Top Honors Awarded in Iowa State Fair Red Angus Show
DES MOINES, IA (08/23/2013)(readMedia)-- Nolin Red Angus of Monroe earned the Grand Champion Bull title in the Red Angus Show August 16 at the 2013 Iowa State Fair.
James Cattle Company of Searsboro exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion Bull as well as the Iowa Champion Bull.
Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., of Corning won Grand Champion Female honors as well as the Iowa Champion Female title. TC Reds of Ringle, Wis., exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion Female.
Complete results below (names, hometowns, animal identification):
April Heifer Calf -- April 1-30, 2013
1) Cowtraks Ranch, Tipton, CTRH Tobie's Tessa 23A, 4/4/2013, 1598501
2) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar W085 Mimi A206, 4/2/2013, 1602874
March Heifer Calf -- March 1-31, 2013
1) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar N327 Bonnebell A185, 3/3/2013, 1602873
2) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC 7005's Athena, 3/2/2013, 1603342
3) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC 19T's Adora-bell L 327A, 3/1/2013, 1603345
4) Wright Farms, New London, Wright's Firefly 113A, 3/21/2013, 1599678
5) Wright Farms, New London, Wyatt's Padyma 103A, 3/20/2013, 1599682
6) Chase Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF Sarah, 3/17/2013, 1600596
7) Kabela Brothers Cattle, West Branch, KBCC Victoria 105A, 3/11/2013, 1602120
8) J Bar B Farm, Dike, JBF 56A, 3/19/2013, 1601091
9) Coffman Red Angus, Douds, RSK Miss Shan 2513, 3/2/2013, 1604217
February Heifer Calf -- Feb. 1-28, 2013
1) Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MNS Chloe 3760, 2/21/2013, 1590710
2) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN Adara 375A, 2/22/2013, 1602981
3) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN Peeks Adri, 2/23/2013, 1602949
4) Kabela Brothers Cattle, West Branch, KBCC Lassie 102A, 2/23/2013, 1602121
5) JB Bier Red Angus, Newhall, JPB Clover 306, 2/21/2013, 1601309
6) JB Bier Red Angus, Newhall, JPB Lillipo 305, 2/19/2013, 1601308
7) JB Bier Red Angus, Newhall, JPB American Honey 304, 2/19/2013, 1601307
February Heifer Calf -- 2013
1) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar W168 Olivia A251, 2/11/2013, 1602878
2) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN Nicki's Adel 345A, 2/8/2013, 1602987
3) Graystone Cattle Co., Stockport, GCC Rebelas 1301, 2/17/2013, 1602530
4) Rich Land and Cattle, Vinton, RRA Rosie 397, 2/15/2013, 1602628
5) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN Persuasions Abi, 2/8/2013, 1602951
6) CR Cattle, Douds, CR Pretty's Coral Belle, 2/16/2013, 1598938
7) Hansen Farms, Dallas Center, JBHF Miss Epic Classie, 2/17/2013, 1600575
February Heifer Calf -- 2013
1) Camiel Blomme, Brooklyn, Gold Show 809A, 2/7/2013, 1599683
2) Aly James, Searsboro, FTZ Ms Dutchess, 2/1/2013, 1601177
3) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC Robin's Anna-Bell 314A, 2/7/2013, 1603348
4) Chase Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, MCG 6018 605 A6, 2/1/2013, 1580133
5) Luke Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, MCG 6018 916 A10, 2/3/2013, 1580142
6) Luke Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, MCG 6018 X12 A7, 2/1/2013, 1580147
7) Coffman Red Angus, Douds, RSK MISS DILLY 5313, 2/5/2013, 1604219
January Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1-31, 2013
1) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar T701 Dexan A061, 1/30/2013
2) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar 509u Annie A207, 1/28/2013, 1602875
3) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN Angelica, 1/26/2013, 1602979
4) York Creek Red Angus, Herman, Neb., YCRA Diva A5, 1/15/2013, 1600968
5) Wright Farms, New London, Wright's Firefly 3A, 1/22/2013, 1599680
6) Ulrich Red Angus, Mankato, Minn., ULRA Josie, 1/16/2013, 1600791
7) Whitney Way Red Angus, Maquoketa, WWRA Sabrina 2502, 1/13/2013, 1568543
January Heifer Calf -- 2013
1) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN Abigail 300A, 1/3/2013, 1602972
2) York Creek Red Angus, Herman, Neb., YCRA Cowboy Gal A2, 1/11/2013, 1600967
3) Rich Land and Cattle, Vinton, RRA Robin 349, 1/12/2013, 1602627
4) Dylan Bossler, Van Horne, 3BCC Yumiko 3106A, 1/8/2013, 1599594
5) Dylan Bossler, Van Horne, 3BCC Yumiko 3116, 1/1/2013, 1600009
6) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC Miss Escobar 301A, 1/2/2013, 1600264
7) Whitney Way Red Angus, Maquoketa, WWRA Catalina 1836, 1/9/2013, 1568542
Winter Heifer Calf -- Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2012
1) Rich Land and Cattle, Vinton, RRA Roxy 305, 12/17/2012, 1602626
2) Catelyn Graham, Grinnell, Nolin's Miracle 684, 11/23/2012, 1574861
3) Kevin Tlach, Britt, JAT Miss Hi Ho Tank 270, 11/4/2012, 1569297
4) Mike Orwig, Indianola, FSR 217Z, 12/1/2012, 1562745
5) Linquist Farms, Fonda, RLKL RL Miss 231, 12/18/2012, 1596889
6) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC Princess 276Z, 12/31/2012, 1600283
Senior Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2012
1) Kip Cattle Co., Emerald, Wis., Damar W085 Mimi Z388, 9/3/2012, 1588479
2) Kevin Tlach, Britt, JAT Miss Abby Tank 237, 9/8/2012, 1569300
3) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC Lynn's Zelda 257Z, 9/15/2012, P1603346
4) Coffman Red Angus, Douds, RSK Miss Taloula 4012, 9/30/2012, 1604218
Late Summer Yearling Heifer -- July 1 - Aug. 31, 2012
1) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC Stormy 232z, 7/10/2012, 1574506
2) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC Lady 239z, 8/6/2012, 1574490
Summer Yearling Heifer -- May 1 - June 30, 2012
1) TC Reds, Ringle, Wis., TC Ms Monte 117Z, 5/5/2012, 1535269
2) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, Silveira's Princess 2378, 5/2/2012, 1544059
3) Allison Steininger, Sugar Grove, Ill., ANS Adele 57, 5/15/2012, 1509686
April Spring Yearling Heifer -- April 1-30, 2012
1) TC Reds, Ringle, Wis., TC Valerie 103Z, 4/19/2012, 1519215
2) Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MNS Jepsen 2768, 4/3/2012, 1551343
3) Camiel Blomme, Brooklyn, Majestic Rebella, 4/2/2012, 1514956
4) Kevin Tlach, Britt, TLA Miss Sandy 204, 4/7/2012, 1566212
5) Alan Angle, Blakesburg, GFI Miss Lightening, 4/23/2012, 1590863
6) Weber Show Cattle, Springville, AWEB Lily Rita, 4/15/2012, 1580031
March Yearling Heifer -- March 1-31, 2012
1) TC Reds, Ringle, Wis., TC Satin 61Z, 3/24/2012, 1519217
2) Camiel Blomme, Brooklyn, Majestic Serabelle, 3/7/2012, 1515192
3) Weber Show Cattle, Springville, AWEB Mulberry Lady, 3/14/2012, 1580017
4) Kevin Tlach, Britt, MISS VICTORIA 202, 3/16/2012, 1566211
5) Kaisand Cattle, Bussey, JFCC Lady in Red, 3/22/2012, 1510372
February Yearling Heifer -- Feb. 1-29, 2012
1) Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, U2 Shiver 318Z, 2/15/2012, 1553410
2) Shade Bunker, Sparta, Wis., WEBR Ms Brando 1237, 2/26/2012, 1521212
3) J Bar B Farm, Dike, JBF C C AND 6 7Z, 2/1/2012, 1535717
4) Morgan Bossler, Van Horne, WSF Balynda 202, 2/8/2013, 1507245
5) Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MGLS Marilyn 7152, 2/18/2012, 1509687
6) J Bar B Farm, Dike, JBF 14Z, 2/13/2012, 1525841
7) Allison Steininger, Sugar Grove, Ill., Majestic Windsong Z123, 2/28/2012, 1514953
8) Whitney Way Red Angus, Maquoketa, RTE 9 FT Cherabelle, 2/20/2012, 1548545
January Yearling Heifer -- Jan. 1-31, 2012
1) Cowtraks Ranch, Tipton, JRA DIANA 315, 1/21/2012, 1508637
2) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC MS VISION 205Z, 1/25/2012, 1553486
3) Kevin Tlach, Britt, WSF MS MIRANA 71K 411Z, 1/17/2012, 1596495
4) Barnes Family Cattle, Lamoni
5) Whitney Way Red Angus, Maquoketa, WWRA Shakira 4887, 1/26/2012, 1483944
January Yearling Heifer -- Jan. 2012
1) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN Peeks Zoey 239Z, 1/17/2012, 1509363
2) Kip Cattle Co., Emerald, Wis., Damar Real Gin Z127, 1/16/2012, 1511072
3) Whitney Way Red Angus, Maquoketa, LLG Golden Beauty, 1/3/2012, 1498314
Senior Yearling Heifer -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2011
1) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, HAMF MS Perls Worth Y11, 11/16/2011, 1456361
2) Christian Graham, Grinnell, RRA Melody 7008 1104, 10/7/2011, 1438958
Two-Year-Old Female with Calf
1) Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MNS Sheena 1750(with calf 02/21/2013), 6/2/2011, 1452526
2) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN Persuasions Yoninah, calf DOB 01/26/2013, 1/29/2011, 1425013
3) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Lucky 7 Lady 12y (with calf 01/27/2013), 2/19/2011, 1474751
4) CR Cattle, Douds, CR Dinettes Misty (with calf 04/05/2013), 3/28/2011, 1423992
5) Coyote Creek Cattle Co., Clarence
6) Cline Farms, Prescott, MNS KIT 17(with calf 01/29/2013), 4/10/2011, 1452528
7) Cline Farms, Prescott, RMS Maci 1721(with calf 03/21/2013), 3/15/2011, 1452533
Mature Cow with Calf
1) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN Z-Clusive 0300x, calf born 01/03/2013, 11/15/2010, 1427693
2) Kabela Brothers Cattle, West Branch, TJC Lassie 020X (with calf 02-23-2013), 3/3/2010, 1364200
3) J Bar B Farm, Dike, CTRH Persuade Me 103X (with calf 3/19/2013), 2/15/2010, 1361280
4) Graystone Cattle Co., Stockport, WSF Georgina NRT174 41W (with calf 04/21/2013), 3/17/2009, 1309789
5) Ulrich Red Angus, Mankato, Minn., West Rudy 1011, 2/21/2010, 1372881
April Bull Calf -- April 1-30, 2013
1) Cowtraks Ranch, Tipton, CTRH Man on Fire 17A, 4/1/2013, 1598502
2) Graystone Cattle Co., Stockport, GCC Augustus 1316, 4/21/2013, 1602528
3) CR Cattle, Douds, CR Misty's Double D-Licious, 4/5/2013, 1598943
March Bull Calf -- March 1-31, 2013
1) CR Cattle, Douds, CR Dina's Lumber Jack, 3/15/2013, 1598941
2) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC Vision's Apollo 346A, 3/24/2013, 1608344
3) CR Cattle, Douds, CR Queenies Gleason, 3/26/2013, 1598944
4) Kabela Brothers Cattle, West Branch, KBCCAmos 103A, 3/5/2013, 160370
5) Hansen Farms, Dallas Center, SHE Tarzan, 3/5/2013, 1600589
6) Cline Farms, Prescott, MCLI Big Boy 313, 3/21/2013, 1600612
7) Jenel Wenndt, Lowden, Stout's Lucky Charm1302Z, 3/3/2013, 1599514
February Bull Calf -- Feb. 1-28, 2013
1) Chase Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF ALMO, 2/1/2013, 1600597
2) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Captain Jack A460, 2/2/2013, 1602880
3) Aly James, Searsboro, FTZ Ace's Homerun, 2/7/2013, 1601175
4) Coyote Creek Cattle Co., Clarence
5) Luke Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF ACE, 2/1/2013, 1600600
6) Kabela Brothers Cattle, West Branch, KBCC Arthur 104A, 2/28/2013, 1602123
7) Hansen Farms, Dallas Center, JBHF Knute Epic, 2/23/2013, 1600574
8) JB Bier Red Angus, Newhall, JPB Jalapeno A306, 2/25/2013, 1601311
January Bull Calf -- Jan. 1-31, 2013
1) Linquist Farms, Fonda, RLKL RL Makin' Waves ET, 1/15/2013, 1596494
2) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC Special Edition 302A, 1/6/2013, 1600261
3) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Real Deal A456, 1/1/2013, 1602879
4) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC Lynn's Pocket Aces 305A, 1/25/2013, 1603347
5) Ulrich Red Angus, Mankato, Minn., Ultra Straight Dealin, 1/21/2013, 1600788
6) York Creek Red Angus, Herman, Neb., YCRA Cowboy Cocktail A6, 1/16/2013, 1600969
7) Geigers Red Angus, Sterling, Ill., Mullwey, 1/5/2013, 1602151
8) Whitney Way Red Angus, Maquoketa, WWRA Red Legion 6323, 1/12/2013, 1568541
9) Cline Farms, Prescott, TLTC Bowman 411, 1/29/2013, 1600611
Winter Bull Calf -- Nov. 1- Dec. 31, 2012
1) Fair Acres Stock Farms, Waldorf, Minn., Bieber Berry 290Z, 12/27/2012, 1599983
2) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, NOLIN'S CRUIZER 680X, 11/10/2012, 1590756
3) Geigers Red Angus, Sterling, Ill., Gold Lightway, 12/15/2012, 1602152
Senior Bull Calf -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2012
1) Linquist Farms, Fonda, RLKL RL Top Dog, 10/4/2012, 1596488
2) Batterson Red Angus, Bloomfield, Battersib Eclipse 792z, 10/18/2012, 1590891
Late Summer Yearling Bull -- July 1 - Aug. 31, 2012
1) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC Artemus 235Z, 7/24/2012, 1574500
April Spring Yearling Bull -- April 1-30, 2012
1) Kevin Tlach, Britt, TLA TANK 224, 4/30/2012, 1573872
March Yearling Bull -- March 1-31, 2012
1) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC Regulator 232Z, 3/2/2012, 1508561
2) Batterson Red Angus, Bloomfield, Batterson Jackhammer 8232, 3/22/2012, 1604052
3) Graystone Cattle Co., Stockport, Red Blairs Cash 29Z, 3/4/2012, 1548678
February Yearling Bull -- Feb. 1-29, 2012
1) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Net Worth, 2/2/2012, 1526433
January Junior Yearling Bull -- Jan. 1-31, 2012
1) Aly James, Searsboro, FTZ Ace's Jackpot, 1/2/2012, 1508638
Two-Year-Old Bull -- Jan. 1 - April 30, 2011
1) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, Silveiras Mission Nexus 1378, 1/24/2011, 1410853
2) Allison Steininger, Sugar Grove, Ill., ANS Easton 72, 2/7/2011, 1427511
Senior Get of Sire
1) Kevin Tlach, Britt
Produce of Dam
1) Solution Genetics, Cushing
2) James Cattle Company, Searsboro
3) Solution Genetics, Cushing
4) Cowtraks Ranch, Tipton
Champion Spring Heifer Calf: Damarfarms, Emerald, Wis., Damar N327 Bonnebell A185
Reserve Champion Spring Heifer Calf: Cowtraks Ranch, Tipton, CTRH Tobie's Tessa 23A
Champion Junior Heifer Calf: Damarfarms, Emerald, Wis., Damar W168 Olivia A251
Reserve Champion Junior Heifer Calf: Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MNS Chloe 3760
Champion Fall Heifer Calf: Kip Cattle Co., Emerald, Wis., Damar W085 Mimi Z388
Reserve Champion Fall Heifer Calf: Kevin Tlach, Britt, JAT MISS ABBY TANK 237
Champion Intermediate Heifer: TC Reds, Ringle, Wis., TC Ms Monte 117Z
Reserve Champion Intermediate Heifer: Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, Silviera's Princess 2378
Champion Junior Heifer: TC Reds, Ringle, Wis., TC Valerie 103z
Reserve Champion Junior Heifer: Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MGLS Marilyn 7152
Champion Senior Yearling Heifer: Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, HAMF MS Perls Worth Y11
Reserve Champion Senior Yearling Heifer: Christian Graham, Grinnell, RRA Melody 7008 1104
Champion Cow/Calf: Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MSN Sheena 1750, (calf 02/21/2013)
Reserve Champion Cow/Calf: Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN- Z-Clusive 0300X, (calf 01/03/2013)
Grand Champion Female: Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MSN Sheena 1750, (calf 02/21/2013)
Reserve Grand Champion Female: TC Reds, Ringle, Wis., TC Valerie 103Z
Iowa Champion Female: Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MNS Sheena 1750
Champion Spring Bull Calf: Cowtraks Ranch, Tipton, CTRH Man on Fire 17A
Reserve Champion Spring Bull Calf: CR Cattle, Douds, CR Dinas Lumber Jack
Champion Junior Bull Calf: Chase Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF Almo
Reserve Champion Junior Bull Calf: Linquist Farms, Fonda, RLKL RL Makin Waves ET
Champion Fall Bull Calf: Linquist Farms, Fonda, RLKL RL Top Dog
Reserve Champion Fall Bull Calf: Fair Acres Stock Farms, Waldorf, Minn., Bieber Berry 290z
Champion Intermediate Bull: Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC Artemus 235Z
Champion Junior Bull: James Cattle Company, Searsboro, FTZ Aces Jackpot
Reserve Champion Junior Bull: Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC Regulator 232Z
Champion Senior Bull: Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, Silveiras Mission Nexus 1378
Reserve Champion Senior Bull: Allison Steininger, Sugar Grove, Ill., ANS Easton 72
Grand Champion Bull: Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, Silveiras Mission Nexus 1378
Reserve Grand Champion Bull: James Cattle Company, Searsboro, FTZ Aces Jackpot
Iowa Champion Bull: James Cattle Company, Searsboro, FTZ Aces Jackpot
"Nothing Compares" to the Iowa State Fair. The 2013 Fair ended August 18. The 2014 Iowa State Fair is set August 7-17. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.
* * *