Snakenberg Wins Top Honors at Iowa State Fair Hawkeye Market Swine Show
DES MOINES, IA (09/12/2018) (readMedia)-- Chanan Snakenberg of Fremont, was awarded the Grand Champion Hawkeye Market Swine Banner and the Champion Crossbred Barrow at the Hawkeye Market Swine show at the 2018 Iowa State Fair.
Tucker, Taylor and Treva Rohrig of Orient was awarded the Champion Purebred and Wolfe Farm from Kellerton was the Champion Crossbred Gilt.
Additional results below:
Purebred Truckload
1) Simon Garbes, New Hartford
2) Wulf Brothers, Donahue
Crossbred Truckload
1) Dean Paustian, Eldridge
2) Cody Gilman, Chariton
3) Logan Slusher, Montpelier, Ind.
4) Bruce Rainboth, Marcus
Crossbred Truckload
1) Mosher Family, Eldora
2) OosteninkFarms, Hull
3) Wulf Brothers, Donahue
Purebred Duroc-Gilts and Barrows
1) Drew Hinners, Alta
2) Harman Farms, Hull
3) Harman Farms, Hull
4) Wulf Brothers, Donahue
5) Wulf Brothers, Donahue
6) Simon Garbes, New Hartford
7) Simon Garbes, New Hartford
8) Wulf Brothers, Donahue
9) Wulf Brothers, Donahue
10) Simon Garbes, New Hartford
11) Simon Garbes, New Hartford
12) Simon Garbes, New Hartford
Purebred Yorkshire- Gilts and Barrows
1) Tucker, Taylor & Treva Rohrig, Orient
2) Kent Farms, Osceola
3) Hauser Livestock, Grinnell
4) Drew Hinners, Alta
5) Graham Family Farms, Indianola
6) Hughes Farms, Elwood
7) Mosher Family, Eldora
8) Drew Hinners, Alta
9) Drew Hinners, Alta
10) Macy Leonard, Newton
Purebred AOB-Gilts and Barrows
1) Hughes Farms, Elwood
2) Drew Hinners, Alta
3) Drew Hinners, Alta
4) Hughes Farms, Elwood
5) Hansen Farms, Dallas Center
6) Simon Garbes, New Hartford
Crossbred Gilts
1) Drew Hinners, Alta
2) Schroeder Farms, Chariton
3) Harman Farms, Hull
4) Cody Gilman, Chariton
5) Heeren Land And Livestock, Jewell
Crossbred Gilts
1) Sage Voegele, Lennox, S.D.
2) Mosher Family, Eldora
3) Sage Voegele, Lennox, S.D.
4) Olson, Jewell
5) Engler Land & Livestock, Cambridge
6) Schroeder Farms, Chariton
7) Schroeder Farms, Chariton
Crossbred Gilts
1) Wolfe Farm, Kellerton
2) Logan Slusher, Montpelier, Ind.
3) Dean Paustian, Eldridge
4) Tucker, Taylor & Treva Rohrig, Orient
5) Logan Slusher, Montpelier, Ind.
6) Derek Brown, New Providence
7) Olson, Jewell
8) Hansen Farms, Dallas Center
Crossbred Gilts
1) Drew Hinners, Alta
2) Harman Farms, Hull
3) Wyatt Monroe, Truro
4) Drew Hinners, Alta
5) Logan Slusher, Montpelier, Ind.
Crossbred Gilts
1) Brayden/Raelee Bassett/Warrick, Sully
2) Sanny Farms, Bondurant
3) OosteninkFarms, Hull
4) Drew Hinners, Alta
5) Frascht Farms, Charles City
6) Greiman Farms, Waterloo
7) Drew Hinners, Alta
8) Kent Farms, Osceola
9) Frascht Farms, Charles City
Crossbred Barrows
1) Derek Brown, New Providence
2) Mosher Family, Eldora
3) Engler Land & Livestock, Cambridge
4) Harman Farms, Hull
5) Coppock Family Farms, Marshalltown
Crossbred Barrows
1) Caden Kuecker, Algona
2) Duane Ver Ploeg, Pella
3) Cody Gilman, Chariton
4) Abbie Johnson, Floyd
5) Dean Paustian, Eldridge
6) Cody Gilman, Chariton
7) Dean Paustian, Eldridge
8) Bruce Rainboth, Marcus
9) Greiman Farms, Waterloo
Crossbred Barrows
1) Drake Mccleary, Wapello
2) Mosher Family, Eldora
3) Abbie Johnson, Floyd
4) Sanny Farms, Bondurant
5) Duane Ver Ploeg, Pella
6) Simon Garbes, New Hartford
7) Simon Garbes, New Hartford
8) Bruce Rainboth, Marcus
9) Cody Gilman, Chariton
10) Heeren Land And Livestock, Jewell
11) Bruce Rainboth, Marcus
12) Cody Gilman, Chariton
Crossbred Barrows
1) Ver Ploeg Farms, Pella
2) OosteninkFarms, Hull
3) Graham Family Farms, Indianola
4) CD Merten Farms, Reasnor
5) Tucker, Taylor & Treva Rohrig, Orient
6) Wulf Brothers, Donahue
7) Landrey & Presley Peterson, Rhodes
8) Logan Slusher, Montpelier, Ind.
9) Heeren Land And Livestock, Jewell
10) Simon Garbes, New Hartford
11) Bruce Rainboth, Marcus
Crossbred Barrows
1) Duane Ver Ploeg, Pella
2) Mosher Family, Eldora
3) Scott Evans, Winterset
4) Dean Paustian, Eldridge
5) Macy Leonard, Newton
6) Wulf Brothers, Donahue
7) Logan Slusher, Montpelier, Ind.
8) Wulf Brothers, Donahue
9) Simon Garbes, New Hartford
10) Heeren Land And Livestock, Jewell
Crossbred Barrows
1) Frascht Farms, Charles City
2) Wolfe Farm, Kellerton
3) Landrey & Presley Peterson, Rhodes
4) Jackson Pitzen, Adel
5) Dead End Livestock, Colo
6) Logan Slusher, Montpelier, Ind.
7) Frascht Farms, Charles City
8) Wulf Brothers, Donahue
9) Greiman Farms, Waterloo
10) Katelyn Kingsbury, Nevada
11) Engler Land & Livestock, Cambridge
12) Hansen Farms, Dallas Center
13) Cody Gilman, Chariton
Crossbred Barrows
1) Mosher Family, Eldora
2) Brayden/Raelee Bassett/Warrick, Sully
3) Heeren Land And Livestock, Jewell
4) OosteninkFarms, Hull
5) Dead End Livestock, Colo
6) Duane Ver Ploeg, Pella
7) Kent Farms, Osceola
8) Adelyn Vinsand, Humboldt
Crossbred Barrows
1) Ellie Karr, Newhall
2) JEBS Pork Farm, Mediapolis
3) OosteninkFarms, Hull
4) Mosher Family, Eldora
5) Mosher Family, Eldora
6) OosteninkFarms, Hull
7) OosteninkFarms, Hull
8) Hughes Farms, Elwood
9) Tucker, Taylor & Treva Rohrig, Orient
10) Dead End Livestock, Colo
11) Hansen Farms, Dallas Center
12) Greiman Farms, Waterloo
Crossbred Barrows
1) Chanan Snakenberg, Fremont
2) Chanan Snakenberg, Fremont
3) Drake McCleary, Wapello
4) OosteninkFarms, Hull
5) Dead End Livestock, Colo
6) Clayden Clymer, Newton
7) Ellie Twedt, Elkhart
8) OosteninkFarms, Hull
9) Jackson Pitzen, Adel
10) Jackson Pitzen, Adel
11) Adelyn Vinsand, Humboldt
12) Derek Brown, New Providence
Champion & Reserve Purebred Truckload
Champion) Simon Garbes, New Hartford, x
Reserve) Wulf Brothers, Donahue, x
Champion & Reserve Crossbred Truckload
Champion) Mosher Family, Eldora, x
Reserve) OosteninkFarms, Hull, x
Grand Champion & Reserve Truckload
Grand) Mosher Family, Eldora, x
Res. Grand) OosteninkFarms, Hull, x
Champion & Reserve Purebred
Champion) Tucker, Taylor & Treva Rohrig, Orient, 89
Reserve) Kent Farms, Osceola, 57
Champion & Reserve Crossbred Gilt
Champion) Wolfe Farm, Kellerton, 8
Reserve) Sage Voegele, Lennox, S.D., 27
Champion & Reserve Crossbred Barrow
Champion) Chanan Snakenberg, Fremont, 30
Reserve) Caden Kuecker, Algona, 32
Grand Champion & Reserve Hawkeye Market Swine
Grand) Chanan Snakenberg, Fremont, 30
Res. Grand) Caden Kuecker, Algona, 32
###
Frequently ranked as one of the top events in the country, the Iowa State Fair is the single largest event in the state of Iowa and one of the oldest and largest agricultural and industrial expositions in the country. Annually attracting more than a million people from all over the world, the Iowa State Fair located at East 30th and East University, just 10 minutes from downtown Des Moines is Iowa's greatest celebration with a salute to the best in agriculture, industry, entertainment and achievement. "Nothing Compares" to State Fair Thrills, August 9-19, 2018. For more information, visit www.iowastatefair.org.