairy Goats, Sioux City
4) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
5) Robert Houghtaling, Greenfield
Under 2 Years Old, In Milk
1) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
2) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
3) WHISPER-N-CREEK CAPRINES, Wagner, S.D.
4) Virden-Creek Saanens, Waterloo
5) Virden-Creek Saanens, Waterloo
6) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
7) 4DF Dairy Goats, Sioux City
2 Years & Under 3 Years Old
1) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
2) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
3) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
4) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
5) Virden-Creek Saanens, Waterloo
6) Virden-Creek Saanens, Waterloo
7) 4DF Dairy Goats, Sioux City
8) Gage McDaniel, Mitchellville
9) Cold Water Creek, Knoxville
10) 4DF Dairy Goats, Sioux City
11) Robert Houghtaling, Greenfield
12) Lyn Farm, Rockwell City
3 Years & Under 4 Years Old
1) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
2) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
3) Virden-Creek Saanens, Waterloo
4) Virden-Creek Saanens, Waterloo
5) 4DF Dairy Goats, Sioux City
6) Gage McDaniel, Mitchellville
7) Lyn Farm, Rockwell City
8) Lyn Farm, Rockwell City
4 Years & Under 5 Years Old
1) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
2) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
3) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
4) WHISPER-N-CREEK CAPRINES, Wagner, S.D.
5) Cold Water Creek, Knoxville
5 Years Old & Over
1) Meadow Hill, Leon
2) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
3) Cold Water Creek, Knoxville
4) Meadow Hill, Leon
Champion Challenge
1) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
2) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
3) Virden-Creek Saanens, Waterloo
4) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
Grand Champion Senior Doe
Grand) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
Reserve Grand Champion Senior Doe
Reserve) Meadow Hill, Leon
Best Senior Doe of Breed
1) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
Mother & Daughter
1) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
2) Virden-Creek Saanens, Waterloo
3) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
4) WHISPER-N-CREEK CAPRINES, Wagner, S.D.
5) Meadow Hill, Leon
Producue of Doe
1) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
2) Meadow Hill, Leon
3) Virden-Creek Saanens, Waterloo
4) Lyn Farm, Rockwell City
5) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
Senior Get of Sire
1) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
2) Virden-Creek Saanens, Waterloo
3) 4DF Dairy Goats, Sioux City
Breeders Trio
1) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
2) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
3) Virden-Creek Saanens, Waterloo
4) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
5) Meadow Hill, Leon
Dairy Herd
1) Moorse Goats, Minneota, Minn.
2) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
3) Virden-Creek Saanens, Waterloo
4) Lyn Farm, Rockwell City
Best Udder of Breed
1) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
Premier Breeder
1) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
Premier Exhibitor
1) Pleasant Grove Dairy Goats, Epworth
Milking Competition
1) 4DF Dairy Goats, Sioux City
TOGGENBERG
Under 4 Months Old
1) Meadow Valley, Alton
2) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
3) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
4 Months & Under 5 Months Old
1) Callie Schmidt, Hawarden
2) Kara Schmidt, Hawarden
3) Meadow Valley, Alton
4) Callie Schmidt, Hawarden
5) McKindry Plummer, Boone
6) Kara Schmidt, Hawarden
7) Whisper-n-creek Caprines, Wagner, S.D.
8) Neshaminy Oaks, Boone
9) McKindry Plummer, Boone
10) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
11) Saathoff Farms, Clare
12) Saathoff Farms, Clare
13) Amy TILTON, Vincent
5 Months & Under 6 Months Old
1) Cody Schlecht, Canby, Minn.
2) Elizabeth Smith, Saint Anthony
3) Meadow Valley, Alton
4) Meadow Valley, Alton
5) Cody Schlecht, Canby, Minn.
6) Elizabeth Smith, Saint Anthony
7) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
8) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
6 Months & Under 1 Year Old
1) Cody Schlecht, Canby, Minn.
2) Meadow Valley, Alton
3) Taylor McCreedy, Atlantic
4) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
1 Year & Under 2 Years Old, Not in Milk
1) Elizabeth Smith, Saint Anthony
2) Taylor McCreedy, Atlantic
3) Cody Schlecht, Canby, Minn.
4) Neshaminy Oaks, Boone
5) Meadow Valley, Alton
6) Neshaminy Oaks, Boone
7) Elizabeth Smith, Saint Anthony
8) Meadow Valley, Alton
9) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
10) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
Grand Champion Junior Doe
Grand) Cody Schlecht, Canby, Minn.
Reserve Grand Champion Junior Doe
Reserve) Elizabeth Smith, Saint Anthony
Junior Get of Sire
1) Cody Schlecht, Canby, Minn.
2) Meadow Valley, Alton
3) Elizabeth Smith, Saint Anthony
4) McKindry Plummer, Boone
5) Kara Schmidt, Hawarden
6) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
Under 2 Years Old, In Milk
1) Callie Schmidt, Hawarden
2) Meadow Valley, Alton
3) Kara Schmidt, Hawarden
4) Kara Schmidt, Hawarden
5) Saathoff Farms, Clare
6) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
2 Years & Under 3 Years Old
1) Kara Schmidt, Hawarden
2) Callie Schmidt, Hawarden
3) Meadow Valley, Alton
4) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
5) Saathoff Farms, Clare
3 Years & Under 4 Years Old
1) Callie Schmidt, Hawarden
2) Kara Schmidt, Hawarden
3) Meadow Valley, Alton
4) Meadow Valley, Alton
5) Timberland Acres, Jesup
6) McKindry Plummer, Boone
7) Callie Schmidt, Hawarden
4 Years & Under 5 Years Old
1) Meadow Valley, Alton
2) Kara Schmidt, Hawarden
3) Neshaminy Oaks, Boone
4) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
5) McKindry Plummer, Boone
5 Years Old & Over
1) Elizabeth Smith, Saint Anthony
Champion Challenge
1) Callie Schmidt, Hawarden
2) Cody Schlecht, Canby, Minn.
3) Callie Schmidt, Hawarden
4) Meadow Valley, Alton
Grand Champion Senior Doe
Grand) Callie Schmidt, Hawarden
Reserve Grand Champion Senior Doe
Reserve) Kara Schmidt, Hawarden
Best Senior Doe of Breed
1) Callie Schmidt, Hawarden
Mother & Daughter
1) Callie Schmidt, Hawarden
2) Meadow Valley, Alton
3) Cody Schlecht, Canby, Minn.
4) Kara Schmidt, Hawarden
5) Elizabeth Smith, Saint Anthony
6) McKindry Plummer, Boone
Producue of Doe
1) Callie Schmidt, Hawarden
2) Meadow Valley, Alton
3) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
Senior Get of Sire
1) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
Breeders Trio
1) Callie Schmidt, Hawarden
2) Kara Schmidt, Hawarden
3) Meadow Valley, Alton
4) Boldt Farms, Arlington, S.D.
Dairy Herd
1) Kara Schmidt, Hawarden
2) Callie Schmidt, Hawarden
3) Meadow Valley, Alton
Best Udder of Breed
1) Callie Schmidt, Hawarden
Premier Breeder
1) Callie Schmidt, Hawarden
Premier Exhibitor
1) Callie Schmidt, Hawarden
Milking Competition
1) Meadow Valley, Alton
###
The Iowa State Fair is one of the oldest and largest agricultural and industrial expositions in the country and the single largest event in the state. The Fair began over 160 years ago and is now considered one of the best events in the nation, attracting more than one million Fairgoers every year from all over the world. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University, just off the interstate and minutes from Downtown Des Moines. Nothing Compares to State Fair Favorites: August 8-18, 2019. For more information, visit www.iowastatefair.org.