Iowans Compete for Top Honors in Iowa State Fair Maine-Anjou Beef Show
DES MOINES, IA (08/27/2018) (readMedia)-- Parks Show Cattle from Durant took home the Grand Champion Bull (MT) title.
Logan Schroeder of Blakesburg had a great day at the fair taking home Grand Champion Bull and Champion Iowa Bull. Trevor Bormann, Algona, was Reserve Champion.
Baliee McCollom of Colo was awarded Grand Champion Female (MT) and Champion Iowa Female (MT) was awarded to Sloane Curtin of Oxford.
Complete results below:
MT Early Summer Yearling Bull -- May 1 - June 30, 2017
1) Parks Show Cattle, Durant, PSC BLACK PANTHER 523E ET, 5/23/2017, 490650
Spring Bull Calf -- March 1 - April 30, 2018
1) Logan Schroeder, Blakesburg, LOGS 83F, 4/5/2018, 491185
Winter Bull Calf -- Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2017
1) Jodi Opperman, Manning, Oppermans Mr Eighty 803E, 11/15/2017, 490104
2) Braun Show Cattle, Northwood, BSC Hammer 3074E, 11/7/2017, 491047
Spring Yearling Bull -- March 1 - April 30, 2017
1) Trevor Bormann, Algona, TREB Shameless, 4/12/2017, 480075
Senior Bull -- Jan. 1 -Dec. 31, 2016
1) Brian Graves, Durant, PSC Third Shift, 4/30/2016, 480030
MT Summer Heifer Calf -- May 1, 2018 & After
1) Bremer Show Cattle, Blakesburg, KBSC Fannie Mae 850F, 5/10/2018, 491519
MT Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1 - April 30, 2018
1) Smith Show Cattle, Charter Oak, Miss Simplify, 4/15/2018, 491037
2) Logan Schroeder, Blakesburg, K&A Fancy 839F, 4/6/2018, 490074
3) Brett Leer, Humeston, Miss JusTyce, 4/17/2018, 491444
MT Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1 - April 30, 2018
1) Lisa Irons, Northwood, LFW Fuji 27F, 3/10/2018, 491549
2) Richardson Family Farms, Lake City, Lucy, 3/1/2018, 490603
3) Thomas Welch, Denison, VRC Miss Mary, 3/18/2018, 490929
MT Junior Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2018
1) Colton Shull, Oskaloosa, Bpc Cindy 1f, 2/2/2018, 491554
2) Bremer Show Cattle, Blakesburg, K&A Frankie 873E, 2/22/2018, 491386
3) Braun Show Cattle, Northwood, BSC Felicia 92F, 2/12/2018, 491436
4) Eb's Cattle Co, Durant, Sara Lee, 1/7/2018, 490890
MT Winter Heifer Calf -- Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2017
1) Koos Kattle Kompany, Audubon, KKKG Stylin Stella 771E, 12/22/2017, 490250
MT Late Summer Yearling Heifer -- July 1 - Aug. 31, 2017
1) Abree Belcher, Blakesburg, BSC Elsa 83E, 7/27/2017, 490086
MT Early Summer Yearling Heifer -- May 1 - June 30, 2017
1) Bailee McCollom, Colo, PCF Carly 15E, 5/3/2017, 484538
2) Holdgrafer Farms, Bryant, AGLE VELVET 30E ET, 5/4/2017, 482874
3) Braun Show Cattle, Northwood, BSC Oakbar Ecstacy 5E, 5/5/2017, 487439
4) Macy Schroeder, Pella, K&A Camryn, 5/5/2017, 487940
MT Spring Yearling Heifer -- March 1 - April 30, 2017
1) Brett Leer, Humeston, Miss Paisley, 4/21/2017, 487407
2) Holdgrafer Farms, Bryant, Houston's Honey, 4/20/2017, 487809
3) Gruhn Show Cattle, Denison, Otts Hot Mary, 4/25/2017, 486908
MT Spring Yearling Heifer -- March 1 - April 30, 2017
1) Adelyda Ebersole, Kellerton, PSC Crescendo 310E, 3/10/2017, 480910
2) Megan Staudt, Marble Rock, WSCC CHARLIE 218E, 4/8/2017, 481857
3) Elizabeth Chambers, Charlotte, FEU PRINCESS LIZ 315E, 3/15/2017, 484327
MT Junior Yearling Heifer -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2017
1) Koos Kattle Kompany, Audubon, SWSN Eleanor Sue 777E, 2/15/2017, 485585
2) Weapon X Cattle Company, Spring Hill, Kan., GRDT Miss Lucy 206E, 2/2/2017, 481104
3) Thomas Welch, Denison, VRC Holly 117E, 2/12/2017, 489961
4) Elizabeth Chambers, Charlotte, FEU PRESLEY 210E, 2/10/2017, 484915
MT Cow/Calf
1) John Gruhn, Manning, My Girl(WITH CALF 02/28/18), 4/10/2016, 476529
Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1 - April 30, 2018
1) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, Main Aim Classy Lady, 3/2/2018, 491437
2) Blueprint Cattle Co, Otley, Bpf Baby Phat 17f, 3/24/2018, 491552
3) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, Miss Maine Aim Sugar, 3/19/2018, 491433
Junior Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2018
1) Kassi & Kolbi Rice, Parkersburg, RKK Miss Poison, 1/16/2018, 490016
2) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, Miss Maine Aim Honey, 2/10/2018, 491044
3) Brady Belcher, Blakesburg, KBSC Fantasia 870F, 1/18/2018, 490273
4) John Gruhn, Manning, My Girl 2, 2/28/2018, 491200
Winter Heifer Calf -- Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2017
1) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, Miss Maine Aim Echo, 11/3/2017, 488573
Senior Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2017
1) Kassi & Kolbi Rice, Parkersburg, BSC Erica 58E, 10/17/2017, 490008
Early Summer Yearling Heifer -- May 1 - June 30, 2017
1) Sloane Curtin, Oxford, BSC Margie 102E ET, 5/2/2017, 484910
2) Blueprint Cattle Co, Otley, Wscc Winnie 187e, 5/2/2017, 482373
3) Olivia Staudt, Marble Rock, STAUDT SUZIE 301E, 5/4/2017, 481025
4) Thomas Welch, Denison, Holtkamp Miss Wisdom 5E, 5/5/2017, 484447
Spring Yearling Heifer -- March 1 - April 30, 2017
1) Adelyda Ebersole, Kellerton, ECC Kelsey 214E, 4/15/2017, 480364
2) Braun Show Cattle, Northwood, JJD Epiphany E117, 4/7/2017, 484764
3) Tyson Lillegard, Bondurant, Miss Maine Aim Jesse, 4/2/2017, 479700
Spring Yearling Heifer -- March 1 - April 30, 2017
1) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, Miss Maine Aim Eva, 3/22/2017, 479698
2) Brian Graves, Durant, PSC Pitch Perfect, 3/20/2017, 48001
Junior Yearling Heifer -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2017
1) Braun Show Cattle, Northwood, BSC Elsa 5308E, 2/10/2017, 480133
2) Carly Steenhoeck, Monroe, Kinsley, 2/22/2017, 486400
3) Kara Gnade, Monmouth, MISS WINONA, 2/20/2017, 487991
Junior Yearling Heifer -- Jan 1 - Feb 28, 2017
1) Koos Kattle Kompany, Audubon, KKKG Miranda JO 703E, 1/29/2017, 477909
2) Jodi Opperman, Manning, Oppermans Daisy80, 1/20/2017, 478395
Late Senior Yearling Heifer -- Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2016
1) Jodi Opperman, Manning, Oppermans Ms Fortune, 12/27/2016, 478333
Cow/Calf
1) Kassi & Kolbi Rice, Parkersburg, RKK Ivy 26D(WITH CALF 01/16/2018), 2/22/2016, 467807
2) Eb's Cattle Co, Durant, BKCC SARAH(WITH CALF 01/07/2018), 5/19/2012, 433926
Produce of Dam
1) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, Miss Maine Aim, 12/12/2012, 00000
Get of Sire
1) Bremer Show Cattle, Blakesburg
Best Four Head
1) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton
Champion & Reserve Summer Bull (MT)
Champion) Parks Show Cattle, Durant, PSC Black Panter 523E ET
Grand Champion & Reserve Bull (MT)
Grand) Parks Show Cattle, Durant, PSC Black Panther 523E ET
Champion & Reserve Junior Bull Calf
Champion) Logan Schroeder, Blakesburg, LOGS 83F
Champion & Reserve Senior Bull Calf
Champion) Jodi Opperman, Manning, Oppermans Mr Eighty 803E
Reserve) Braun Show Cattle, Northwood, BSC Hammer 3074E
Champion & Reserve Spring Yearling Bull
Champion) Trevor Bormann, Algona, TREB Shameless
Champion & Reserve Senior Bull
Champion) Brian Graves, Durant, PSC Third Shift
Grand Champion & Reserve Bull
Grand) Logan Schroeder, Blakesburg, LOGS83F
Res. Grand) Trevor Bormann, Algona, TREB Shameless
Champion Iowa Bull
Champion) Logan Schroeder, Blakesburg, LOGS 83F
Champion & Reserve Junior Heifer Calf (MT)
Champion) Smith Show Cattle, Charter Oak, Miss Simplify
Reserve) Colton Shull, Oskaloosa, BPC Cindy 1F
Champion & Reserve Senior Heifer Calf (MT)
Champion) Koos Kattle Kompany, Audubon, KKKG Stylin Stella 771E
Champion & Reserve Summer Heifer (MT)
Champion) Bailee Mccollom, Colo, PCF Carly 15E
Reserve) Holdgrafer Farms, Bryant, AGLE VELVET 30E ET
Champion & Reserve Spring Yearling Heifer (MT)
Champion) Adelyda Ebersole, Kellerton, PSC Crescendo 310E
Reserve) Brett Leer, Humeston, Miss Paisley
Champion & Reserve Junior Yearling Heifer (MT)
Champion) Koos Kattle Kompany, Audubon, SWSN Eleanor Sue 777E
Reserve) Weapon X Cattle Company, Spring Hill, Kan., GRDT Miss Lucy 206E
Champion & Reserve Cow/Calf (MT)
Champion) John Gruhn, Manning, My Girl (with calf 2/28/18)
Grand Champion & Reserve Female (MT)
Grand) Bailee Mccollom, Colo, PCF Carly 15E
Res. Grand) Holdgrafer Farms, Bryant, AGLE VELVET 30E ET
Champion Iowa Female (MT)
Champion) Bailee Mccollom, Colo, PCF Carly 15E
Champion & Reserve Junior Heifer Calf
Champion) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, Main Aim Classy Lady
Reserve) Kassi & Kolbi Rice, Parkersburg, RKK Miss Poison
Champion & Reserve Senior Heifer Calf
Champion) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, Miss Maine Aim Echo
Reserve) Kassi & Kolbi Rice, Parkersburg, BSC Erica 58E
Champion & Reserve Summer Heifer
Champion) Sloane Curtin, Oxford, BSC Margie 102E ET
Reserve) Blueprint Cattle Co, Otley, Wscc Winnie 187E
Champion & Reserve Spring Yearling Heifer
Champion) Adelyda Ebersole, Kellerton, ECC Kelsey 214E
Reserve) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, Miss Maine Aim Eva
Champion & Reserve Junior Yearling Heifer
Champion) Braun Show Cattle, Northwood, BSC Elsa 5308E
Reserve) Koos Kattle Kompany, Audubon, KKKG Miranda JO 703E
Champion & Reserve Senior Heifer
Champion) Jodi Opperman, Manning, Oppermans Ms Fortune
Champion & Reserve Cow/Calf
Champion) Kassi & Kolbi Rice, Parkersburg, RKK Ivy 26D (with calf 1/16/2018)
Reserve) Eb's Cattle Co, Durant, BKCC Sarah (with calf 1/7/18)
Grand Champion & Reserve Female
Grand) Sloane Curtin, Oxford, BSC Margie 102E ET
Res. Grand) Braun Show Cattle, Northwood, BSC Elsa 5308E
Champion Iowa Female
Champion) Sloane Curtin, Oxford, BSC Margie 102E ET
###
Frequently ranked as one of the top events in the country, the Iowa State Fair is the single largest event in the state of Iowa and one of the oldest and largest agricultural and industrial expositions in the country. Annually attracting more than a million people from all over the world, the Iowa State Fair located at East 30th and East University, just 10 minutes from downtown Des Moines is Iowa's greatest celebration with a salute to the best in agriculture, industry, entertainment and achievement. "Nothing Compares" to State Fair Moments, August 9-19, 2018. For more information, visit www.iowastatefair.org.