Top Honors Awarded in Iowa State Fair Red Angus Cattle Show
DES MOINES, IA (09/12/2016)(readMedia)-- Damar Farms of Emerald, Wis., earned the Grand Champion Bull title in the Red Angus Cattle show judged August 19 at the 2016 Iowa State Fair.
Glew Performance Cattle of Manchester exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion Bull and the Iowa Champion Bull
Grand Champion Female honors were awarded to Tim Johnson Cattle of Bellevue, along with the Iowa Champion Female title. TC Reds of Ringle, Wis. exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion Female.
Complete results below (names, hometowns, animal identification):
April Heifer Calf -- April 1-30, 2016
1) Jennifer Gardner, Douds, CR Firequeens Lilly, 4/1/2016, 3523683
2) Batterson Red Angus, Bloomfield, BATTERSON MISS ANNA, 4/2/2016, 3524748
3) Chase Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF Destiny 12D, 4/20/2016, 3522792
4) Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport, GCC MISS ELLIE MAY 1623, 4/18/2016, 3528497
5) Leon Glew, Manchester, GLEW OAKLEY, 4/6/2016, 3522889
6) Cowtraks Ranch, Tipton, CTRH Dancing Queen 638D, 4/20/2016, APPLIED FOR
7) Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport, GCC MS LAKOTA 1622, 4/14/2016, 3528498
8) Leon Glew, Manchester, GLEW 1286, 4/7/2016, 3522896
March Heifer Calf -- March 1-31, 2016
1) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN 8119U Dani 666D, 3/20/2016, APPLIED FOR
2) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN P25 Danika 664D, 3/15/2016, APPLIED FOR
3) Camiel Blomme, Brooklyn, CBCB Ms Firfefly 241D, 3/18/2016, 3508517
4) Jennifer Gardner, Douds, CR Dinaberrys Chickadee, 3/10/2016, 3523684
5) Ricky Linquist, Fonda, RL Sweet Takeout, 3/26/2016, 3523183
March Heifer Calf -- March 1-31, 2016
1) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Berry D190, 3/2/2016, 3522195
2) TC Reds, Ringle, Wis., TC Dory 18D, 3/2/2016, 3526056
3) Ulrich Red Angus, Good Thunder, Minn., ULRA DARLA 1647, 3/4/2016, 3524469
4) Wright Farms, New London, Wyatt's Firefly 46D, 3/6/2016, 3519872
5) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Ballet D125, 3/7/2016, 3522194
February Heifer Calf -- Feb. 1-29, 2016
1) Zehnder Cattle, Stanchfield, Minn., WDZ Dari 626, 2/22/2016, APPLIED FOR
2) Garth Griffin, New Hampton, GNRA MISS ESSENCE 622, 2/15/2016, APPLIED FOR
3) J Bar B Farm, Dike, JBF 43D, 2/25/2016, 3527326
4) Leon Glew, Manchester, GLEW LUCKY LADY, 2/23/2016, 3522886
5) Cowtraks Ranch, Tipton, CTRH Dakota Cowgirl 608D, 2/18/2016, APPLIED FOR
6) J & A Angus Jeff, Angela, Shade, Breeze Bunker, Sparta, Wis., SBCC Leaps 605, 2/29/2016, 3527259
7) Deer Run Ranch, Grand River, DEER RUN'S JEWEL, 2/23/2016, 3528813
February Heifer Calf -- Feb. 1-29, 2016
1) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar MyMy D047, 2/2/2016, 3522198
2) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Ballet D049, 2/2/2016, 3522196
3) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN 133Y Daisy May 635D, 2/5/2016, APPLIED FOR
4) Luke Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF Baby Pasqual 02D, 2/2/2016, 3517575
5) Camiel Blomme, Brooklyn, CBCB Gold Show 809D, 2/12/2016, 3508516
January Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1-31, 2016
1) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC GRACIE'S DAKOTA 626D, 1/21/2016, 3527272
2) Garth Griffin, New Hampton, GNRA MISS ESSENCE QUEEN 603, 1/22/2016, APPLIED FOR
3) Garth Griffin, New Hampton, GNRA MISS ESSENCE 602, 1/21/2016, APPLIED FOR
4) Ulrich Red Angus, Good Thunder, Minn., ULRA Dolly 1616, 1/21/2016, 3524467
5) Hansen Farms, Dallas Center, JBHF Miss Rose, 1/27/2016, APPLIED FOR
6) Ricky Linquist, Fonda, RL TOP 801, 1/26/2016, 3523182
7) Hansen Farms, Dallas Center, JBHF Miss Prim, 1/27/2016, APPLIED FOR
January Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1-31, 2016
1) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN 861 U Dakota Queen 607D, 1/6/2016, APPLIED FOR
2) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN TEDI 738T Dare To Dream, 1/12/2016, APPLIED FOR
3) C-Bar Red Angus, Brownell, Kan., C-Bar MS Stony 601C, 1/12/2016, 3526687
4) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Ballet D041, 1/18/2016, 3522197
5) Ulrich Red Angus, Good Thunder, Minn., ULRA DIXIE 1606, 1/4/2016, 3524422
6) J Bar B Farm, Dike, JBF 3D, 1/19/2016, APPLIED FOR
7) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC Tess 604D, 1/14/2016, 3527456
Winter Heifer Calf -- Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2015
1) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC 124Y'S DAPHNE 604D, 12/19/2015, 3527274
2) Batterson Red Angus, Bloomfield, BATTERSON MISS ELISA 941C, 12/3/2015, 3524754
3) Justin Schmidt, Emmetsburg, Schmidts Martini 3c, 12/10/2015, 3527585
4) Justin Schmidt, Emmetsburg, Schmidts Appletini 5c, 12/26/2015, 3527584
5) Justin Schmidt, Emmetsburg, Schmidts Cosmo 4c, 12/16/2015, 3527585
6) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC Annie 569C, 12/28/2015, 3527457
7) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC Annie 568C, 12/28/2015, 3527459
Winter Heifer Calf -- Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2015
1) Nolan Rentschler, Dawson, Ill., RFRA Epic Rib 542C, 11/2/2015, 3516598
2) Shuey Stock Farms Inc., Corning, MGLS Mary Kate 5678, 11/4/2015, 3522665
3) Heartland Simmentals, Nashua, KML Melody C135, 11/27/2015, APPLIED FOR
4) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, NOLIN'S MISS GLIMMER 862, 11/10/2015, APPLIED FOR
5) Ricky Linquist, Fonda, RL Top Crystal, 12/1/2015, 3523181
Senior Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2015
1) Gerdes Show Cattle, West Point, 3 Aces Lana 9035, 10/3/2015, 3506587
2) Jim Tapley, Greenbrier, Ark., SLGN Cheyenne, 10/25/2015, 3525341
3) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, NOLIN'S CALLIE 860, 10/10/2015, APPLIED FOR
4) Cowtraks Ranch, Tipton, CTRH Cotton Candy 550C, 10/17/2015, 3502434
5) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, APPLIED FOR, 10/23/2015, APPLIED FOR
6) Batterson Red Angus, Bloomfield, BATTERSON MISS ALLI 930C, 10/10/2015, 3524747
Senior Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2015
1) C-Bar Red Angus, Brownell, Kan., C-Bar-RJ Mimi 556C, 9/27/2015, 3516609
2) Shuey Stock Farms Inc., Corning, MGLS Ashley 5711, 10/2/2015, 3522664
3) C-Bar Red Angus, Brownell, Kan., C-Bar Abigrace 559C, 9/29/2015, 3516608
4) Tlach Red Angus, Britt, TLA MISS APRIL, 9/10/2015, APPLIED FOR
5) Cade McCracken, Alva, Okla., Top Line Red Princess, 9/11/2015, 3523618
6) Winkels Red Angus, Alden, Wink Galena C130, 9/25/2015, 3517367
Late Summer Yearling Heifer -- July 1 - Aug. 31, 2015
1) Cowtraks Ranch, Tipton, CTRH Tyra's Chanel 546C, 8/26/2015, 3502436
2) Rogers Ranch Red Angus, Princeton, Mo., RGRS Abella CA28, 8/24/2015, APPLIED FOR
Summer Yearling Heifer -- May 1 - June 30, 2015
1) TC Reds, Ringle, Wis., TC Rachel 115C, 5/2/2015, 3466341
2) Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport, FLYING W MISTRESS LOMA 124C, 5/6/2015, 3512394
April Spring Yearling Heifer -- April 1-30, 2015
1) Camiel Blomme, Brooklyn, CBCB Adella 3710C, 4/10/2015, 1735528
2) Brady Edge, West Branch, LFLC Charity 133C, 4/18/2015, 3526649
3) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN SHEBA'S CHARLI 578C, 4/2/2016, 1747919
4) Travis Barnes, Lamoni, CER Ms. Wiletmina, 4/7/2015, 3491260
5) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC Lass 525C, 4/6/2015, 3470394
6) Tlach Red Angus, Britt, TLA MISS TENNA 509C, 4/9/2015, 1747461
7) Lillibridge Land L.C., Vinton, TYTON, 4/17/2015, 1751429
March Yearling Heifer -- March 1-31, 2015
1) Wright Farms, New London, Wright's Red Skye 85c, 3/10/2015, 3487107
2) Kip Wallace, Emerald, Wis., Damar Mimi W085 C237, 3/6/2015, 1748311
3) Cowtraks Ranch, Tipton, WCR Cita 5085C, 3/13/2015, 1742586
4) J Bar B Farm, Dike, CSPF Cherokee 14C, 3/4/2015, 3466393
5) Zehnder Cattle, Stanchfield, Minn., WDZ Girl Power 5028, 3/11/2015, 1751085
6) TC Reds, Ringle, Wis., TC Kashmir 60C, 3/30/2015, 1748415
7) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, NOLIN'S ANNA 827, 3/26/2015, 1740405
8) Gibson Stock Farm, Elgin, GSF SPARKLE 404C, 3/13/2015, 3471670
February Yearling Heifer -- Feb. 1-28, 2015
1) Chase Sypersma, Moville, GNRA MISS XO CROWFOOT 527, 2/17/2015, 1745002
2) C-Bar Red Angus, Brownell, Kan., C-Bar My Oh My Mimi 512C, 2/24/2015, 3468576
3) Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport, RED JILLY 5011, 2/14/2015, 1749614
4) Winkels Red Angus, Alden, Wink Waco C123, 2/13/2015, 3517371
5) Scott Trauernicht, Wymore, Neb., KJHT MISS DETOUR 550, 2/24/2015, 1750554
6) Shy 5 Simmentals, Villisca, Kade's Jasmine, 2/26/2015, 1737147
February Yearling Heifer -- Feb. 1-28, 2015
1) Kip Wallace, Emerald, Wis., Damar Ballet 101W C167, 2/2/2015, 1748312
2) Batterson Red Angus, Bloomfield, BATTERSON MISS REVELATION 402C, 2/3/2015, 3514845
3) Luke Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, Damar Oh Baby 161X C015, 2/6/2015, 1751551
4) Allison Steininger, Sugar Grove, Ill., ANS PISTOL ANNIE 81E, 2/1/2015, 3508086
5) Nelson Red Angus, Lanesboro, Minn., 1EN Endorse C58, 2/11/2015, 3470099
6) Justin McConahay, Corydon, SLGN 403p Charlie's Angel 51, 2/2/2015, 1747914
7) Sarah Stock, Waukon, CSPF Candy 03C, 2/1/2015, 1735883
8) Deer Run Ranch, Grand River, RRAS WHITNEY 1506, 2/7/2015, 1747350
January Yearling Heifer -- Jan. 1-31, 2015
1) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC 7005'S CORA 521C, 1/18/2015, 3513882
2) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC LYNN'S CHARLIZE 507C, 1/7/2015, 1749209
3) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN PERSUASION'S COOKIE 505, 1/9/2015, 1747913
4) Winkels Red Angus, Alden, Wink Z2C121, 1/14/2015, 3517376
5) Winkels Red Angus, Alden, Wink Firefly C120, 1/2/2015, 3517368
Senior Yearling Heifer -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2014
1) Batterson Red Angus, Bloomfield, BATTERSON MS BLACKCAP 313B, 10/20/2014, 1748396
2) Batterson Red Angus, Bloomfield, BATTERSON MS DUETTE 722B, 10/7/2014, 1738549
3) C-Bar Red Angus, Brownell, Kan., C-Bar Miss Mimi 458B, 12/24/2014, 3468577
4) Lillibridge Land L.C., Vinton, RRA Rachel 746 520, 12/22/2014, 1743261
5) Hansen Farms, Dallas Center, TLA Miss Dr. Victoria, 10/4/2014, 1747462
Two Year Old Female with Calf
1) TC Reds, Ringle, Wis., ORAR Topeka RB25(WITH CALF 04/20/2016), 4/10/2014, 1721955
2) Winkels Red Angus, Alden, Wink MS Crimson B104(WITH CALF 1/17/2016), 2/1/2014, 1742356
3) Nolan Rentschler, Dawson, Ill., RFRA Miss Power Girl 453B(WITH CALF 05/07/2016), 4/5/2014, 1735753
4) Leon Glew, Manchester, SLGN BLOCKANAS BABY GIRL(WITH CALF 3-16-16), 2/14/2014, 1678664
Mature Cow with Calf
1) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, DAMAR LAKINYA Y109(WITH CALF 1/13/16), 3/13/2011, 1426824
2) Batterson Red Angus, Bloomfield, MEADO-WEST ANNA(WITH CALF 03/20/2016), 6/13/2013, 1644453
3) Finch Cattle, Kelley, WCAT FLORESS 009Z(WITH CALF 04/11/2016), 1/2/2012, 1507678
4) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, RIDGE TESS 5309-9119(WITH CALF 01/14/2016), 3/8/2009, 1317886
5) Tlach Red Angus, Britt, RRA MISS EXCEL 409 952(WITH CALF 04/11/2016), 1/21/2009, 1298663
May Bull Calf -- May 1, 2016 & After
1) Jess Schlitter, Waukon, Dozer, 5/15/2016, 3517804
April Bull Calf -- April 1-30, 2016
1) Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport, GCC ROAD WARRIOR 1628, 4/25/2016, 3528502
2) Finch Cattle, Kelley, CFIN D59, 4/11/2016, 12345
3) Jess Schlitter, Waukon, Dynamite, 4/2/2016, 3517802
4) Tlach Red Angus, Britt, TLA MR WORLD EXPLORER 653D, 4/11/2016, APPLIED FOR
5) Leon Glew, Manchester, GLEW REAL POWER, 4/7/2016, 3522890
6) Weber Show Cattle, Springville, AWEB 47T ROGER DODGER, 4/9/2016, 3522003
March Bull Calf -- March 1-31, 2016
1) Wright Farms, New London, Wright's Brickhouse 65D, 3/3/2016, 3524417
2) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar New Direction D570, 3/1/2016, 3522199
3) Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport, PSS GCC LOVERBOY 1606, 3/15/2016, 3527517
4) Luke Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF Denver 11D, 3/5/2016, APPLIED FOR
5) Leon Glew, Manchester, GLEW NEW DESIGN, 3/16/2016, 3524418
6) Wright Farms, New London, Wright's Firestorm 69D, 3/9/2016, 3524416
7) Deer Run Ranch, Grand River, DEER RUN'S DOMINATOR, 3/23/2016, 3528812
February Bull Calf -- Feb. 1-29, 2016
1) Nelson Red Angus, Lanesboro, Minn., 1EN ENDORSE D624, 2/2/2016, 3518925
2) Chase Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF Duramax 05D, 2/5/2016, 3522788
3) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Evolution D549, 2/2/2016, 3522192
4) Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport, GCC INTIMIDATOR 1603, 2/29/2016, 3528494
5) Leon Glew, Manchester, GLEW BIG BOY, 2/21/2016, 3522888
6) Garth Griffin, New Hampton, GNRA XO CROWFOOT 636, 2/27/2016, APPLIED FOR
7) Camiel Blomme, Brooklyn, CBCB Back Draft 242D, 2/27/2016, 3508520
8) Leon Glew, Manchester, GLEW REAL DEAL, 2/27/2016, 3522892
January Bull Calf -- Jan. 1-31, 2016
1) J Bar B Farm, Dike, JBF 2D, 1/12/2016, 3527324
2) Shuey Stock Farms Inc., Corning, MGLS Timber 68887, 1/20/2016, 3522662
3) Schramm Red Angus, Moville, Schramm Major 600B, 1/3/2016, 3519442
4) Ulrich Red Angus, Good Thunder, Minn., ULRA DIEGO 1609, 1/7/2016, 3524471
5) Nelson Red Angus, Lanesboro, Minn., 1EN MULBERRY D616, 1/28/2016, 3518924
Winter Bull Calf -- Nov. 1- Dec. 31, 2015
1) Shuey Stock Farms Inc., Corning, MNS Red Hot 5750, 12/16/2015, 3522661
2) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC 815U'S DOMINIQUE 603D, 12/19/2015, 3527273
Senior Bull Calf -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2015
1) Chase Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF Cooper 25C, 9/3/2015, 3513309
2) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, NOLIN'S TORCH 853, 10/18/2015, APPLIED FOR
3) Leon Glew, Manchester, GLEW DOZER, 9/25/2015, 3522887
4) Cowtraks Ranch, Tipton, CTRH Cool Customer 551C, 10/21/2015, 3502439
5) Justin Schmidt, Emmetsburg, Schmidts Firestorm 1c, 10/7/2015, 3527586
Late Summer Yearling Bull -- July 1 - Aug. 31, 2015
1) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC Cowboy Up 530C, 8/21/2015, 3527454
2) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC Chattahooche 539C, 8/31/2015, 3527455
Summer Yearling Bull -- May 1 - June 30, 2015
1) Allison Steininger, Sugar Grove, Ill., ANS DEACON 122, 5/20/2015, 3490817
March Yearling Bull -- March 1-31, 2015
1) Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport, GCC BONJOVI 1510, 3/26/2015, 1744046
February Yearling Bull -- Feb. 1-28, 2015
1) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Power Eye C512, 2/1/2015, 3480006
2) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Power Eye C510, 2/1/2015, 3480019
January Junior Yearling Bull -- Jan. 1-31, 2015
1) Nelson Red Angus, Lanesboro, Minn., 1EN BEST MAN C401, 1/1/2015, 1747734
2) Weber Show Cattle, Springville, AWEB Charlie's Pride, 1/3/2015, 1742642
Senior Yearling Bull -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2014
1) Shuey Stock Farms Inc., Corning, MNS Crimsen Red 44, 10/6/2014, 1737061
2) Zehnder Cattle, Stanchfield, Minn., WDZ CF No Doubt 450, 12/21/2014, 1738050
3) Rogers Ranch Red Angus, Princeton, Mo., RGRS BRAG BT19, 9/12/2014, 1196006
Two Year Old Bull -- Jan. 1 - April 30, 2014
1) Leon Glew, Manchester, SLGN BO JANGLES 479B, 3/1/2014, 1678665
2) Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport, RRA CONQUEST 124 495, 3/25/2014, 1683138
3) Cowtraks Ranch, Tipton, JDD CTRH Dream Look 26B, 1/30/2014, 1686152
4) Jennifer Gardner, Douds, CR Mistys Craftsman, 4/17/2014, 1673282
Senior Get of Sire
1) Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport
2) Garth Griffin, New Hampton
Junior Get of Sire
1) Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport
2) Garth Griffin, New Hampton
Produce of Dam
1) Garth Griffin, New Hampton
Champion & Reserve Spring Heifer Calf
Champion) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN 8119U Dani 666D
Reserve) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Berry D190
Champion & Reserve Junior Heifer Calf
Champion) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC Gracies Dakota 626D
Reserve) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar MyMy D047
Champion & Reserve Fall Heifer Calf
Champion) Gerdes Show Cattle, West Point, 3 Aces Lana 9035
Reserve) C-bar Red Angus, Brownell, Kan., C-Bar-RJ Mimi 556C
Champion & Reserve Intermediate Heifer
Champion) TC Reds, Ringle, Wis., TC Rachel 115C
Reserve) Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport, Flying W Mistress Loma 124C
Champion & Reserve Junior Heifer
Champion) Kip Wallace, Emerald, Wis., Damar Ballet 101W C167
Reserve) Wright Farms, New London, Wrights Red Skye 85C
Champion & Reserve Senior Yearling Heifer
Champion) Batterson Red Angus, Bloomfield, Batterson MS Blackcap 313B
Reserve) Batterson Red Angus, Bloomfield, Batterson Ms Duette722B
Champion & Reserve Cow/Calf
Champion) TC Reds, Ringle, Wis., ORAR Topeka RB25
Reserve) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, Damar Lakinya Y109
Grand Champion & Reserve Female
Grand) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC Gracies Dakota 626D
Res. Grand) TC Reds, Ringle, Wis., TC Rachel 115C
Champion Iowa Female
Champion) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC Gracies Dakota 626D
Champion & Reserve Spring Bull Calf
Champion) Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport, GCC Road Warrior 1628
Reserve) Wright Farms, New London, Wrights Brickhouse 65D
Champion & Reserve Junior Bull Calf
Champion) Nelson Red Angus, Lanesboro, Minn., 1EN Endorse D624
Reserve) Chase Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF Duramax 05D
Champion & Reserve Fall Bull Calf
Champion) Chase Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF Cooper 25C
Reserve) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, Nolins Torch 853
Champion & Reserve Intermediate Bull
Champion) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC Cowboy Up 530C
Reserve) Allison Steininger, Sugar Grove, Ill., ANS Deacon 122
Champion & Reserve Junior Bull
Champion) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Power Eye C512
Reserve) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Power Eye C510
Champion & Reserve Senior Bull
Champion) Glew Performance Cattle, Manchester, SLGN Bo Jangles479B
Reserve) Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport, RRA Conquest 124 495
Grand Champion & Reserve Bull
Grand) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Power Eye C512
Res. Grand) Glew Performance Cattle, Manchester, SLGN Bo Jangles 479B
Champion Iowa Bull
Champion) Glew Performance Cattle, Manchester, SLGN Bo Jangles 479B
Premier Breeder
1) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., x
Premier Exhibitor
1) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., x
# # #
Frequently ranked as one of the top events in the country, the Iowa State Fair is the single largest event in the state of Iowa and one of the oldest and largest agricultural and industrial expositions in the country. Annually attracting more than a million people from all over the world, the Iowa State Fair located at East 30th and East University, just 10 minutes from downtown Des Moines is Iowa's greatest celebration with a salute to the best in agriculture, industry, entertainment and achievement. "Nothing Compares" to the 2016 Iowa State Fair, August 11-21, 2016. For more information, visit www.iowastatefair.org.