DES MOINES, IA (08/25/2017) (readMedia)-- Ribbons and banners were awarded at the Boer Goat Show judged Saturday and Sunday at the 2017 Iowa State Fair.
Complete results below:
COMMERCIAL DOES
Spring Junior Does (60-79)
1) Deppe Bros., Maquoketa
2) Lane Elmquist, Audubon
3) McCormick Farms, Indianola
4) Montana Herrold, Atalissa
5) Andrew VanAernam, Exira
6) Kari Jones, Norwalk
7) Evie Gates, Vinita, Okla.
8) Leyton Elmquist, Audubon
9) Lane Elmquist, Audubon
10) Olivia Hoenig, West Point
11) Leyton Elmquist, Audubon
12) Olivia Hoenig, West Point
13) Barnyard Boer Goats, Oskaloosa
Spring Junior Does (80+)
1) Angie Malone, Morning Sun
2) Angie Malone, Morning Sun
3) Christian Atkinson, Blairstown
4) Zeke Kauzlarich, Knoxville
5) H & H Show Goats, Eddyville
6) Ashlyn Pruitt, Hamlin
7) Zeke Kauzlarich, Knoxville
8) Olyvia Malone, Morning Sun
9) Becca Dunkel, Worthington
10) Chloe Hoenig, West Point
11) Chloe Hoenig, West Point
12) Steve Logsdon, Centerville
Fall/Winter Junior Does (86-100)
1) Peter Decious, Tracy
2) Zeke Kauzlarich, Knoxville
3) Austin Pruitt, Hamlin
4) Anna & Tegan Ridenour, Dodge Center, Minn.
5) LK Farms, Muscatine
6) Montana Herrold, Atalissa
7) Scott Mosier, Tipton
8) Troy Hanus, Traer
Fall/Winter Junior Does (100+)
1) LK Farms, Muscatine
2) Scott Mosier, Tipton
3) Country River Farm, New Richland, Minn.
4) LK Farms, Muscatine
5) Andrew VanAernam, Exira
6) K2 Ranch, Runnells
Yearling Does
1) Peter Decious, Tracy
2) Olyvia Malone, Morning Sun
3) Harman Farms, Hull
4) Harman Farms, Hull
5) Montana Herrold, Atalissa
6) Jaci Christensen, Exira
7) Steve Logsdon, Centerville
Aged Does
1) Shelby Dooley, Promise City
2) Smith Farms, Columbus Junction
3) Smith Farms, Columbus Junction
Grand Champion & Reserve Commercial Doe
Grand) Peter Decious, Tracy
Res. Grand) Peter Decious, Tracy
FULLBLOOD BOER BUCKS
Buck Kid -- 0 to Under 3 Months
1) Jackie Marshall, Norwalk
2) Ken-Mor Farms, Winfield
Buck Kid -- 3 to Under 6 Months
1) Nick Pitlick, Jordan, Minn.
2) Lamoni Farms Boer Goats, Davis City
3) Natalye Scholl, Anita
4) Bridgeport Boer Goats, Promise City
5) Regel Boer Goats, Hawkeye
6) Country River Farm, New Richland, Minn.
7) Lil Dudes Show Goats, Eddyville
8) Regel Boer Goats, Hawkeye
9) Austin Bergstrom, Mallard
10) Weowna Boer Goat Farm, Indianola
11) Schaefer Farms, Adel
12) ADEY ACRES, Altoona
Buck Kid -- 6 to Under 9 Months
1) Nick Pitlick, Jordan, Minn.
2) Lamoni Farms Boer Goats, Davis City
3) James Shepard, Grinnell
4) Austin Bergstrom, Mallard
5) Dakota Creek Farms, Stanhope
6) Double A Boers, Montezuma
7) Steve Logsdon, Centerville
Buck Kid -- 9 to Under 12 Months
1) Bridgeport Boer Goats, Promise City
2) Harman Farms, Hull
3) 5R Farms, Earlham
4) Pj Boer Goats, Knoxville
5) Natalye Scholl, Anita
6) Harman Farms, Hull
Grand Champion & Reserve Grand Champion
Grand) Nick Pitlick, Jordan, Minn.
Res. Grand) Bridgeport Boer Goats, Promise City
FULLBLOOD/PUREBRED BOER DOES
Doe Kid -- 0 to Under 3 Months
1) Ken-Mor Farms, Winfield
Doe Kid -- 3 to Under 6 Months
1) Regel Boer Goats, Hawkeye
2) Lamoni Farms Boer Goats, Davis City
3) Bridgeport Boer Goats, Promise City
4) River Bottom Boer Goats, Riverside
5) Lamoni Farms Boer Goats, Davis City
6) Nick Pitlick, Jordan, Minn.
7) ADEY ACRES, Altoona
8) Lucky J Family Goats, Bloomfield
9) River Bottom Boer Goats, Riverside
10) Mineart Family Farms, LLC., Earlham
11) Wylde Green Acres, Polk City
12) Regel Boer Goats, Hawkeye
Doe Kid -- 6 to Under 9 Months
1) Smith Farms, Columbus Junction
2) Boettger Boers, Arion
3) Lucky J Family Goats, Bloomfield
4) Bridgeport Boer Goats, Promise City
5) Black Family Farms, Ainsworth
6) Natalye Scholl, Anita
7) Double A Boers, Montezuma
8) Harman Farms, Hull
9) H & H Show Goats, Eddyville
10) H & H Show Goats, Eddyville
Doe Kid -- 9 to Under 12 Months
1) Lamoni Farms Boer Goats, Davis City
2) Natalye Scholl, Anita
3) Natalye Scholl, Anita
4) 5r Farms, Earlham
5) Austin Bergstrom, Mallard
6) Pj Boer Goats, Knoxville
7) Regel Boer Goats, Hawkeye
8) Pj Boer Goats, Knoxville
9) Harman Farms, Hull
10) Black Family Farms, Ainsworth
11) Schaefer Farms, Adel
12) Beckman Boer Acres, Mt. Pleasant
13) Austin Bergstrom, Mallard
14) Weowna Boer Goat Farm, Indianola
15) Fly "N" V Family Farms, Runnells
16) Harman Farms, Hull
Yearling Doe -- 12 to Under 16 Months
1) Peter Decious, Tracy
2) Natalye Scholl, Anita
3) 5R Farms, Earlham
4) JRCN BOER GOATS, Grinnell
5) Black Family Farms, Ainsworth
6) Regel Boer Goats, Hawkeye
Yearling Doe -- 16 to Under 20 Months
1) Lamoni Farms Boer Goats, Davis City
2) Evie Gates, Vinita, Okla.
3) K2 Ranch, Runnells
4) Weowna Boer Goat Farm, Indianola
5) K2 Ranch, Runnells
6) Double A Boers, Montezuma
7) Regel Boer Goats, Hawkeye
8) Bridgeport Boer Goats, Promise City
9) Boettger Boers, Arion
10) Weowna Boer Goat Farm, Indianola
11) Steve Logsdon, Centerville
12) Emily Glosser, Ottumwa
Yearling Doe -- 20 to Under 24 Months
1) Lamoni Farms Boer Goats, Davis City
2) Bridgeport Boer Goats, Promise City
3) Natalye Scholl, Anita
4) Evie Gates, Vinita, Okla.
5) River Bottom Boer Goats, Riverside
6) ADEY ACRES, Altoona
7) JRCN BOER GOATS, Grinnell
8) Beckman Boer Acres, Mt. Pleasant
9) Bridgeport Boer Goats, Promise City
10) Harman Farms, Hull
11) Harman Farms, Hull
12) Edler Simmentals, Gladbrook
13) Harman Farms, Hull
Two Year Old Doe -- 24 to Under 36 Months
1) Lamoni Farms Boer Goats, Davis City
2) River Bottom Boer Goats, Riverside
3) Olivia Hoenig, West Point
4) Regel Boer Goats, Hawkeye
5) Double A Boers, Montezuma
6) Regel Boer Goats, Hawkeye
7) OPI Boers, Gallatin, Mo.
Aged Doe -- 36 Months Plus
1) Lamoni Farms Boer Goats, Davis City
2) Lamoni Farms Boer Goats, Davis City
3) Emily Glosser, Ottumwa
4) Dakota Creek Farms, Stanhope
5) Dave Hall, Williams
6) Dakota Creek Farms, Stanhope
Junior Division Champion & Reserve
Champion) Lamoni Farms Boer Goats, Davis City
Reserve) Regel Boer Goats, Hawkeye
Yearling Division Champion & Reserve
Champion) Lamoni Farms Boer Goats, Davis City
Reserve) Peter Decious, Tracy
Senior Division Champion & Reserve
Champion) Lamoni Farms Boer Goats, Davis City
Reserve) Lamoni Farms Boer Goats, Davis City
Grand Champion & Reserve Grand Champion
Grand) Lamoni Farms Boer Goats, Davis City
Res. Grand) Lamoni Farms Boer Goats, Davis City
OPEN MARKET WETHERS & DOES
Wethers -- 50-59
1) Jaci Christensen, Exira
2) Smith Farms, Columbus Junction
3) Savannah Wilz, Eddyville
4) Hopper, Mingo
5) Hopper, Mingo
Wethers -- 60-69
1) Deppe Bros., Maquoketa
2) Finnegan Family, Walker
3) Sydney Klimesh, Cresco
4) Addies Goats, Blakesburg
5) Anna & Tegan Ridenour, Dodge Center, Minn.
6) Montana Herrold, Atalissa
7) Northstar Boer Goats, Kasson, Minn.
Wethers -- 70-76
1) Northstar Boer Goats, Kasson, Minn.
2) River Bottom Boer Goats, Riverside
3) Anna & Tegan Ridenour, Dodge Center, Minn.
4) Andrew VanAernam, Exira
5) Sydney Klimesh, Cresco
6) McCormick Farms, Indianola
7) Steve Logsdon, Centerville
Wethers -- 77-79
1) Iehl Farm, Central City
2) Pearl Jones, Saint Charles
3) H & H Show Goats, Eddyville
4) Mineart Family Farms, LLC., Earlham
5) Beckman Boer Acres, Mt. Pleasant
6) 5R Farms, Earlham
Wethers -- 80-85
1) Anna & Tegan Ridenour, Dodge Center, Minn.
2) Hanna and Keifer Bedwell, New Virginia
3) Sydney Klimesh, Cresco
4) Hanna and Keifer Bedwell, New Virginia
5) Black Family Farms, Ainsworth
6) Smith Farms, Columbus Junction
7) Shelby Dooley, Promise City
8) Steve Logsdon, Centerville
9) Black Family Farms, Ainsworth
10) Steve Logsdon, Centerville
Wethers -- 86-89
1) Goretska Livestock, Corydon
2) McCormick Farms, Indianola
3) Montana Herrold, Atalissa
4) Jon Malone, Wapello
5) Shelby Dooley, Promise City
6) Edler Simmentals, Gladbrook
7) Finnegan Family, Walker
8) Dawson Baumert, Harper
9) Troy Hanus, Traer
Wethers -- 90-94
1) Finnegan Family, Walker
2) Addies Goats, Blakesburg
3) Christian Atkinson, Blairstown
4) Anna & Tegan Ridenour, Dodge Center, Minn.
5) Sydney Klimesh, Cresco
6) McCormick Farms, Indianola
7) Tanner Tlusty, Calmar
8) H & H Show Goats, Eddyville
9) Black Family Farms, Ainsworth
10) Addies Goats, Blakesburg
Wethers -- 95-99
1) Dayton Mortvedt, Lynnville
2) Steve Logsdon, Centerville
3) Kari Jones, Norwalk
4) Peter Decious, Tracy
5) Dawson Baumert, Harper
6) Jackie Marshall, Norwalk
7) McCormick Farms, Indianola
8) Jackie Marshall, Norwalk
Wethers -- 100+
1) Dawson Baumert, Harper
2) Break of Dawn Boer Goats, Lorimor
3) Jon Malone, Wapello
4) Avery J Bennett, Richland
5) Edler Simmentals, Gladbrook
6) Pearl Jones, Saint Charles
7) Black Family Farms, Ainsworth
Less than 80
1) Anna & Tegan Ridenour, Dodge Center, Minn.
2) Northstar Boer Goats, Kasson, Minn.
3) Northstar Boer Goats, Kasson, Minn.
Greater than 80
1) Angie Malone, Morning Sun
2) Deppe Bros., Maquoketa
3) Country River Farm, New Richland, Minn.
4) Ashlyn Pruitt, Hamlin
Champion & Reserve Open Market Wether
Champion) Goretska Livestock, Corydon
Reserve) Dayton Mortvedt, Lynnville
Champion & Reserve Open Market Doe
Champion) Angie Malone, Morning Sun
Reserve) Deppe Bros., Maquoketa
Grand Champion & Reserve Market Goat
Grand) Goretska Livestock, Corydon
Res. Grand) Angie Malone, Morning Sun
PERCENTAGE BOER DOES
Doe Kid -- 3 to Under 6 Months
1) Lucky J Family Goats, Bloomfield
2) Lamoni Farms Boer Goats, Davis City
3) Ken-Mor Farms, Winfield
4) K2 Ranch, Runnells
5) Bazinga Boers, Oelwein
6) Black Family Farms, Ainsworth
7) Schaefer Farms, Adel
8) K2 Ranch, Runnells
9) Beckman Boer Acres, Mt. Pleasant
Doe Kid -- 6 to Under 9 Months
1) Lucky J Family Goats, Bloomfield
2) Natalye Scholl, Anita
3) Lamoni Farms Boer Goats, Davis City
4) Lamoni Farms Boer Goats, Davis City
5) Ken-Mor Farms, Winfield
6) Beckman Boer Acres, Mt. Pleasant
7) Katie Walrod, Moorland
8) Country River Farm, New Richland, Minn.
9) Natalye Scholl, Anita
10) Katie Walrod, Moorland
11) Trickman Boer Goats, Grinnell
12) Break of Dawn Boer Goats, Lorimor
13) Dawson Baumert, Harper
14) Wylde Green Acres, Polk City
15) Scurr Bros. Boer Goats, Grinnell
16) H & H Show Goats, Eddyville
17) Break of Dawn Boer Goats, Lorimor
18) Fly "N" V Family Farms, Runnells
19) Barnyard Boer Goats, Eddyville
Doe Kid -- 9 to Under 12 Months
1) Lucky J Family Goats, Bloomfield
2) Peter Decious, Tracy
3) Pearl Jones, Saint Charles
4) LK Farms, Muscatine
5) Scurr Bros. Boer Goats, Grinnell
Yearling Doe -- 12 to under 16 months
1) Lil Dudes Show Goats, Eddyville
2) Dakota Creek Farms, Stanhope
3) Pearl Jones, Saint Charles
Yearling Doe -- 16 to Under 20 Months
1) Nick Pitlick, Jordan, Minn.
2) Smith Farms, Columbus Junction
3) Nick Pitlick, Jordan, Minn.
4) Evie Gates, Vinita, Okla.
5) River Bottom Boer Goats, Riverside
6) Ken-Mor Farms, Winfield
7) K2 Ranch, Runnells
8) River Bottom Boer Goats, Riverside
9) WaltzN Meadows, Central City
10) Natalye Scholl, Anita
Two Year Old Doe -- 24 to Under 36 Months
1) Emily Glosser, Ottumwa
Aged Doe -- 36 Months Plus
1) Emily Glosser, Ottumwa
2) JRCN BOER GOATS, Grinnell
3) JRCN BOER GOATS, Grinnell
4) Dave Hall, Williams
Junior Division Champion & Reserve
Champion) Lucky J Family Goats, Bloomfield
Reserve) Lucky J Family Goats, Bloomfield
Yearling Division Champion & Reserve
Champion) Nick Pitlick, Jordan, Minn.
Reserve) Smith Farms, Columbus Junction
Senior Division Champion & Reserve
Champion) Emily Glosser, Ottumwa
Reserve) Jrcn Boer Goats, Grinnell
Grand Champion & Reserve Grand Champion
Grand) Nick Pitlick, Jordan, Minn.
Res. Grand) Smith Farms, Columbus Junction
PREMIER AWARDS
Premier Exhibitor
1) Lamoni Farms Boer Goats, Davis City
Premier Breeder
1) Lamoni Farms Boer Goats, Davis City
###
Frequently ranked as one of the top events in the country, the Iowa State Fair is the single largest event in the state of Iowa and one of the oldest and largest agricultural and industrial expositions in the country. Annually attracting more than a million people from all over the world, the Iowa State Fair located at East 30th and East University, just 10 minutes from downtown Des Moines is Iowa's greatest celebration with a salute to the best in agriculture, industry, entertainment and achievement. "Nothing Compares" to State Fair Thrills, August 10-20, 2017. For more information, visit www.iowastatefair.org.