Ribbons Awarded at Iowa State Fair Draft Horse Show
DES MOINES, IA (09/10/2019) (readMedia)-- The very best in Percheron and Clydesdale horses competed in the Richard O. Jacobson Exhibition Center August 15 through 18 at the 2019 Iowa State Fair.
Shining Stars of Pleasant Hill won the show's Six-Horse Hitch Showdown of all breeds.
Complete results below:
Herdsmanship, Six or More Stalls
1) Anderson Farms, Oelwein
2) Jason Hill, Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada
Herdsmanship, Five or Fewer Stalls
1) Irish Thunder Clydesdales, New Lisbon, Wis.
2) Gingerich Percherons, Kalona
Gelding - Registered -- 3 Years & Under - Percheron
1) Hunting Creek Farms, LLC, Hamptonville, N.C.
2) Creekside Acres, Sumner
Gelding - Registered -- 4 Years & Over - Percheron
1) Young Living Essential Oils, Mona, Utah
2) Ella Bauer, Andover, Minn.
Gelding - Grade -- Any Age - Percheron
1) Taylor Maasdam, Lynnville
Grand Champion & Reserve Gelding - Percheron
Grand) Young Living Essential Oils, Mona, Utah
Res. Grand) Hunting Creek Farms, Llc, Hamptonville, N.C.
Junior Stallion Foal - Percheron
1) Garry Fedore, Cassopolis, Mich.
Senior Stallion Foal - Percheron
1) Black Rose Percherons, Adell, Wis.
2) High Calibre Farm, Waverly
3) Gingerich Percherons, Kalona
4) Judy Josephson, Clear Lake, Wis.
Stallion -- 2 Year Old - Percheron
1) Anderson Farms, Oelwein
Junior Champion & Reserve Stallion - Percheron
Champion) Anderson Farms, Oelwein
Reserve) Black Rose Percherons, Adell, Wis.
Stallion -- 3 Years & Over - Percheron
1) Garry Fedore, Cassopolis, Mich.
2) Creekside Acres, Sumner
Senior Champion & Reserve Stallion - Percheron
Champion) Garry Fedore, Cassopolis, Mich.
Reserve) Creekside Acres, Sumner
Grand Champion & Reserve Stallion - Percheron
Grand) Anderson Farms, Oelwein
Res. Grand) Black Rose Percherons, Adell, Wis.
Junior Filly Foal - Percheron
1) Garry Fedore, Cassopolis, Mich.
2) Tradewinds Farm, Lakeview, Mich.
Senior Filly Foal - Percheron
1) Black Rose Percherons, Adell, Wis.
2) Anderson Farms, Oelwein
3) Judy Josephson, Clear Lake, Wis.
4) Garry Fedore, Cassopolis, Mich.
Mare -- Yearling - Percheron
1) Garry Fedore, Cassopolis, Mich.
2) Gingerich Percherons, Kalona
3) Tradewinds Farm, Lakeview, Mich.
4) PrimeTime Percherons, Davenport
5) Cedar Rock Percherons, Elkhart
6) David Saveraid, Huxley
Mare -- 2 Year Old - Percheron
1) Double A Percherons, Plainview, Minn.
2) Black Rose Percherons, Adell, Wis.
3) L. D.'s Percherons, Bradgate
4) Garry Fedore, Cassopolis, Mich.
Junior Champion & Reserve Mare - Percheron
Champion) Black Rose Percherons, Adell, Wis.
Reserve) Anderson Farms, Oelwein
Mare -- 3 Year Old - Percheron
1) Creekside Acres, Sumner
2) Taylor Maasdam, Lynnville
Yeld Mare -- 4 Years & Over - Percheron
1) Blue Ribbon Days, Farmington, Mo.
2) Anderson Farms, Oelwein
3) Judy Josephson, Clear Lake, Wis.
4) Tradewinds Farm, Lakeview, Mich.
5) Judy Josephson, Clear Lake, Wis.
Brood Mare -- 4 Years & Over - Percheron
1) Anderson Farms, Oelwein
2) Black Rose Percherons, Adell, Wis.
3) Garry Fedore, Cassopolis, Mich.
4) Judy Josephson, Clear Lake, Wis.
5) Garry Fedore, Cassopolis, Mich.
6) Taylor Maasdam, Lynnville
Senior Champion & Reserve Mare - Percheron
Champion) Blue Ribbon Days, Farmington, Mo.
Reserve) Anderson Farms, Oelwein
Grand Champion & Reserve Mare - Percheron
Grand) Blue Ribbon Days, Farmington, Mo.
Res. Grand) Anderson Farms, Oelwein
Mare & Foal - Percheron
1) Black Rose Percherons, Adell, Wis.
2) Garry Fedore, Cassopolis, Mich.
3) Judy Josephson, Clear Lake, Wis.
Produce of Dam - Percheron
1) Tradewinds Farm, Lakeview, Mich.
Get of Sire - Percheron
1) Anderson Farms, Oelwein
Stallion & 3 Mares - Percheron
1) Anderson Farms, Oelwein
2) Judy Josephson, Clear Lake, Wis.
Ladies Gelding/Stallion Cart - Percheron
1) Duane Wilcox Grey Thunder Percherons, Mokena, Ill.
2) Young Living Essential Oils, Mona, Utah
3) Mark Messenger Memorial Hitch, Cheyene, Wyo.
4) Bradley Schreiber, Plainview, Minn.
Mens Gelding/Stallion Cart - Percheron
1) Shining Stars, Pleasant Hill
2) Hunting Creek Farms, LLC, Hamptonville, N.C.
3) Mark Messenger Memorial Hitch, Cheyene, Wyo.
4) Duane Wilcox Grey Thunder Percherons, Mokena, Ill.
5) Young Living Essential Oils, Mona, Utah
Ladies Mare Cart - Percheron
1) Shining Stars Percherons, Pleasant Hill
2) Blue Ribbon Days, Farmington, Mo.
3) Judy Josephson, Clear Lake, Wis.
4) Taylor Maasdam, Lynnville
5) Garry Fedore, Cassopolis, Mich.
Mens Mare Cart - Percheron
1) Judy Josephson, Clear Lake, Wis.
2) Duane Wilcox Grey Thunder Percherons, Mokena, Ill.
3) Blue Ribbon Days, Farmington, Mo.
Team of Geldings - Percheron
1) Young Living Essential Oils, Mona, Utah
2) Hunting Creek Farms, LLC, Hamptonville, N.C.
3) Bradley Schreiber, Plainview, Minn.
4) Duane Wilcox Grey Thunder Percherons, Mokena, Ill.
5) Shining Stars, Pleasant Hill
Team of Mares - Percheron
1) Blue Ribbon Days, Farmington, Mo.
2) Judy Josephson, Clear Lake, Wis.
3) Garry Fedore, Cassopolis, Mich.
Open Unicorn - Percheron
1) Young Living Essential Oils, Mona, Utah
2) Shining Stars, Pleasant Hill
3) Bradley Schreiber, Plainview, Minn.
4) Duane Wilcox Grey Thunder Percherons, Mokena, Ill.
Mare Unicorn - Percheron
1) Judy Josephson, Clear Lake, Wis.
Open Four Horse Hitch - Percheron
1) Mark Messenger Memorial Hitch, Cheyene, Wyo.
2) Young Living Essential Oils, Mona, Utah
3) Blue Ribbon Days, Farmington, Mo.
4) Bradley Schreiber, Plainview, Minn.
5) Shining Stars, Pleasant Hill
6) Duane Wilcox Grey Thunder Percherons, Mokena, Ill.
Mare Four Horse Hitch - Percheron
1) Judy Josephson, Clear Lake, Wis.
Open Six Horse Hitch - Percheron
1) Shining Stars, Pleasant Hill
2) Young Living Essential Oils, Mona, Utah
3) Blue Ribbon Days, Farmington, Mo.
4) Mark Messenger Memorial Hitch, Cheyene, Wyo.
5) Bradley Schreiber, Plainview, Minn.
6) Duane Wilcox Grey Thunder Percherons, Mokena, Ill.
7) Judy Josephson, Clear Lake, Wis.
Open Six Horse Hitch - Percheron
1) Shining Stars, Pleasant Hill
2) Young Living Essential Oils, Mona, Utah
3) Mark Messenger Memorial Hitch, Cheyene, Wyo.
4) Blue Ribbon Days, Farmington, Mo.
5) Bradley Schreiber, Plainview, Minn.
6) Judy Josephson, Clear Lake, Wis.
Iowa Percheron Stallion Futurity - Filly
1) Anderson Farms, Oelwein
2) Garry Fedore, Cassopolis, Mich.
3) Garry Fedore, Cassopolis, Mich.
4) Tradewinds Farm, Lakeview, Mich.
Iowa Percheron Stallion Futurity - Stallion
1) Gingerich Percherons, Kalona
2) Garry Fedore, Cassopolis, Mich.
Supreme Champion - Percheron
1) Blue Ribbon Days, Farmington, Mo.
Best of Iowa - Percheron
1) Gingerich Percherons, Kalona
Gelding - Registered -- 3 Years & Under - Clydesdale
1) Robert Solis, Marion
Gelding - Registered -- 4 Years & Over - Clydesdale
1) Kingpin Farms For Burger Barn, Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada
2) Highpoint Clydesdales, Hooper, Utah
3) Jeffery Goodell, Rutland
4) Sherry Wallace, Dauphin, Manitoba, Canada
5) Greckel Farms, Bloomfield, Neb.
Gelding - Grade -- Any Age - Clydesdale
1) Hunting Creek Farms, Llc, Hamptonville, N.C.
2) Highpoint Clydesdales, Hooper, Utah
3) Sherry Wallace, Dauphin, Manitoba, Canada
Grand Champion & Reserve Gelding - Clydesdale
Grand) Jason Hill, Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada
Res. Grand) Hunting Creek Farms, Llc, Hamptonville, N.C.
Junior Stallion Foal - Clydesdale
1) S.Mike & Nancy LaCrosse, Kewaunee, Wis.
Senior Stallion Foal - Clydesdale
1) Steve Westgate, Leduc County, Ala.
2) Windy Acres Clydesdales, Waterloo
3) Jeffery Goodell, Rutland
Stallion -- Yearling - Clydesdale
1) Janet Schwindaman, Goddard, Kan.
2) Irish Thunder Clydesdales, New Lisbon, Wis.
3) Gregglea/Alamar Clydesdales, Princeville, Ill.
Stallion -- 2 Year Old - Clydesdale
1) TF Clydesdales, Gladbrook
2) Portland Ream, Greenfield, Mo.
Junior Champion & Reserve Stallion - Clydesdale
Champion) Steve Westgate, Leduc County, Ala.
Reserve) S.Mike & Nancy LaCrosse, Kewaunee, Wis.
Stallion -- 3 Years & Over - Clydesdale
1) Steve Westgate, Leduc County, Ala.
2) Anderson Farms, Oelwein
3) Behn Bros. Clydesdales, Pecatonica, Ill.
4) Windy Acres Clydesdales, Waterloo
5) Robert Solis, Marion
Senior Champion & Reserve Stallion - Clydesdale
Champion) Steve Westgate, Leduc County, Ala.
Reserve) Anderson Farms, Oelwein
Grand Champion & Reserve Stallion - Clydesdale
Grand) Steve Westgate, Leduc County, Ala.
Res. Grand) Anderson Farms, Oelwein
Junior Filly Foal - Clydesdale
1) Gregglea/Alamar Clydesdales, Princeville, Ill.
2) Janssen Farms, Clarksville
3) Windy Acres Clydesdales, Waterloo
4) S.Mike & Nancy LaCrosse, Kewaunee, Wis.
Senior Filly Foal - Clydesdale
1) Gregglea/Alamar Clydesdales, Princeville, Ill.
2) Anderson Farms, Oelwein
3) Irish Thunder Clydesdales, New Lisbon, Wis.
4) Jeffery Goodell, Rutland
5) Portland Ream, Greenfield, Mo.
Mare -- Yearling - Clydesdale
1) Anderson Farms, Oelwein
2) Steve Westgate, Leduc County, Ala.
3) Gregglea/Alamar Clydesdales, Princeville, Ill.
4) Crushing Trance, Pleasant Hill
5) Chuck Lewter, Greenfield, Mo.
Mare -- 2 Year Old - Clydesdale
1) Anderson Farms, Oelwein
2) Steve Westgate, Leduc County, Ala.
3) Gregglea/Alamar Clydesdales, Princeville, Ill.
4) Snyder Farms, Douglas, Wyo.
Junior Champion & Reserve Mare - Clydesdale
Champion) Anderson Farms, Oelwein
Reserve) Gregglea/alamar Clydesdales, Princeville, Ill.
Mare -- 3 Year Old - Clydesdale
1) Kingpin Farms For Burger Barn, Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada
2) Gregglea/Alamar Clydesdales, Princeville, Ill.
3) Anderson Farms, Oelwein
4) Westwind, Oakville Ontario L6k 3k5
5) S.Mike & Nancy LaCrosse, Kewaunee, Wis.
6) Greckel Farms, Bloomfield, Neb.
Yeld Mare -- 4 Years & Over - Clydesdale
1) Anderson Farms, Oelwein
2) Steve Westgate, Leduc County, Ala.
3) Irish Thunder Clydesdales, New Lisbon, Wis.
4) Gregglea/Alamar Clydesdales, Princeville, Ill.
5) Crushing Trance, Pleasant Hill
6) S.Mike & Nancy LaCrosse, Kewaunee, Wis.
7) Sherry Wallace, Dauphin, Manitoba, Canada
8) Robert Solis, Marion
9) S.Mike & Nancy LaCrosse, Kewaunee, Wis.
10) Robert Solis, Marion
Brood Mare -- 4 Years & Over - Clydesdale
1) Anderson Farms, Oelwein
2) Windy Acres Clydesdales, Waterloo
3) Jeffery Goodell, Rutland
4) Jeffery Goodell, Rutland
Senior Champion & Reserve Mare - Clydesdale
Champion) Anderson Farms, Oelwein
Reserve) Jason Hill, Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada
Grand Champion & Reserve Mare - Clydesdale
Grand) Jason Hill, Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada
Res. Grand) Anderson Farms, Oelwein
Mare & Foal - Clydesdale
1) Windy Acres Clydesdales, Waterloo
2) Jeffery Goodell, Rutland
Produce of Dam - Clydesdale
1) Jeffery Goodell, Rutland
Get of Sire - Clydesdale
1) Anderson Farms, Oelwein
2) S.Mike & Nancy LaCrosse, Kewaunee, Wis.
Junior Get of Sire - Clydesdale
1) Anderson Farms, Oelwein
2) Jeffery Goodell, Rutland
Stallion & 3 Mares - Clydesdale
1) Anderson Farms, Oelwein
2) Steve Westgate, Leduc County, Ala.
3) Jeffery Goodell, Rutland
4) S.Mike & Nancy LaCrosse, Kewaunee, Wis.
Pleasure Cart - Clydesdale
1) Robert Solis, Marion
2) Greckel Farms, Bloomfield, Neb.
Barrel Racing - Clydesdale
1) Greckel Farms, Bloomfield, Neb.
2) Duane Wilcox Grey Thunder Percherons, Mokena, Ill.
3) Robert Solis, Marion
4) Greckel Farms, Bloomfield, Neb.
5) Robert Solis, Marion
Ladies Gelding/Stallion Cart - Clydesdale
1) Highpoint Clydesdales, Hooper, Utah
2) Kingpin Farms For Burger Barn, Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada
3) Highpoint Clydesdales, Hooper, Utah
4) Hunting Creek Farms, Llc, Hamptonville, N.C.
5) Sherry Wallace, Dauphin, Manitoba, Canada
6) Jeffery Goodell, Rutland
Mens Gelding/Stallion Cart - Clydesdale
1) Highpoint Clydesdales, Hooper, Utah
2) Kingpin Farms For Burger Barn, Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada
3) Sherry Wallace, Dauphin, Manitoba, Canada
4) Jeffery Goodell, Rutland
5) Robert Solis, Marion
Ladies Mare Cart - Clydesdale
1) Westwind, Oakville Ontario L6k 3k5
2) Crushing Trance, Pleasant Hill
3) Gregglea/Alamar Clydesdales, Princeville, Ill.
4) Kingpin Farms For Burger Barn, Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada
5) DONALD HASTINGS, New London
6) Jeffery Goodell, Rutland
Ribbon) Robert Solis, Marion
Ribbon) TF Clydesdales, Gladbrook
Ribbon) S.Mike & Nancy LaCrosse, Kewaunee, Wis.
Mens Mare Cart - Clydesdale
1) Kingpin Farms For Burger Barn, Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada
2) Westwind, Oakville Ontario L6k 3k5
3) Highpoint Clydesdales, Hooper, Utah
4) Crushing Trance, Pleasant Hill
5) Gregglea/Alamar Clydesdales, Princeville, Ill.
6) TF Clydesdales, Gladbrook
Ribbon) Jeffery Goodell, Rutland
Ribbon) DONALD HASTINGS, New London
Ladies Open Team - Clydes
1) TF Clydesdales, Gladbrook
Open Team - Clydesdale
1) Kingpin Farms For Burger Barn, Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada
2) Hunting Creek Farms, LLC, Hamptonville, N.C.
3) Highpoint Clydesdales, Hooper, Utah
4) Jeffery Goodell, Rutland
5) Sherry Wallace, Dauphin, Manitoba, Canada
Team of Mares - Clydesdale
1) Crushing Trance, Pleasant Hill
2) Westwind, Oakville Ontario L6k 3k5
3) Gregglea/Alamar Clydesdales, Princeville, Ill.
4) TF Clydesdales, Gladbrook
5) Jeffery Goodell, Rutland
6) DONALD HASTINGS, New London
7) S.Mike & Nancy LaCrosse, Kewaunee, Wis.
Open Unicorn - Clydesdale
1) Highpoint Clydesdales, Hooper, Utah
2) Kingpin Farms For Burger Barn, Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada
3) Sherry Wallace, Dauphin, Manitoba, Canada
Mare Unicorn - Clydesdale
1) Westwind, Oakville Ontario L6k 3k5
2) Crushing Trance, Pleasant Hill
3) Gregglea/Alamar Clydesdales, Princeville, Ill.
4) TF Clydesdales, Gladbrook
5) DONALD HASTINGS, New London
Open Four Horse Hitch - Clydesdale
1) Hunting Creek Farms, LLC, Hamptonville, N.C.
2) Kingpin Farms For Burger Barn, Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada
3) Highpoint Clydesdales, Hooper, Utah
4) Jeffery Goodell, Rutland
5) Sherry Wallace, Dauphin, Manitoba, Canada
Mare Four Horse Hitch - Clydesdale
1) Westwind, Oakville Ontario L6k 3k5
2) Crushing Trance, Pleasant Hill
3) Gregglea/Alamar Clydesdales, Princeville, Ill.
4) Jeffery Goodell, Rutland
5) TF Clydesdales, Gladbrook
6) DONALD HASTINGS, New London
7) S.Mike & Nancy LaCrosse, Kewaunee, Wis.
Open Six Horse Hitch - Clydesdale
1) Hunting Creek Farms, LLC, Hamptonville, N.C.
2) Highpoint Clydesdales, Hooper, Utah
3) Kingpin Farms For Burger Barn, Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada
4) Sherry Wallace, Dauphin, Manitoba, Canada
Mare Six Horse Hitch - Clydesdale
1) Jeffery Goodell, Rutland
2) TF Clydesdales, Gladbrook
3) DONALD HASTINGS, New London
National Clydesdale Yearling Stallion Futurity
1) Irish Thunder Clydesdales, New Lisbon, Wis.
Best American Bred Foal - Clydesdale
1) Gregglea/Alamar Clydesdales, Princeville, Ill.
2) Gregglea/Alamar Clydesdales, Princeville, Ill.
Best American Bred Stallion - Clydesdale
1) Behn Bros. Clydesdales, Pecatonica, Ill.
2) S.Mike & Nancy LaCrosse, Kewaunee, Wis.
Best American Bred Mare - Clydesdale
1) Irish Thunder Clydesdales, New Lisbon, Wis.
Best American Bred Clydesdale
1) Irish Thunder Clydesdales, New Lisbon, Wis.
Best of Breed - Clydesdale
1) Steve Westgate, Leduc County, Ala.
Best of Iowa - Clydesdale
1) Janssen Farms, Clarksville
Junior Team - Percheron/Clydesdale
1) S.Mike & Nancy LaCrosse, Kewaunee, Wis.
Decorator Class -- 15-18 - Percheron
1) Young Living Essential Oils, Mona, Utah
2) Mark Messenger Memorial Hitch, Cheyene, Wyo.
3) Garry Fedore, Cassopolis, Mich.
Decorator Class -- 15-18 - Clydesdale
1) Robert Solis, Marion
Decorator Class -- 14 & Under - Percheron
1) Mark Messenger Memorial Hitch, Cheyene, Wyo.
2) Mark Messenger Memorial Hitch, Cheyene, Wyo.
3) Garry Fedore, Cassopolis, Mich.
Decorator Class -- 14 & Under - Clydesdale
1) Jeffery Goodell, Rutland
2) Crushing Trance, Pleasant Hill
Showmanship at Halter -- 15-18 - Percheron
1) Young Living Essential Oils, Mona, Utah
2) Garry Fedore, Cassopolis, Mich.
3) Mark Messenger Memorial Hitch, Cheyene, Wyo.
Showmanship at Halter -- 15-18 - Clydesdale
1) Donald Hastings, New London
2) Robert Solis, Marion
Showmanship at Halter -- 14 & Under - Percheron
1) Mark Messenger Memorial Hitch, Cheyene, Wyo.
2) Mark Messenger Memorial Hitch, Cheyene, Wyo.
3) Colton Becker, Atlantic
4) Garry Fedore, Cassopolis, Mich.
5) High Calibre Farm, Waverly
6) Creekside Acres, Sumner
Showmanship at Halter -- 14 & Under - Clydesdale
1) Jeffery Goodell, Rutland
2) Donald Hastings, New London
3) Crushing Trance, Pleasant Hill
4) Jeffery Goodell, Rutland
5) Jeffery Goodell, Rutland
6) Robert Solis, Marion
7) Greckel Farms, Bloomfield, Neb.
8) High Calibre Farm, Waverly
Juvenile Driver Cart -- 15-18 - Percheron
1) Mark Messenger Memorial Hitch, Cheyene, Wyo.
2) Young Living Essential Oils, Mona, Utah
3) Shining Stars Percherons, Pleasant Hill
4) Garry Fedore, Cassopolis, Mich.
Juvenile Driver Cart -- 15-18 - Clydesdale
1) Donald Hastings, New London
2) Robert Solis, Marion
Juvenile Driver Cart -- 14 & Under - Percheron
1) Mark Messenger Memorial Hitch, Cheyene, Wyo.
2) Colton Becker, Atlantic
3) Bradley Schreiber, Plainview, Minn.
4) Bradley Schreiber, Plainview, Minn.
5) Garry Fedore, Cassopolis, Mich.
6) Shining Stars Percherons, Pleasant Hill
Juvenile Driver Cart -- 14 & Under - Clydesdale
1) Crushing Trance, Pleasant Hill
2) Highpoint Clydesdales, Hooper, Utah
3) Jeffery Goodell, Rutland
4) Greckel Farms, Bloomfield, Neb.
5) Robert Solis, Marion
6) Jeffery Goodell, Rutland
7) Donald Hastings, New London
Juvenile Driver Cart -- 15-18 - Percheron
1) Young Living Essential Oils, Mona, Utah
2) Bradley Schreiber, Plainview, Minn.
Juvenile Driver Cart -- 15-18 - Clydesdale
1) Donald Hastings, New London
Juvenile Driver Team -- 14 & Under - Percheron
1) Mark Messenger Memorial Hitch, Cheyene, Wyo.
Juvenile Driver Team -- 14 & Under - Clydesdale
1) Jeffery Goodell, Rutland
2) Crushing Trance, Pleasant Hill
3) Jeffery Goodell, Rutland
4) Donald Hastings, New London
Draft Under Saddle - Western - Percheron/Clydesdale
1) Highpoint Clydesdales, Hooper, Utah
1) Duane Wilcox Grey Thunder Percherons, Mokena, Ill.
2) Robert Solis, Marion
3) Greckel Farms, Bloomfield, Neb.
4) Greckel Farms, Bloomfield, Neb.
5) Robert Solis, Marion
6) Greckel Farms, Bloomfield, Neb.
Draft Under Saddle - English - Percheron
1) Duane Wilcox Grey Thunder Percherons, Mokena, Ill.
Draft Under Saddle - English - Clydesdale
1) Greckel Farms, Bloomfield, Neb.
2) Greckel Farms, Bloomfield, Neb.
3) Robert Solis, Marion
Supreme Six Horse Hitch Showdown - All Breeds
1) Shining Stars, Pleasant Hill
2) Mark Messenger Memorial Hitch, Cheyene, Wyo.
3) Blue Ribbon Days, Farmington, Mo.
4) Hunting Creek Farms, LLC, Hamptonville, N.C.
5) Highpoint Clydesdales, Hooper, Utah
6) Young Living Essential Oils, Mona, Utah
7) Bradley Schreiber, Plainview, Minn.
8) Duane Wilcox Grey Thunder Percherons, Mokena, Ill.
9) Kingpin Farms For Burger Barn, Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada
10) Sherry Wallace, Dauphin, Manitoba, Canada
11) Judy Josephson, Clear Lake, Wis.
12) Jeffery Goodell, Rutland
13) DONALD HASTINGS, New London
14) TF Clydesdales, Gladbrook
###
The Iowa State Fair is one of the oldest and largest agricultural and industrial expositions in the country and the single largest event in the state. The Fair began over 160 years ago and is now considered one of the best events in the nation, attracting more than one million Fairgoers every year from all over the world. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University, just off the interstate and minutes from Downtown Des Moines. Nothing Compares to State Fair Favorites: August 8-18, 2019. For more information, visit www.iowastatefair.org.