Top Poultry Awards at Iowa State Fair
DES MOINES, IA (08/31/2023) (readMedia)-- Exhibitors from across the Midwest brought their finest birds to the Poultry Show judged Sunday August 13, at the 2023 Iowa State Fair.
Complete results below:
ALL OTHER STANDARD BREEDS
Maran Black Cockerel
1) Hannah Bruse, Princeton, Mo.
Maran Black Pullet
1) Hannah Bruse, Princeton, Mo.
Naked Neck White Cock
1) Arthur Rieber, Neola
Naked Neck White Cockerel
1) Hannah Bruse, Princeton, Mo.
2) Hannah Bruse, Princeton, Mo.
3) Arthur Rieber, Neola
Naked Neck White Pullet
1) Arthur Rieber, Neola
Ameraucana Black Cock
1) David And Dani Boysen, Morning Sun
Ameraucana Black Hen
1) David And Dani Boysen, Morning Sun
AOV All Other Standard Cock
1) Willow Circle Farms, Ankeny
Champion & Reserve Large Fowl
Champion) David And Dani Boysen, Morning Sun
Reserve) Hannah Bruse, Princeton, Mo.
AMERICAN
Buckeye Cockerel
1) Arthur Rieber, Neola
Dominique Pullet
1) Arthur Rieber, Neola
Plymouth Rock Silver Penciled Hen
1) Arthur Rieber, Neola
Plymouth Rock Partridge Cockerel
1) Arthur Rieber, Neola
Plymouth Rock Partridge Pullet
1) Arthur Rieber, Neola
Plymouth Rock Columbian Cockerel
1) Arthur Rieber, Neola
Rhode Island Red Single Comb Cock
1) Kooper Bean, Marathon
2) Kooper Bean, Marathon
Rhode Island Red Single Comb Hen
1) Shannon Feuerbach, Keystone
2) Shannon Feuerbach, Keystone
Rhode Island Red Single Comb Pullet
1) Kooper Bean, Marathon
Wyandotte Silver Laced Hen
1) Ava Johnson, Russell
Wyandotte Golden Laced Cock
1) Lucy Kraehling, Boone
Wyandotte White Cock
1) JMW Livestock, Ottumwa
Wyandotte White Hen
1) JMW Livestock, Ottumwa
2) JMW Livestock, Ottumwa
Wyandotte White Pullet
1) Elanco Animal Health, Ames
2) JMW Livestock, Ottumwa
3) JMW Livestock, Ottumwa
Wyandotte Columbian Cock
1) Arthur Rieber, Neola
Wyandotte Columbian Hen
1) Arthur Rieber, Neola
Wyandotte Columbian Cockerel
1) Arthur Rieber, Neola
Wyandotte Columbian Pullet
1) Arthur Rieber, Neola
Champion & Reserve
Champion) Ava Johnson, Russell
Reserve) Shannon Feuerbach, Keystone
AOCCL BANTAMS
Ameraucanas Black Cockerel
1) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.
2) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.
Ameraucanas Black Pullet
1) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.
2) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.
Cornish Dark Cock
1) Micheal Tarvin, Harrison, Ark.
Cornish Dark Hen
1) Kooper Bean, Marathon
Cornish Dark Cockerel
1) Micheal Tarvin, Harrison, Ark.
Sumatras Black Cock
1) Razin Cain Livestock, Menlo
Champion & Reserve
Champion) Micheal Tarvin, Harrison, Ark.
Reserve) Micheal Tarvin, Harrison, Ark.
ASIATIC
Brahma Light Hen
1) Maddox Weigelt, Maxwell
Brahma Buff Cock
1) Kelly & Libby Jensen, Pleasantville
Cochin Buff Pullet
1) Kade Pekarek, Union
Cochin White Cock
1) Kade Pekarek, Union
Cochin White Hen
1) Kade Pekarek, Union
Cochin White Cockerel
1) Kade Pekarek, Union
2) Kade Pekarek, Union
Cochin White Pullet
1) Kade Pekarek, Union
2) Kade Pekarek, Union
Cochin Black Cock
1) Razin Cain Livestock, Menlo
2) Mike And Jenny Linton, Sioux City
Cochin Black Pullet
1) Mike And Jenny Linton, Sioux City
2) Elanco Animal Health, Ames
3) Kade Pekarek, Union
4) Mike And Jenny Linton, Sioux City
5) Kade Pekarek, Union
Langshan Black Pullet
1) Tenley Exhibition Poultry, Olin
2) Tenley Exhibition Poultry, Olin
3) Tenley Exhibition Poultry, Olin
Champion & Reserve
Champion) Tenley Exhibition Poultry, Olin
Reserve) Kade Pekarek, Union
BANTAMS - MODERN GAME
Modern Birchen Hen
1) Zac Campbell, Harrison, Ark.
2) Zac Campbell, Harrison, Ark.
Modern Birchen Pullet
1) Kooper Bean, Marathon
2) Diana Dahir, Minden
Champion & Reserve
Champion) Kooper Bean, Marathon
Reserve) Diana Dahir, Minden
CONTINENTAL
Lakenvelder Pullet
1) Arthur Rieber, Neola
2) Arthur Rieber, Neola
Polish Non-Bearded White Crested Black Pullet
1) Arthur Rieber, Neola
2) Arthur Rieber, Neola
Polish Non-Bearded White Crested Blue Cockerel
1) Arthur Rieber, Neola
Polish Non-Bearded White Crested Blue Pullet
1) Arthur Rieber, Neola
2) Arthur Rieber, Neola
Welsummer Pullet
1) Arthur Rieber, Neola
Champion & Reserve
Champion) Arthur Rieber, Neola
Reserve) Arthur Rieber, Neola
DUCKS
Heavy Pekin Old Drake
1) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.
2) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.
3) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.
Heavy Aylesbury Old Drake
1) Neumann Poultry, Plymouth, Neb.
Heavy Aylesbury Old Duck
1) Neumann Poultry, Plymouth, Neb.
Heavy Saxony Old Drake
1) Hannah Bruse, Princeton, Mo.
Heavy Rouen Old Drake
1) Neumann Poultry, Plymouth, Neb.
Heavy Rouen Old Duck
1) Neumann Poultry, Plymouth, Neb.
Heavy Muscovy Blue Old Drake
1) Razin Cain Livestock, Menlo
Heavy Muscovy Blue Old Duck
1) Razin Cain Livestock, Menlo
Medium Cayuga Young Drake
1) Neumann Poultry, Plymouth, Neb.
2) Luke Gottschalk, Plymouth, Neb.
Medium Cayuga Young Duck
1) Neumann Poultry, Plymouth, Neb.
Medium Buff Old Drake
1) Hannah Bruse, Princeton, Mo.
Medium Buff Old Duck
1) Hannah Bruse, Princeton, Mo.
Medium Buff Young Drake
1) Hannah Bruse, Princeton, Mo.
2) Neumann Poultry, Plymouth, Neb.
Medium Buff Young Duck
1) Neumann Poultry, Plymouth, Neb.
2) Hannah Bruse, Princeton, Mo.
Light Runner Fawn & White Young Duck
1) Brian Kennedy, Des Moines
2) Jordan Lutjen, Des Moines
3) Brian Kennedy, Des Moines
4) Jordan Lutjen, Des Moines
Light Runner Penciled Old Drake
1) Neumann Poultry, Plymouth, Neb.
Light Runner Penciled Young Drake
1) Neumann Poultry, Plymouth, Neb.
Light Runner Penciled Young Duck
1) Neumann Poultry, Plymouth, Neb.
Light Runner Gray Old Drake
1) Neumann Poultry, Plymouth, Neb.
Light Runner Gray Young Drake
1) Neumann Poultry, Plymouth, Neb.
Light Runner Gray Young Duck
1) Neumann Poultry, Plymouth, Neb.
Light Runner White Old Drake
1) Diana Dahir, Minden
Light Runner White Old Duck
1) Diana Dahir, Minden
Light Magpie Old Drake
1) Hannah Bruse, Princeton, Mo.
Light Magpie Old Duck
1) Hannah Bruse, Princeton, Mo.
Bantam Call Pastel Old Duck
1) Kyla Struthers, Collins
2) Kyla Struthers, Collins
Bantam Call Pastel Young Drake
1) Neumann Poultry, Plymouth, Neb.
Bantam Call Pastel Young Duck
1) Kyla Struthers, Collins
2) Neumann Poultry, Plymouth, Neb.
3) Neumann Poultry, Plymouth, Neb.
Bantam Call Gray Old Duck
1) Kyla Struthers, Collins
2) Alina Goldie, Collins
3) Kyla Struthers, Collins
Bantam Call Gray Young Duck
1) Elanco Animal Health, Ames
Bantam Call White Old Drake
1) Mike And Jenny Linton, Sioux City
2) Tate Linton, Sioux City
3) Mike And Jenny Linton, Sioux City
4) Mike And Jenny Linton, Sioux City
5) Alina Goldie, Collins
Bantam Call White Young Drake
1) Alina Goldie, Collins
Bantam Call White Young Duck
1) Alina Goldie, Collins
2) Alina Goldie, Collins
Bantam Call Butterscotch Old Duck
1) Neumann Poultry, Plymouth, Neb.
2) Neumann Poultry, Plymouth, Neb.
Bantam Call Butterscotch Young Drake
1) Neumann Poultry, Plymouth, Neb.
Bantam Call Butterscotch Young Duck
1) Neumann Poultry, Plymouth, Neb.
Bantam East Indie Young Drake
1) Neumann Poultry, Plymouth, Neb.
Champion & Reserve Heavy
Champion) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.
Reserve) Neumann Poultry, Plymouth, Neb.
Champion & Reserve Medium
Champion) Neumann Poultry, Plymouth, Neb.
Reserve) Neumann Poultry, Plymouth, Neb.
Champion & Reserve Light
Champion) Hannah Bruse, Princeton, Mo.
Reserve) Hannah Bruse, Princeton, Mo.
Champion & Reserve Bantam
Champion) Mike And Jenny Linton, Sioux City
Reserve) Tate Linton, Sioux City
ENGLISH
Cornish White Hen
1) Kooper Bean, Marathon
Orpingtons Black Cock
1) Kenzie's Kritters, Bristow
Orpingtons Buff Hen
1) Ava Johnson, Russell
Sussex Speckled Hen
1) Gwen Pross, Maxwell
2) Arthur Rieber, Neola
Sussex Speckled Pullet
1) Willow Circle Farms, Ankeny
2) Willow Circle Farms, Ankeny
AOV English Hen
1) Kenzie's Kritters, Bristow
Champion & Reserve
Champion) Ava Johnson, Russell
Reserve) Kenzie's Kritters, Bristow
FEATHER LEGGED BANTAMS
Belgian Bearded dUccle Mille Fleur Cockerel
1) Maddox Weigelt, Maxwell
Belgian Bearded dUccle Mille Fleur Pullet
1) Gwen Pross, Maxwell
Brahmas Buff Cock
1) Karly Spear, Newton
2) Tenley Exhibition Poultry, Olin
3) Tenley Exhibition Poultry, Olin
Brahmas Buff Hen
1) Karly Spear, Newton
Brahmas Buff Cockerel
1) Karly Spear, Newton
2) Karly Spear, Newton
3) Madilyn Trost, Glidden
Brahmas Buff Pullet
1) Karly Spear, Newton
2) Karly Spear, Newton
3) Karly Spear, Newton
4) Roger Meyer, Goodell
5) Roger Meyer, Goodell
Cochins Birchen Cock
1) Craig Hansen, Riverside
Cochins Black Cock
1) Craig Hansen, Riverside
2) Alina Goldie, Collins
3) Craig Hansen, Riverside
Cochins Black Hen
1) Micheal Tarvin, Harrison, Ark.
2) Craig Hansen, Riverside
3) Alina Goldie, Collins
4) Micheal Tarvin, Harrison, Ark.
5) Alina Goldie, Collins
Cochins Black Cockerel
1) Micheal Tarvin, Harrison, Ark.
2) Craig Hansen, Riverside
3) Craig Hansen, Riverside
4) Diana Dahir, Minden
Cochins Black Pullet
1) Micheal Tarvin, Harrison, Ark.
2) Craig Hansen, Riverside
3) Craig Hansen, Riverside
4) Craig Hansen, Riverside
Cochins Blue Cock
1) Kenzie's Kritters, Bristow
Cochins Partridge Pullet
1) Kyla Struthers, Collins
2) Kyla Struthers, Collins
Cochins White Cock
1) Micheal Tarvin, Harrison, Ark.
2) Micheal Tarvin, Harrison, Ark.
3) Kade Pekarek, Union
4) Kade Pekarek, Union
Cochins White Hen
1) Kade Pekarek, Union
2) Micheal Tarvin, Harrison, Ark.
3) Micheal Tarvin, Harrison, Ark.
4) Micheal Tarvin, Harrison, Ark.
Cochins White Cockerel
1) Micheal Tarvin, Harrison, Ark.
2) Micheal Tarvin, Harrison, Ark.
3) Micheal Tarvin, Harrison, Ark.
Cochins White Pullet
1) Micheal Tarvin, Harrison, Ark.
2) Micheal Tarvin, Harrison, Ark.
3) Micheal Tarvin, Harrison, Ark.
Langshans Black Cock
1) David And Dani Boysen, Morning Sun
Langshans Black Hen
1) David And Dani Boysen, Morning Sun
Langshans Black Pullet
1) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.
2) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.
3) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.
Langshans Blue Pullet
1) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.
2) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.
Silkies Bearded Black Hen
1) Kelly & Libby Jensen, Pleasantville
Silkies Bearded Black Cockerel
1) Nancy Kimmer, Monticello, Minn.
Silkies Bearded Black Pullet
1) Kelly & Libby Jensen, Pleasantville
2) Kelly & Libby Jensen, Pleasantville
3) Nancy Kimmer, Monticello, Minn.
4) Kelly & Libby Jensen, Pleasantville
5) Rollin Thunder Ranch, Oskaloosa
Silkies Bearded White Cock
1) Nancy Kimmer, Monticello, Minn.
2) Nancy Kimmer, Monticello, Minn.
Silkies Bearded White Hen
1) Micheal Tarvin, Harrison, Ark.
2) Nancy Kimmer, Monticello, Minn.
Silkies Bearded White Cockerel
1) Mike And Jenny Linton, Sioux City
2) Mike And Jenny Linton, Sioux City
3) Mike And Jenny Linton, Sioux City
4) Rollin Thunder Ranch, Oskaloosa
5) Rollin Thunder Ranch, Oskaloosa
Silkies Bearded White Pullet
1) Mike And Jenny Linton, Sioux City
2) Mike And Jenny Linton, Sioux City
3) Micheal Tarvin, Harrison, Ark.
4) Mike And Jenny Linton, Sioux City
5) Alina Goldie, Collins
Silkies Bearded Splash Hen
1) Lucy Kraehling, Boone
Silkies Bearded Splash Cockerel
1) Rollin Thunder Ranch, Oskaloosa
Silkies Bearded Splash Pullet
1) Rollin Thunder Ranch, Oskaloosa
Silkies AOV Pullet
1) Kelly & Libby Jensen, Pleasantville
Champion & Reserve
Champion) Micheal Tarvin, Harrison, Ark.
Reserve) Mike And Jenny Linton, Sioux City
GAME BANTAMS
Old English Black Pullet
1) Kooper Bean, Marathon
2) Diana Dahir, Minden
3) Corey Rutherford, Vincent
Old English Black Breasted Red Hen
1) AJ Dickinson, Humboldt
Old English Brown Red Hen
1) AJ Dickinson, Humboldt
2) AJ Dickinson, Humboldt
Old English Wheaten Pullet
1) Roger Meyer, Goodell
2) Roger Meyer, Goodell
3) Roger Meyer, Goodell
Champion & Reserve
Champion) Kooper Bean, Marathon
Reserve) Roger Meyer, Goodell
GEESE
Heavy African Brown Old Gander
1) Hannah Bruse, Princeton, Mo.
2) Hannah Bruse, Princeton, Mo.
Medium American Buff Young Gander
1) Hannah Bruse, Princeton, Mo.
Medium American Buff Young Goose
1) Hannah Bruse, Princeton, Mo.
Medium Saddleback Pomeranian Gray Old Goose
1) Arthur Rieber, Neola
Light Chinese Brown Old Gander
1) Luke Gottschalk, Plymouth, Neb.
2) Luke Gottschalk, Plymouth, Neb.
Light Chinese White Old Gander
1) Diana Dahir, Minden
2) Neumann Poultry, Plymouth, Neb.
Light Chinese White Old Goose
1) Diana Dahir, Minden
2) Neumann Poultry, Plymouth, Neb.
Light Chinese White Young Gander
1) Hannah Bruse, Princeton, Mo.
Light Tufted Roman White Old Gander
1) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.
Light Tufted Roman White Old Goose
1) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.
Light Egyptian Brown Old Gander
1) Neumann Poultry, Plymouth, Neb.
Light Egyptian Brown Old Goose
1) Neumann Poultry, Plymouth, Neb.
Champion & Reserve Heavy
Champion) Hannah Bruse, Princeton, Mo.
Reserve) Hannah Bruse, Princeton, Mo.
Champion & Reserve Medium
Champion) Hannah Bruse, Princeton, Mo.
Reserve) Hannah Bruse, Princeton, Mo.
Champion & Reserve Light
Champion) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.
Reserve) Hannah Bruse, Princeton, Mo.
MEDITERRANEAN
Leghorn Single Comb Light Brown Hen
1) Arthur Rieber, Neola
2) Arthur Rieber, Neola
Champion & Reserve
Champion) Arthur Rieber, Neola
Reserve) Arthur Rieber, Neola
MISC. AWARDS
Overall Champion Large Fowl
Champion) Tenley Exhibition Poultry, Olin
Reserve) Ava Johnson, Russell
Overall Champion Duck
Champion) Mike And Jenny Linton, Sioux City
Reserve) Tate Linton, Sioux City
Overall Champion Goose
Champion) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.
Reserve) Hannah Bruse, Princeton, Mo.
Champion Bantam of Show
Champion) Micheal Tarvin, Harrison, Ark.
Reserve) Mike And Jenny Linton, Sioux City
Rooster Crowing
1) Perry Maynor, Omaha, Neb.
2) Christian Dahir, Minden
3) Lucy Boone, Boone
ORNAMENTAL FOWL
Peacock Tom
1) Rollin Thunder Ranch, Oskaloosa
2) Rollin Thunder Ranch, Oskaloosa
Peacock Hen
1) Rollin Thunder Ranch, Oskaloosa
Golden Pheasant Tom
1) Donna Thomas, Carlisle
Champion
Champion) Donna Thomas, Carlisle
Reserve) Rollin Thunder Ranch, Oskaloosa
RCCL BANTAMS
Belgian Bearded DAnvers Quail Cock
1) Nancy Kimmer, Monticello, Minn.
2) Nancy Kimmer, Monticello, Minn.
Belgian Bearded DAnvers Quail Hen
1) Nancy Kimmer, Monticello, Minn.
2) Nancy Kimmer, Monticello, Minn.
Belgian Bearded DAnvers Quail Pullet
1) Nancy Kimmer, Monticello, Minn.
2) Nancy Kimmer, Monticello, Minn.
Belgian Bearded DAnvers Self Blue Cock
1) Kooper Bean, Marathon
Belgian Bearded DAnvers Self Blue Hen
1) Kooper Bean, Marathon
Leghorns White Hen
1) AJ Dickinson, Humboldt
Leghorns White Cockerel
1) AJ Dickinson, Humboldt
2) AJ Dickinson, Humboldt
3) AJ Dickinson, Humboldt
4) Connor Luhman, Kamrar
Leghorns White Pullet
1) AJ Dickinson, Humboldt
2) AJ Dickinson, Humboldt
3) AJ Dickinson, Humboldt
4) Connor Luhman, Kamrar
Rosecombs Black Cock
1) Sage Hoksbergen, Bussey
2) Sage Hoksbergen, Bussey
Rosecombs Black Hen
1) Sage Hoksbergen, Bussey
2) Sage Hoksbergen, Bussey
Rosecombs Black Cockerel
1) Sage Hoksbergen, Bussey
2) Sage Hoksbergen, Bussey
3) Sage Hoksbergen, Bussey
Rosecombs Black Pullet
1) Preston Feuerbach, Keystone
2) Preston Feuerbach, Keystone
3) Preston Feuerbach, Keystone
4) Sage Hoksbergen, Bussey
Rosecombs AOV Cock
1) Arthur Rieber, Neola
Seabrights Golden Hen
1) Nancy Kimmer, Monticello, Minn.
2) Nancy Kimmer, Monticello, Minn.
Seabrights Golden Cockerel
1) Nancy Kimmer, Monticello, Minn.
Wyandottes Black Cock
1) Clara Wilkerson Wong, Adel
2) Razin Cain Livestock, Menlo
Wyandottes Black Hen
1) Clara Wilkerson Wong, Adel
2) David And Dani Boysen, Morning Sun
3) Razin Cain Livestock, Menlo
Wyandottes Black Cockerel
1) Mike And Jenny Linton, Sioux City
2) Mike And Jenny Linton, Sioux City
3) Mike And Jenny Linton, Sioux City
4) Luke Gottschalk, Plymouth, Neb.
5) Alina Goldie, Collins
Wyandottes Black Pullet
1) Roger Meyer, Goodell
2) Mike And Jenny Linton, Sioux City
3) Luke Gottschalk, Plymouth, Neb.
Wyandottes Partridge Cock
1) Corey Rutherford, Vincent
2) Razin Cain Livestock, Menlo
Wyandottes Partridge Cockerel
1) Corey Rutherford, Vincent
2) Roger Meyer, Goodell
3) MaKenzi Trost, Glidden
4) Austin Rutherford, Vincent
5) Roger Meyer, Goodell
Wyandottes Partridge Pullet
1) Corey Rutherford, Vincent
2) Austin Rutherford, Vincent
3) Roger Meyer, Goodell
4) Austin Rutherford, Vincent
5) Alexis Morgan, Vincent
Wyandottes White Cockerel
1) Neumann Poultry, Plymouth, Neb.
2) Maddox Weigelt, Maxwell
3) Neumann Poultry, Plymouth, Neb.
4) Luke Gottschalk, Plymouth, Neb.
5) Luke Gottschalk, Plymouth, Neb.
Wyandottes White Pullet
1) Maddox Weigelt, Maxwell
2) Luke Gottschalk, Plymouth, Neb.
AOV RCCL Cock
1) Kenzie's Kritters, Bristow
AOV RCCL Hen
1) Kenzie's Kritters, Bristow
Champion & Reserve
Champion) Preston Feuerbach, Keystone
Reserve) Mike And Jenny Linton, Sioux City
SCCL OTHER THAN GAME
Leghorns Light Brown Cockerel
1) Roger Meyer, Goodell
2) Roger Meyer, Goodell
3) Roger Meyer, Goodell
Leghorns Light Brown Pullet
1) Roger Meyer, Goodell
2) Roger Meyer, Goodell
3) Roger Meyer, Goodell
Leghorns White Pullet
1) AJ Dickinson, Humboldt
Naked Neck White Cock
1) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.
2) Hannah Bruse, Princeton, Mo.
Naked Neck White Hen
1) Hannah Bruse, Princeton, Mo.
Naked Neck White Pullet
1) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.
Plymouth Rock Barred Cock
1) Scott Johnson, Russell
2) Diana Dahir, Minden
Plymouth Rock Barred Hen
1) Diana Dahir, Minden
Plymouth Rock Barred Cockerel
1) Scott Johnson, Russell
2) Scott Johnson, Russell
3) Scott Johnson, Russell
Plymouth Rock Barred Pullet
1) Scott Johnson, Russell
2) Ava Johnson, Russell
Plymouth Rock Columbian Cockerel
1) Tenley Exhibition Poultry, Olin
2) Tenley Exhibition Poultry, Olin
Plymouth Rock Columbian Pullet
1) Tenley Exhibition Poultry, Olin
2) Tenley Exhibition Poultry, Olin
3) Tenley Exhibition Poultry, Olin
Plymouth Rock Silver Penciled Hen
1) Arthur Rieber, Neola
Rhode Island Red Cock
1) Kelley Locke, Sioux City
2) Diana Dahir, Minden
Rhode Island Red Hen
1) Kelley Locke, Sioux City
2) Diana Dahir, Minden
3) Diana Dahir, Minden
4) Maddox Weigelt, Maxwell
Rhode Island Red Cockerel
1) Ava Johnson, Russell
2) Mike And Jenny Linton, Sioux City
3) Preston Feuerbach, Keystone
4) Preston Feuerbach, Keystone
5) Mike And Jenny Linton, Sioux City
Rhode Island Red Pullet
1) Preston Feuerbach, Keystone
2) Preston Feuerbach, Keystone
3) Preston Feuerbach, Keystone
4) Diana Dahir, Minden
5) Arthur Rieber, Neola
White Face Black Spanish Cock
1) Kenzie's Kritters, Bristow
White Face Black Spanish Hen
1) Kenzie's Kritters, Bristow
2) Kenzie's Kritters, Bristow
Serama White Pullet
1) Nancy Kimmer, Monticello, Minn.
AOV SCCL Cock
1) Bambi Thomas, Carlisle
AOV SCCL Hen
1) Bambi Thomas, Carlisle
AOV SCCL Cockerel
1) Jett Thomas, Carlisle
AOV SCCL Pullet
1) Jett Thomas, Carlisle
Champion & Reserve
Champion) Preston Feuerbach, Keystone
Reserve) Tenley Exhibition Poultry, Olin
###
The Iowa State Fair is one of the oldest and largest agricultural and industrial expositions in the country and the single largest event in the state. The Fair began over 160 years ago and is now considered one of the best events in the nation, attracting more than one million Fairgoers every year from all over the world. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University, just off the interstate and minutes from Downtown Des Moines. Best Days Ever at the Iowa State Fair, August 10-20, 2023. For more information, visit www.iowastatefair.org.