Fantastic Fruit Rewarded in Iowa State Fair Contest
DES MOINES, IA (08/16/2018) (readMedia)-- Fruit crops were judged Thursday at the 2018 Iowa State Fair in the John Deere Agricultural Building sponsored by Alliant Energy.
Complete results below:
FRUITS- APPLE COLLECTION
Summer Varieties
1) Louis Beck, Buckingham
Fall Varieties
1) Timeless Prairie Orchard, Winthrop
2) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin
3) Louis Beck, Buckingham
Winter Varieties
1) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin
2) Louis Beck, Buckingham
FRUITS- APPLE TRAY DISPLAY
Delicious, Red
1) Lynne Pfantz, State Center
Delicious, Golden
1) Susan Schultz, Haverhill
Jonathan
1) Timeless Prairie Orchard, Winthrop
Any Other Red Varieties
1) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin
2) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin
3) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin
4) Louis Beck, Buckingham
Apple Tray Display - Overall Winner
1) Timeless Prairie Orchard, Winthrop
FRUITS- APPLES IN COMMERCIAL CONTAINERS
Peck of Apples
1) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin
2) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin
3) Timeless Prairie Orchard, Winthrop
4) Cecelia Padora-Alcorn, Winterset
FRUITS- CRAB APPLES
Crab Apples
1) Timeless Prairie Orchard, Winthrop
FRUITS- GRAPES
Plate of Grapes - Concord
1) Mary Schaffer, Des Moines
2) Cecelia Padora-Alcorn, Winterset
3) Mary P. Smith, Des Moines
Plate of Grapes - Fredonia
1) Atticus Vos, Pella
2) Mary P. Smith, Des Moines
Plate of Grapes - Niagara
1) Susan Schultz, Haverhill
Plate of Grapes - Niagara
2) Atticus Vos, Pella
3) Mary P. Smith, Des Moines
Plate of Grapes - Any Other Blue Variety
1) Atticus Vos, Pella
Plate of Grapes - Any Other Red Variety
1) Atticus Vos, Pella
2) Thomas McDermott, Des Moines
Plate of Grapes - Any Other White Variety
2) Atticus Vos, Pella
Plate of Grapes - Any Other Seedless Variety
1) Atticus Vos, Pella
2) Bridget Pasker, Runnells
Plate of Wine Grapes - Foch
1) Atticus Vos, Pella
Plate of Wine Grapes - Any Other Red Wine Variety
1) Atticus Vos, Pella
Plate of Wine Grapes - Edelweiss
1) Atticus Vos, Pella
2) Bridget Pasker, Runnells
Plate of Wine Grapes - Any Other White Wine Variety
1) Atticus Vos, Pella
2) Bridget Pasker, Runnells
Basket of Grapes
1) Susan Schultz, Haverhill
Basket of Grapes
1) Atticus Vos, Pella
2) Bridget Pasker, Runnells
3) Mary P. Smith, Des Moines
4) Mary Schaffer, Des Moines
Collection of Grapes
1) Atticus Vos, Pella
2) Bridget Pasker, Runnells
3) Mary P. Smith, Des Moines
Grapes - Sweepstakes
1) Atticus Vos, Pella
Grapes - Overall Winner
1) Atticus Vos, Pella
Grapes - Best Overall Wine Grape
1) Atticus Vos, Pella
FRUITS- JUMBO APPLE EXHIBIT
Jumbo Apple
1) Louis Beck, Buckingham
2) Lori Alcorn, Winterset
3) Larry W. Alcorn, Winterset
4) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin
FRUITS- PEACHES
Any Variety, White Peach
1) Charles L. Hoehnle, Homestead
2) Cecelia Padora-Alcorn, Winterset
3) Lori Alcorn, Winterset
4) Larry W. Alcorn, Winterset
FRUITS- PEARS
Bartlett
1) Mary P. Smith, Des Moines
Bosc
1) Ronald Eckoff, Cumming
2) Charles L. Hoehnle, Homestead
Kieffer
1) Ronald Eckoff, Cumming
2) Linda S Armstrong, Winterset
3) Charles L. Hoehnle, Homestead
Any Other Red
1) Charles L. Hoehnle, Homestead
2) Barbara A. Hoehnle, Homestead
Any Other Green
1) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin
2) Mark Hilliard, Johnston
3) Timeless Prairie Orchard, Winthrop
4) Kevin Greiman, Haverhill
FRUITS- PLUMS
Green Gage
1) Mary P. Smith, Des Moines
2) Charles L. Hoehnle, Homestead
Wild
1) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin
2) Kevin Greiman, Haverhill
3) Charles L. Hoehnle, Homestead
4) Barbara A. Hoehnle, Homestead
Any Other Variety
1) Charles L. Hoehnle, Homestead
2) Barbara A. Hoehnle, Homestead
FRUITS- SINGLE PLATE OF APPLES
Cortland (F)
1) Timeless Prairie Orchard, Winthrop
2) Louis Beck, Buckingham
3) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin
Cortland (F)
1) Clover Hill Orchard, Mount Ayr
Delicious, Golden (W)
1) Susan Schultz, Haverhill
2) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin
Delicious, Red (W)
1) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin
2) Louis Beck, Buckingham
3) Timeless Prairie Orchard, Winthrop
4) Lynne Pfantz, State Center
Delicious, Red (W)
2) Larry W. Alcorn, Winterset
3) Cecelia Padora-Alcorn, Winterset
4) Lori Alcorn, Winterset
Gala (F)
1) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin
2) Timeless Prairie Orchard, Winthrop
Gala (F)
1) Clover Hill Orchard, Mount Ayr
Haralson (W)
1) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin
Honeycrisp
1) Timeless Prairie Orchard, Winthrop
2) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin
3) Louis Beck, Buckingham
4) Kevin Cooper, Ames
Honeycrisp
1) Clover Hill Orchard, Mount Ayr
Jonagold (W)
1) Timeless Prairie Orchard, Winthrop
2) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin
3) Louis Beck, Buckingham
Jonagold (W)
2) Clover Hill Orchard, Mount Ayr
3) Larry W. Alcorn, Winterset
4) Cecelia Padora-Alcorn, Winterset
Jonathan (F)
1) Timeless Prairie Orchard, Winthrop
2) Louis Beck, Buckingham
Jonathan (F)
1) Brooklynn Sedlock, Indianola
2) Clover Hill Orchard, Mount Ayr
3) Larry W. Alcorn, Winterset
4) Lori Alcorn, Winterset
McIntosh (F)
1) Timeless Prairie Orchard, Winthrop
2) Louis Beck, Buckingham
3) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin
McIntosh (F)
1) Clover Hill Orchard, Mount Ayr
Any Other Summer
1) Timeless Prairie Orchard, Winthrop
2) Louis Beck, Buckingham
3) Louis Beck, Buckingham
4) Louis Beck, Buckingham
Any Other Summer
1) Clover Hill Orchard, Mount Ayr
2) Jase D. Aldridge, Kellogg
Any Other Fall
1) Timeless Prairie Orchard, Winthrop
2) Timeless Prairie Orchard, Winthrop
3) Louis Beck, Buckingham
4) Louis Beck, Buckingham
Any Other Fall
1) Clover Hill Orchard, Mount Ayr
2) Ronald Eckoff, Cumming
Any Other Winter
1) Timeless Prairie Orchard, Winthrop
2) Timeless Prairie Orchard, Winthrop
3) Louis Beck, Buckingham
4) Louis Beck, Buckingham
Any Other Winter
1) Clover Hill Orchard, Mount Ayr
Any Other
1) Timeless Prairie Orchard, Winthrop
2) Timeless Prairie Orchard, Winthrop
3) Timeless Prairie Orchard, Winthrop
Any Other
1) Clover Hill Orchard, Mount Ayr
3) Ronald Eckoff, Cumming
First Time Exhibitor
1) Kevin Cooper, Ames
First Time Exhibitor
1) Clover Hill Orchard, Mount Ayr
Judges Top Five Plates of Apples
1) Timeless Prairie Orchard, Winthrop
2) Timeless Prairie Orchard, Winthrop
3) Timeless Prairie Orchard, Winthrop
4) Timeless Prairie Orchard, Winthrop
5) Susan Schultz, Haverhill
Judges Top Five Plates of Apples
1) Clover Hill Orchard, Mount Ayr
2) Brooklynn Sedlock, Indianola
3) Clover Hill Orchard, Mount Ayr
4) Clover Hill Orchard, Mount Ayr
5) Clover Hill Orchard, Mount Ayr
Premier Fruit Award Sweepstakes (Div 118, 120 & 123) - North
1) Timeless Prairie Orchard, Winthrop
Premier Fruit Award Sweepstakes (Div 118, 120 & 123) - South
1) Atticus Vos, Pella
Single Plate of Apples - Overall Winner
1) Timeless Prairie Orchard, Winthrop
FRUITS- SMALL FRUITS
Gooseberry
1) Barbara A. Hoehnle, Homestead
2) Charles L. Hoehnle, Homestead
3) Rod Zeitler, Iowa City
Aronia Berries
1) Susie Jones, Waukee
2) Clint Van Hauen, Ames
3) Kevin Greiman, Haverhill
4) Charles L. Hoehnle, Homestead
Any Other Domestic or Wild
1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea
2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea
3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea
4) Mary P. Smith, Des Moines
###
Frequently ranked as one of the top events in the country, the Iowa State Fair is the single largest event in the state of Iowa and one of the oldest and largest agricultural and industrial expositions in the country. Annually attracting more than a million people from all over the world, the Iowa State Fair located at East 30th and East University, just 10 minutes from downtown Des Moines is Iowa's greatest celebration with a salute to the best in agriculture, industry, entertainment and achievement. "Nothing Compares" to State Fair Moments, August 9-19, 2018. For more information, visit www.iowastatefair.org.