Exhibitors Get Top Honors at Iowa State Fair FFA Rabbit Show
DES MOINES, IA (09/06/2019) (readMedia)-- Corbin Wolfe of Red Oak won Market Best of Show in the FFA Rabbit Show judged Thursday, August 8, at the 2019 Iowa State Fair.
Abby Diesing of Maquoketa won Breeding Best of Show in the FFA Rabbit Show.
A total of 37 exhibitors from 25 chapters showed 180 animals in this year's competition.
Additional results below:
MEAT PENS
Champion Meat Pen: Corbin Wolfe, Red Oak
Reserve Champion Meat Pen: Nathan Kroeger, Carroll
Champion Roaster Pen: Corbin Wolfe, Red Oak
Reserve Champion Roaster Pen: Nathan Kroeger, Carroll
Champion Fryer Pen: Nathan Kroeger, Carroll
Reserve Champion Fryer Pen: Jordan Buscher, Algona
MEAT RABBITS
Champion Meat Rabbit: Corbin Wolfe, Red Oak
Reserve Champion Meat Rabbit: Nathan Kroeger, Carroll
Champion Roaster: Corbin Wolfe, Red Oak
Reserve Champion Roaster: Riley Rankin, Postville
Champion Fryer: Nathan Kroeger, Carroll
Reserve Champion Fryer: Carter Koneche, Mediapolis
SIX CLASS BREEDS
Champion Six Class Breed: Faith Carlson, Newton
Reserve Champion Six Class Breed: Nathan Kroeger, Carroll
Champion California: Nathan Kroeger, Carroll
Reserve Champion California: Jordan Buscher, Algona
Champion Champagne D' Argent: Caelen Engelbrecht, North Scott
Reserve Champion D' Argent: Caelen Engelbrecht, North Scott
Champion Flemish Giant: Byron Hahn, Mediapolis
Champion French Lop: Jaylin Vander Wiel, North Mahaska
Champion New Zealand: Faith Carlson, Newton
Reserve Champion New Zealand: Jason Gordon, Boyer Valley
Champion Satin: Carter Koneche, Mediapolis
Reserve Champion Satin:Carter Koneche, Mediapolis
Champion Other Breeds: Byron Hahn, Mediapolis
Reserve Champion Other Breeds: Byron Hahn, Mediapolis
Champion English Lop: Faith Carlson, Newton
FOUR CLASS BREEDS
Champion Four Class Breed: Abby Diesing, Maquoketa
Reserve Champion Four Class Breed: Ellie Brown, Hudson
Champion Dutch: Jaylin Vander Wiel, North Mahaksa
Reserve Champion Dutch: Olivia Franklin, Osceola
Champion Polish: Sawyer Tindle, Montezuma
Reserve Champion Polish: Kynlee James, Lynnville-Sully
Champion Lion Head: Lauren Wells, Agri-Power
Reserve Champion: Lauren Wells, Agri-Power
Champion Florida White: Gavin Tindle, Montezuma
Reserve Champion Florida White: Gavin Tindle, Montezuma
Champion Netherland Dwarf: Faith Carlson, Newton
Champion Mini Rex: Abby Diesing, Maquoketa
Reserve Champion Mini Rex: Sydney Sheffield, Winterset
Champion Rex: Caelen Engelbrecht, North Scott
Reserve Champion Rex: Caelen Engelbrecht, North Scott
Champion Mini Satin: Byron Hahn, Mediapolis
Reserve Champion Mini Satin: Byron Hahn, Mediapolis
Champion Mini Lop: Raven McCabe, North Scott
Reserve Champion: Hannah Bedwell, Interstate-35
Champion Holland Lop: Ellie Brown, Hudson
Reserve Champion Holland Lop: Riley Rankin, Postville
Champion American Sable: Gavin Tindle, Montezuma
Reserve Champion American Sable: Gavin Tindle, Montezuma
Champion Havana: Abby Martin, Forest City
FUR AND WOOL
Champion White Fur: Sydney Sheffield, Winterset
Reserve Champion White Fur: Hanna Bedwell, Interstate-35
Champion Color Fur: Abby Diesing, Maquoketa
Reserve Champion Color Fur: Faith Carlson, Newton
Champion Color Wool: Lauren Wells, Agri-Power
TOP TEN CHAPTERS
1) Algona
2) Mediapolis
3) North Scott
4) Montezuma
5) Carroll
6) Hudson
7) Interstate-35
8) Winterset
9) Maquoketa
10) Red Oak
###
The Iowa State Fair is one of the oldest and largest agricultural and industrial expositions in the country and the single largest event in the state. The Fair began over 160 years ago and is now considered one of the best events in the nation, attracting more than one million Fairgoers every year from all over the world. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University, just off the interstate and minutes from Downtown Des Moines. Nothing Compares to State Fair Favorites: August 8-18, 2019. For more information, visit www.iowastatefair.org.