DES MOINES, IA (08/25/2017) (readMedia)-- Josh Berg of Osage exhibited the Grand Champion Bull and the Champion Iowa Bull in the Shorthorn Cattle Show judged August 19 at the 2017 Iowa State Fair.
Reserve Champion Bull went to 6B Farms from Parkersburg.
Studer Shorthorns of Creston took home the Premier Breeder and the Premier Exhibitor honors.
Abbigail Burkhart of Dunlap took home the Grand Champion Female. The Champion Iowa Female went to Abbigail Burkhart of Dunlap.
Brodie Abney of South Wayne, Wis. exhibited the Reserve Champion Female.
Complete results below (names, hometowns, animal identification):
SHORTHORN
SP Late Spring Heifer Calf -- After May 1, 2017
1) Ryan Thompson, Gilman, GCS Blue Girl, 5/4/2017, AR4255980
SP Early Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1 - April 30, 2017
1) M And B Cattle, Charles City, RAM Emma, 3/17/2017, XAR4253451
2) Barkema Family Farms, Alexander, Bark Kaitlyn 1713 ET, 4/16/2017, ARY254189
3) Barkema Family Farms, Alexander, Bark Sieeras Time 1709, 4/3/2017, AR4253949
SP Junior Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2017
1) Blazin A Shorthorns, Indianola, BZA Franny 7005, 2/26/2017, AR4255191
2) Mitchell Family Shorthorns, Waverly, DRM Sweet Beauty 703, 2/14/2017, AR4251704
SP Junior Heifer Calf -- Jan 1 - Feb. 28, 2017
1) Barkema Family Farms, Alexander, BARK Chocolate Cherry 1701, 1/1/2017, AR4253941
2) Barkema Family Farms, Alexander, BARK Dream Time 1706, 1/11/2017, AR4253945
SP Senior Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2016
1) Allyssa Obrecht, Harlan
SP Late Spring Yearling Female -- May 1 - June 30, 2016
1) Rosemary Thompson, Gilman, KC Shirley, 6/25/2016, AR 4247234
SP Early Spring Yearling Female -- March 1 - April 30, 2016
1) Jake Brandt, Clarion, Sull Judy's Style 6580D ET, 4/7/2016, XAR4245506
2) Ronald Long, Vinton, Jls Red River, 4/14/2016, Ar4237048
SP Early Spring Yearling Female -- March 1 - April 30, 2016
1) Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, SULL Breathless Revolution, 3/9/2016, AR4243498
2) Blazin A Shorthorns, Indianola, BZA Kaley 6035, 3/25/2016, AR4245131
3) Barkema Family Farms, Alexander, Silver Mirage 632D, 3/14/2016, AR4250993
SP Junior Yearling Female -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 29, 2016
1) Joe Reetz, Dunlap, Sull Crystals Joy 6223D ET, 1/24/2016, *xAR4239973
2) Darbyshire Farms And Show Cattle, Morning Sun, SULL MISS IZZY 6615D ET, 2/16/2016, AR4241425
SP Group of Two Females
1) Blazin A Shorthorns, Indianola
SP Early Spring Bull Calf -- March 1 - April 30, 2017
1) Mitchell Family Shorthorns, Waverly, Mitch's Hardline Stumpy 706 ET, 3/24/2017, AR4255956
2) Ryan Thompson, Gilman, GCS Inconceivable, 3/20/2017, AR4255979
SP Junior Bull Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2017
1) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilman's Rebel 1E, 1/20/2017, DR4249843
Late Spring Heifer Calf -- After May 1, 2017
1) Loyds Shorthorn Cattle/Mini Herefords, New London, Kylie's Miesha 1017, 5/3/2017, 4255830
2) William Brown, Chariton, WAB CINDY, 5/1/2017, 4251367
Early Spring Heifer Calf -- April 2017
1) Berg Stock & Grain Farms, Osage, Bergs April Dream Lady, 4/29/2017, X4252273
2) William Brown, Chariton, WAB BERTHA, 4/26/2017, x4251366
3) Loyds Shorthorn Cattle/Mini Herefords, New London, Loyds Callie 0417, 4/12/2017, 4255829
Early Spring Heifer Calf -- March 2017
1) Elizabeth Scudder, Davis City, Jazz's Big Booty, 3/24/2017, *x4250944
2) Oakview Shorthorns, Nevada, Oakview Fool's Gold 706W, 3/10/2017, X4253799
3) Oakview Shorthorns, Nevada, Oakview Lace, 3/10/2017, 4253800
4) M And B Cattle, Charles City, RAM Elisa, 3/11/2017, X4253449
Early Spring Heifer Calf -- March 2017
1) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilman's Sweet Lady 42E, 3/2/2017, X4249854
2) 6B Farms, Parkersburg, 6B Myrtle Av Et, 3/2/2017, 4254493
3) Ronald Long, Vinton, Jls Belle 704e Et, 3/4/2017, x4256055
4) Ronald Long, Vinton, Jls Dream Girl 703e Et, 3/3/2017, x4255645
5) William Brown, Chariton, WAB RUBY, 3/8/2017, X4249639
Junior Heifer Calf -- February 2017
1) 6B Farms, Parkersburg, 6B White Rose et, 2/7/2017, 4254494
2) O-dale Farms, Harlan, O'Dale Cumberland 321, 2/28/2017, 4255300
3) Berg Stock & Grain Farms, Osage, P Bergs Ginger Strawberry, 2/17/2017, X4251030
4) Oakview Shorthorns, Nevada, Oakview Ann 704G, 2/8/2017, X4253797
5) Maggie Vogl, Adair, RQKL PENNY, 2/22/2017, *x4251182
6) Sarah Phelps, Saint Ansgar, Grove Farm Veronica, 2/8/2017, 4248912
Junior Heifer Calf -- February 2017
1) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, DSF Jessie 33E, 2/5/2017, 4254097
2) Wasinger Cattle Company, Winnebago, Minn., DVW PRIM ROSE 237, 2/3/2017, X4250731
3) 6B Farms, Parkersburg, 6B Charming Jet, 2/7/2017, 4254491
4) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilman's Golden Chain 17E, 2/4/2017, 4249945
5) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilman's Sweet Lady 12E, 2/1/2017, 4249805
Junior Heifer Calf -- January 2017
1) Wasinger Cattle Company, Winnebago, Minn., DVW RUBALET 127, 1/12/2017, X4250730
2) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, DSF Sonya, 1/12/2017, 4253468
3) Mitchell Family Shorthorns, Waverly, DRM Sweet Beauty 702, 1/17/2017, 4251703
4) Barkema Family Farms, Alexander, Bark Whats Misty 1704, 1/24/2017, 4253943
Junior Heifer Calf -- January 2017
1) Mitchell Family Shorthorns, Waverly, DRM Myrtle Beau 701 ET, 1/5/2017, 4251705
2) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, DSF Maybel, 1/2/2017, 4253460
3) Oakview Shorthorns, Nevada, Oakview BR Countess 703Z, 1/6/2017, X4253796
4) Barkema Family Farms, Alexander, Bark Hot Surprise 1703, 1/2/2017, 4254036
Winter Heifer Calf -- Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2016
1) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, DSF Pretty Woman, 11/10/2016, 4247218
Senior Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2016
1) Cheyenne Obrecht, Harlan, O Dale Margie 0317, 9/15/2016, 4245713
2) Delanie Erwin, Lacona, BES ULTIMATE SW, 9/17/2016, X4250318
3) Oakview Shorthorns, Nevada, FFF Abby, 9/5/2016, X4246109
Summer Yearling Female -- July 1 - Aug. 31, 2016
1) O-dale Farms, Harlan
2) Herman's Flatland Shorthorns, Osage, Flatland 722-2, 7/22/2016, x4255544
3) Rose Cattle, Amboy, Minn., JLS CASHS JANE MARY, 7/3/2016, X4245269
Late Spring Yearling Female -- May 1 - June 30, 2016
1) Berg Stock & Grain Farms, Osage, Bergs Haley Pride, 6/20/2016, X4248239
Late Spring Yearling Female -- May 1 - June 30, 2016
1) Reanna Obrecht, Harlan, Sull Myrtle Bo's Knight, 5/12/2016, 4248849
2) Jabs Family, St Charles, Minn., Homedale Silver Duchess 643, 5/13/2016, X4250805
3) Loyds Shorthorn Cattle/Mini Herefords, New London, Kylies Elsa 1416, 5/5/2016, 54238282
4) Herman's Flatland Shorthorns, Osage, Flatland 515, 5/15/2016, x4255542
Early Spring Yearling Female -- March 1 - April 30, 2016
1) Berg Stock & Grain Farms, Osage, Sull Crystal's Lilly, 4/21/2016, X4244905
2) Clark Farms Shorthorns, Pleasantville, Kane Lady Broker 1D, 4/6/2016, 4239561
3) Ronald Long, Vinton, Jls Augusta's Dream, 4/7/2016, 4237038
4) Gatewood Genetics, Eagle Grove
Early Spring Yearling Female -- March 1 - April 30, 2016
1) Brodie Abney, South Wayne, Wis., Cowboy's White Rose, 3/29/2016, 4243740
2) Wasinger Cattle Company, Winnebago, Minn., DUNK MIRAGE C 608 ET, 3/30/2016, X4241616
3) Ryleigh Obrecht, Harlan, GCC WF Margie's Mirror, 3/29/2016, 4240044
4) Fusion Cattle, Mendota, Ill., FUZN Gemma 623, 3/3/2016, 4240140
5) Rose Cattle, Amboy, Minn., RFC IVY, 3/21/2016, X4253940
6) Herman's Flatland Shorthorns, Osage, Flatland Rockstar, 3/12/2016, X42373711
Junior Yearling Female -- Jan. 1 - Feb 29, 2016
1) Brock Stover, Mediapolis, CY Isobella 208D ET, 2/8/2016, X4243964
2) L&D Angus, Corning, SULL MYRTLE'S ZING 6062D, 2/10/2016, *x4238629
3) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilman's Primrose 4D, 2/7/2016, x4234175
4) Abbi Lafrenz, Eldridge
Junior Yearling Female -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 29, 2016
1) Barkema Family Farms, Alexander, CYT Myrtle Bo 6109 ET, 1/25/2016, 4233144
2) Wasinger Cattle Company, Winnebago, Minn., DVW PRIMO DONA 136D, 1/3/2016, X4236641
3) Barkema Family Farms, Alexander, BFS Augusta Linda C608, 1/19/2016, 4234321
Senior Yearling Female -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2015
1) Abbigail Burkhart, Dunlap, SULL Bo's Knight 5804, 11/9/2015, 4233681
2) Fusion Cattle, Mendota, Ill., FUZN GP Fool 560, 10/15/2015, X4240344
3) C&M Shorthorn, Letts, DB Princess, 9/3/2015, X4325564
Two-Year Old Cow/Calf -- cow born Jan. 1 - Aug. 31, 2015
1) Maggie Vogl, Adair, FR 2Q'S REIGNING QUEEN ET(WITH CALF 02/22/2017), 3/5/2015, *x4221435
Three-Four Year Old Cow/Calf -- cow born 1/1/13-12/31/14
1) Sarah Phelps, Saint Ansgar, Grove Farm Val Charisma(WITH CALF 02/08/2017), 9/10/2013, 4205854
Group of Two Females
1) Berg Stock & Grain Farms, Osage
2) O-dale Farms, Harlan
3) Studer Shorthorns, Creston
4) Wasinger Cattle Company, Winnebago, Minn.
5) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart
6) Fusion Cattle, Mendota, Ill.
7) Studer Shorthorns, Creston
8) William Brown, Chariton
Early Spring Bull Calf -- March 1 - April 30, 2017
1) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, Studer's Easy Rider, 3/1/2017, 4254096
2) William Brown, Chariton, DB MARQUIS Jr., 3/24/2017
3) Loyds Shorthorn Cattle/Mini Herefords, New London, Loyds Sniper 0517, 4/10/2017
Junior Bull Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2017
1) Berg Stock & Grain Farms, Osage, Berg's Hot Shot, 2/1/2017, X4251029
2) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilman's Enforcer 7E, 1/28/2017, 4249803
3) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, Studer's Enzyme 34E, 2/7/2017, 4254049
Junior Bull Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb 28, 2017
1) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilman's Empower 4E, 1/25/2017, 4249845
2) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, Studer's Everlasting 27E, 1/22/2017, 4254045
3) Sarah Phelps, Saint Ansgar, Grove Farm Vlad, 1/20/2017, 4248913
Winter Bull Calf -- Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2016
1) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, Studer's Dazzle, 12/7/2016, 4247230
Winter Bull Calf -- Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2016
1) Berg Stock & Grain Farms, Osage, Bergs Charmer, 11/13/2016, X4248252
Late Spring Yearling Bull -- May 1 - June 30, 2016
1) O-Dale Farms, Harlan, O-Dale Redbull, 5/27/2016, 4246338
2) Laban's Roanoke Farms, Bernard, Roanoke About Time 916, 5/12/2016, *x4243842
Early Spring Yearling Bull -- March 1 - April 30, 2016
1) SULLIVAN FARMS, Dunlap, SULL Armored Knight 6506d, 4/11/2016, 4251857
2) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, Studer's Duke, 4/20/2016, 4236410
3) Loyds Shorthorn Cattle/Mini Herefords, New London, Loyds Suen 0416, 4/25/2016, X4238675
Junior Yearling Bull -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 29, 2016
1) 6B Farms, Parkersburg, 6B's Guardian ET, 2/1/2016, 4236196
Two-Year Old Bull -- Jan. 1 - June 30, 2015
1) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, Studer's Certified, 5/24/2015, 4218746
2) Ronald Long, Vinton, MTS Revival 35, 5/3/2015, 4219610
Group of Two Bulls
1) Berg Stock & Grain Farms, Osage
2) Studer Shorthorns, Creston
3) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart
4) Studer Shorthorns, Creston
5) Loyds Shorthorn Cattle/Mini Herefords, New London
Super Cow
1) Studer Shorthorns, Creston
Get of Sire
1) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart
2) Loyds Shorthorn Cattle/Mini Herefords, New London
Breeders Herd
1) Berg Stock & Grain Farms, Osage
2) Studer Shorthorns, Creston
3) Obrecht Family, Harlan
4) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart
5) Loyds Shorthorn Cattle/Mini Herefords, New London
6) William Brown, Chariton
Best Six Head
1) Berg Shorthorns, Osage
2) Obrecht Family, Harlan
3) Studer Shorthorns, Creston
4) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart
Champion & Reserve Early Spring Heifer Calf (SP)
Champion) M And B Cattle, Charles City, RAM Emma
Reserve) Ryan Thompson, Gilman, GCS Blue Girl
Champion & Reserve Junior Heifer Calf (SP)
Champion) Blazin A Shorthorns, Indianola, BZA Franny 7005
Reserve) Mitchell Family Shorthorns, Waverly, DRM Sweet Beauty 703
Champion & Reserve Senior Heifer Calf (SP)
Champion) Allyssa Obrecht, Harlan, CF Athena 6133
Champion & Reserve Intermediate Female (SP)
Champion) Rosemary Thompson, Gilman, KC Shirley
Champion & Reserve Junior Female (SP)
Champion) Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, SULL Breathless Revolution
Reserve) Jake Brandt, Clarion
Champion & Reserve Senior Female (SP)
Champion) Joe Reetz, Dunlap, Sull Crystals Joy 6223D ET
Reserve) Darbyshire Farms And Show Cattle, Morning Sun, SULL MISS IZZY 6615D ET
Grand Champion & Reserve Female (SP)
Champion) Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, SULL Breathless Revolution
Reserve) Joe Reetz, Dunlap, Sull CrystalsJoy 6223D ET
Champion & Reserve Early Spring Bull Calf (SP)
Champion) Mitchell Family Shorthorns, Waverly, Mitchs Hardline Stumpy 706 ET
Reserve) Ryan Thompson, Gilman, GCS Inconceivable
Champion & Reserve Junior Bull Calf (SP)
Champion) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilmans Rebel 1E
Grand Champion & Reserve Bull (SP)
Champion) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilmans Rebel 1E
Reserve) Mitchell Family Shorthorns, Waverly, Mitchs Hardline Stumpy 706 ET
Champion & Reserve Late Spring Heifer Calf
Champion) Loyds Shorthorn Cattle/Mini Herefords, New London, Kylies Miesha 1017
Reserve) William Brown, Chariton, WAB CINDY
Champion & Reserve Early Spring Heifer Calf
Champion) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilmans Sweet Lady 42E
Reserve) 6B Farms, Parkersburg, 6B Myrtle Av Et
Champion & Reserve Junior Heifer Calf
Champion) Wasinger Cattle Company, Winnebago, Minn., DVW RUBALET 127
Reserve) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, DSF Jessie 33E
Champion & Reserve Senior Heifer Calf
Champion) Cheyenne Obrecht, Harlan, O Dale Margie 0317
Reserve) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, DSF Pretty Woman
Champion & Reserve Intermediate Female
Champion) Reanna Obrecht, Harlan, Sull Myrtle Bos Knight
Reserve) Josh Berg, Osage, Bergs Haley Pride
Champion & Reserve Junior Female
Champion) Brodie Abney, South Wayne, Wis., Cowboys White Rose
Reserve) Josh Berg, Osage, Sull Crystals Lilly
Champion & Reserve Senior Female
Champion) Abbigail Burkhart, Dunlap, Sull Bos Knight 5804
Reserve) Brock Stover, Mediapolis, Cy Isobella 208D ET
Champion & Reserve Cow/Calf Pair
Champion) Maggie Vogl, Adair, FR 2Qs REIGNING QUEEN ET (with calf 2/22/17)
Reserve) Sarah Phelps, Saint Ansgar, Grove Farm Val Charisma (with claf 2/8/17)
Grand Champion & Reserve Female
Champion) Abbigail Burkhart, Dunlap, Sull Bos Knight 5804
Reserve) Brodie Abney, South Wayne, Wis., Cowboys White Rose
Champion Iowa Female
Champion) Abbigail Burkhart, Dunlap, SULL Bos Knight 5804
Champion & Reserve Early Spring Bull Calf
Champion) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, Studers Easy Rider
Reserve) William Brown, Chariton, DB MARQUIS Jr.
Champion & Reserve Junior Bull Calf
Champion) Josh Berg, Osage, Bergs Hot Shot
Reserve) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilmans Enforcer 7E
Champion & Reserve Senior Bull Calf
Champion) Josh Berg, Osage, Bergs Charmer
Reserve) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, Studers Dazzle
Champion & Reserve Intermediate Bull
Champion) O-dale Farms, Harlan, O-Dale Redbull
Reserve) Labans Roanoke Farms, Bernard, Roanoke About Time 916
Champion & Reserve Junior Bull
Champion) 6B Farms, Parkersburg, 6Bs Guardian ET
Reserve) Sullivan Farms, Dunlap, SULL Armored Knight 6506d
Champion & Reserve Senior Bull
Champion) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, Studers Certified
Reserve) Ronald Long, Vinton, MTS Revival 35
Grand Champion & Reserve Bull
Champion) Josh Berg, Osage, Bergs Charmer
Reserve) 6B Farms, Parkersburg, 6Bs Guardian ET
Champion Iowa Bull
Champion) Josh Berg, Osage, Bergs Charmer
Premier Breeder
Champion) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, x
Premier Exhibitor
Champion) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, x
###
Frequently ranked as one of the top events in the country, the Iowa State Fair is the single largest event in the state of Iowa and one of the oldest and largest agricultural and industrial expositions in the country. Annually attracting more than a million people from all over the world, the Iowa State Fair located at East 30th and East University, just 10 minutes from downtown Des Moines is Iowa's greatest celebration with a salute to the best in agriculture, industry, entertainment and achievement. "Nothing Compares" to State Fair Thrills, August 10-20, 2017. For more information, visit www.iowastatefair.org.